Scoreboard

AP

Print Article

BOWLING

TEN PIN TALK

MEN

Top 10 point leaders - 1. Skip Olson 386; 2. Darold Rogers 215; 3. Steven Weber 168; 4. Joe Armour 167; 5. David Dufvenberg 154; 6. George Brown Jr. 153; 7. Tony Barden 149; 8. Brett Cunnington 147; 9. Tie, Lance Rinard, Jon Stewart 130.

230-plus games: Lancer Lanes - Dan Lovejoy 278; Lance Rinard 268; Levi Taylor 267-235; Joe Armour 267; Skip Olson 264-258-258-256-254-237; Verlon Cook 263; Wayne Hirschel 259-246-235; Curt Powell 258; Steven Weber 256; Rick Myers 255-243; Robert Lashley 249-233; Rich Kinzer 248; Jon Stewart 247-247-243; Bob Johnston 247-233; George Brown Jr. 247-243; Bruce Lang 246; David Allen 246; Erik Walter 244; Nick Harris 242; Billy Kite 239; Randy Isbelle 238; Brett Cunnington 237-230; Michael Wendt 237; Rodney Bonner 236; Don Profitt 235; Henry McCotter 235; Gregg Rudd 235; Malcolm Lyons 235-234; Brandon Knewbow 232; Trey Nielson 230. Riverside Lanes - Jim Lashly 267; David Hickle 258; Cody Sallee 244; Rodney Bonner 231. Orchard Lanes - Shane Post 268-248; Ryan Knieriem 267; Bob Chance 267; Matt Quinn 258; Michael Wendt 258-246; Dee Schmidt 254; Skip Olson 254-245; Robert Lashly 249; CJ Hartwig 246; Davin Jackson 245; Robert Grijalva 244; Jared Hopkins 243; Ed Jubert 239; George Brown Jr. 238-233; Curt Powell 236; Jon Bruni 236-236; Johnny Collin 235; Aubry Bly 233; Steven Konen 233; Kyle Post 233; Howard Adams 233; Kelly Siebert 233; Herb Post 232.

600-plus series: Lancer Lanes - Skip Olson 713-697-686-617; Levi Taylor 697-623; George Brown Jr. 696; Wayne Hirschel 694; Joe Armour 694; Bob Johnston 692; Steven Weber 692; Jon Stewart 686-666-607; Dan Lovejoy 681; Rodney Bonner 681; Rich Kinzer 672; Verlon Cook 665-626; Robert Lashley 662; Darold Rogers 661-618; Curt Powell 655; Rick Myers 653-614; Brett Cunnington 652-641; Malcolm Lyons 650; Bruce Lang 649; David Allen 645; Frank Rinard 640; Davin Jackson 635; Trey Nielson 629; Keith Wilponen 623-600; Gregg Rudd 623; Michael Wendt 622; Henry McCotter 621; Nick Harris 619; Thomas Sneed 616; Don Profitt 614; Curt Sandau 610; Lance Rinard 607-606; Tyson Roe 603; Brandon Knewbow 600. Riverside Lanes - David Hickle 654; Jim Lashly 643; Robert Lashly 609. Orchard Lanes - Shane Post 719-642; Skip Olson 703; Robert Lashly 698; Bob Chance 690; George Brown Jr. 688-621; Michael Wendt 674; Jon Bruni 664; CJ Hartwig 651; Matt Schultz 650; Matt Quinn 648; Dee Schmidt 646; Darold Rogers 644; Ed Jubert 638; Aubry Bly 637; Kevin Korbel 634; Jared Hopkins 632; Dave Cattron 625; Tom Glockner 613; Wayne Hirschel 609; Scott Olander 609; Brandon Lantz 609; Curt Powell 607; Herb Post 606; Davin Jackson 605; Johnny Collin 605; Joe Leitner 602.

WOMEN

Top 10 point leaders - 1. Janevea Woollett 160; 2. Lyndsey Moran 118; 3. Catherine Rawsthorne 100; 4. Lisa Ristau 88; 5. Barb Wendt 75; 6. Linda Simpson 61; 7. Debbie Harris 60; 8. Patti Bangle 57; 9. Pam Ingram 56; 10. Pam Rinard 54.

210-plus games: Lancer Lanes - Katie Rose 246-211; Pam Ingram 244-211; Debbie Harris 233; Lisa Ristau 230. Riverside Lanes - Elata Hutchins 222. Orchard Lanes - Lisa Ristau 263-238; Janevea Woollett 248-244-210; Debbie Sholtys 234; Patti Bangle 229; Catherine Rawsthorne 222; Jacie Kincheloe 219; Aracelli Robertson 216; Linda Simpson 214-210; Debbie Harris 212.

550-plus series: Lancer Lanes - Katie Rose 608; Debbie Harris 578; Lisa Ristau 575; Pam Ingram 566; Catherine Rawsthorne 562. Riverside Lanes - Patti Bangle 569. Orchard Lanes - Janevea Woollett 687-576; Lisa Ristau 686; Linda Simpson 603; Debbie Harris 598-553; Jacie Kincheloe 596; Patti Bangle 594; Catherine Rawsthorne 584; Debbie Sholtys 568.

SENIORS

200-plus games: Lancer Lanes - Skip Olson 264-258-256-254-237-212; Rodney Bonner 236-223-222; Fred Bair 224; Curt Sandau 222; Darold Rogers 221-204; John Vanatta 219; Verlon Cook 219-205-202; Dale Clugey 217-211; Donna Roy 209-202; Elmer Wessels 208; Spencer Combs 205-200; Bill Morton 204-200; Herold Johnston 202; Jim Kauffman 201. Orchard Lanes - Aubry Bly 225; Gary Martin 201; Ed Driskill 200.

500-plus series: Lancer Lanes - Skip Olson 713-697-617; Rodney Bonner 681; Verlon Cook 626; Darold Rogers 618; Don Profitt 614-550; Curt Sandau 610; Fred Bair 595; Herold Johnston 594; Dale Clugey 573-541; Dale Lombard 570-537-535; Jim Kauffman 567; Bill Morton 564; Don Waite 559; Donna Roy 549-540; Elmer Wessels 538-528; Lance Rinard 535; Spencer Combs 533-532; Linda Simpson 533-523; Gary Carson 532; Carol Brown 528; Bonnie Vella 516; John Vanatta 510. Orchard Lanes - Aubry Bly 593; Kelly Lutes 536; Herold Johnston 535; Ed Driskill 533; Don Waite 516; Darold Rogers 515; Stan Gehrke 502; Carol Brown 501.

JUNIORS

150-plus games: Orchard Lanes - Brendon Quinn 234-162; Matt Shears 230-193-172; Logan Tritz 227-221-201; Robbie Lashly 210-179-173; Sydney Martin 207-168; Quincy Peace 204-182-173; Austin Rhodes 203-155; Kaitlyn Blamires 198; Rachel Rose 190-170; Ethan Lyons 187-165-161; Cheyenne Rose 186-164-160; Gunnar Wilhelm 184-170; Braeden Keane 184; Andy Love 182; Nathaniel Beplate 180-169-169; Rayanna Buttenhoff 178; Ashton Nelson 178-154; Clayton Olson 172-170-169; Caleb Hubbard 169; Brianna Blamires 162; Ryan Skeels 161; Harli Steiner 158; Zoey Steele 157; Zane Leslie 156; Dakota Brown 150.

450-plus series: Orchard Lanes - Logan Tritz 649; Matt Shears 595; Robbie Lashly 562; Quincy Peace 559; Sydney Martin 524; Nathaniel Beplate 518; Ethan Lyons 513; Clayton Olson 511; Cheyenne Rose 510; Rachel Rose 507; Gunnar Wilhelm 503; Brendon Quinn 494; Austin Rhodes 488; Braeden Keane 481; Kaitlyn Blamires 479; Rayanna Buttenhoff 471; Ashton Nelson 455.

PREPS

100-plus games: Orchard Lanes - Jillian Hinkle 169-136-126; Andy Love 146-126-123; Mallory Hinkle 125-121-116; Gavin Clemenhagen 124.

300-plus series: Orchard Lanes - Jillian Hinkle 431; Andy Love 395; Mallory Hinkle 362; Gavin Clemenhagen 315.

PEEWEES

50-plus games: Orchard Lanes - Keelie Santos 52.

BASKETBALL

IDAHO BOYS

Aberdeen 63, Rockland 51

Ambrose School 62, Rimrock 32

Bishop Kelly 49, Caldwell 48

Boise 55, Columbia 45

Bonners Ferry 68, Wallace 53

Bonneville 43, Idaho Falls 37

Borah 51, Eagle 20

Buhl 65, American Falls 57, OT

Burley 70, Pocatello 32

Capital 58, Meridian 57

Carey 49, Butte County 38

Centennial 55, Timberline 38

Century 63, Jerome 38

Deary 60, Logos 23

Filer 60, Canyon Ridge 57

Greenleaf 48, Idaho City 42

Harper, Ore. 51, Meadows Valley 40

Hillcrest 53, Skyline 37

Horseshoe Bend 80, Cascade 49

Lapwai 75, Clearwater Valley 17

Melba 51, Weiser 32

Middleton 62, Mountain Home 34

Mountain View 61, Nampa 49

Mullan 67, Clark Fork 58

Murtaugh 57, Wendell 34

Ontario, Ore. 56, New Plymouth 47

Potlatch 35, Kendrick 29

Prairie 70, Kamiah 49

Richland, Wash. 90, Lewiston 37

Ririe 62, South Fremont 32

Rocky Mountain 70, Kuna 45

Sandpoint 62, Priest River 54

Skyview 55, Ridgevue 40

Timberlake 59, Riverside, Wash. 45

Timberline-Weippe 53, Orofino 37

Tri-Valley 46, Notus 38

Troy 33, Genesee 22

Twin Falls Christian Academy 55, Hansen 54

Vallivue 65, Emmett 62

Victory Charter 51, North Star Charter 22

Wood River 47, Gooding 28

IDAHO GIRLS

Baker, Ore. 49, Fruitland 36

Borah 65, Nampa 24

Buhl 60, Declo 58, OT

Butte County 51, Carey 29

Cascade 26, Horseshoe Bend 21

Dietrich 36, Valley 23

Genesis Preparatory Academy 54, Riverside, Wash. 50

Grangeville 51, Logos 35

Hagerman 52, Glenns Ferry 44

Hansen 48, Twin Falls Christian Academy 41

Harper, Ore. 58, Meadows Valley 29

Homedale 66, Marsing 56

Idaho City 36, Greenleaf 30

Lakeside 47, Kootenai 41

Lapwai 59, Clearwater Valley 13

Lighthouse Christian 38, Richfield 25

Malad 53, Marsh Valley 49

Melba 60, Weiser 13

Nampa Christian 45, Liberty Charter 31

New Plymouth 59, Payette 11

Oakley 57, Raft River 17

Orofino 42, Timberline-Weippe 25

Parma 52, Vale, Ore. 20

Potlatch 35, Kendrick 29

Sandpoint 65, Priest River 12

Sugar-Salem 45, Snake River 38

Timberlake 52, Coeur d'Alene 35

W. Jefferson 57, Challis 32

WASHINGTON BOYS

Anacortes 65, Arlington 50

Blanchet 41, Ballard 38

Brewster 64, Lake Roosevelt 44

Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 82, Shoreline Christian 28

Cedarcrest 56, Archbishop Murphy 49

Central Valley 68, Mead 62

Chelan 52, Cascade (Leavenworth) 48

Chief Leschi 70, Ilwaco 57

Chief Sealth 77, Nathan Hale 67

Cleveland 71, Lakeside (Seattle) 65

Colville 72, Republic 28

Curtis 62, Rogers (Puyallup) 56

East Valley (Yakima) 66, Naches Valley 61

Eastside Catholic 83, Roosevelt 50

Edmonds-Woodway 66, Cascade (Everett) 48

Eisenhower 72, Pasco 62

Elma 43, Raymond 37

Everett 68, Jackson 49

Ferndale 69, Mariner 54

Ferris 70, North Central 60

Foss 72, Franklin Pierce 58

Foster 98, Evergreen (Seattle) 59

Franklin 62, Seattle Prep 60

Freeman 61, Cheney 50

Garfield 85, Bainbridge 32

Gonzaga Prep 60, Mt. Spokane 32

Hermiston, Ore. 69, Hanford 60

Highline 70, Eatonville 38

Hoquiam 65, Cascade Christian 40

Juanita 49, Interlake 46

Kelso 59, W. F. West 44

Kennewick 63, West Valley (Yakima) 60

Kentlake 61, Lakes 53

King's 60, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 42

King's Way Christian School 59, Tenino 44

Kiona-Benton 65, Mabton 26

La Center 70, Washougal 63

Lewis and Clark 67, University 58

Liberty 67, Bellevue 59

Liberty Christian 64, Oakesdale 52

Lummi 60, Orcas Christian 42

Manson 57, Bridgeport 47

Mary Knight 43, Crescent 37

Marysville-Pilchuck 65, Squalicum 48

Mercer Island 67, Redmond 43

Monroe 62, Marysville-Getchell 47

Montesano 62, Rochester 27

Morton/White Pass 75, Pe Ell 24

Moses Lake 64, Chiawana 48

Muckleshoot Tribal School 89, Northwest Yeshiva 56

Napavine 65, Adna 63

Naselle 61, Warrenton, Ore. 57

O'Dea 57, West Seattle 55, OT

Ocosta 61, Northwest Christian (Lacey) 35

Olympia 60, Sumner 57

Omak 63, Cashmere 45

Oregon School for Deaf, Ore. 39, Washington School For The Deaf 32

Pope John Paul II 61, Seattle Lutheran 54

Puyallup 70, Emerald Ridge 39

Rainier Beach 66, Ingraham 34

Renton 72, Clover Park 68

Richland 90, Lewiston, Idaho 37

Ridgefield 52, Centralia 49

Shadle Park 68, Rogers (Spokane) 62

Shorecrest 83, Shorewood 48

Skyview 57, Prairie 52

Soap Lake 55, Pateros 50

South Bend 71, Lake Quinault 40

South Whidbey 73, Sultan 60

Southridge 55, Pendleton, Ore. 50

Stanwood 76, Lake Stevens 55

Steilacoom 82, River Ridge 44

Stevenson 86, Goldendale 57

Sunnyside 65, Kamiakin 51

Tacoma Baptist 90, Auburn Adventist Academy 58

Timberlake, Idaho 59, Riverside 45

Timberline 74, Mark Morris 62

Toledo 79, Mossyrock 30

Tri-Cities Prep 74, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 71

Tulalip Heritage 70, Providence Classical Christian 32

Tyee 70, Orting 55

Valley Christian 53, Selkirk 47

Wahluke 67, Riverside Christian 39

Wapato 77, Connell 56

Waterville/Mansfield 52, Liberty Bell 35

West Valley (Spokane) 79, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 51

White River 74, Lindbergh 62

White Swan 63, Highland 48

Winlock 75, Wahkiakum 52

Woodland 65, Castle Rock 45

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Bellarmine Prep vs. Graham-Kapowsin, ppd.

WASHINGTON GIRLS

Archbishop Murphy 65, South Whidbey 16

Arlington 63, Monroe 43

Auburn Adventist Academy 36, Tacoma Baptist 24

Bellevue Christian 35, Nooksack Valley 32

Burlington-Edison 66, Mount Vernon 32

Camas 40, Jesuit, Ore. 38

Cascade (Everett) 44, Marysville-Pilchuck 36

Cascade Christian 51, Hoquiam 41

Cashmere 71, Omak 33

Cedarcrest 53, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 28

Central Valley 63, Mead 18

Colville 48, Republic 20

Curtis 50, Rogers (Puyallup) 43

East Valley (Yakima) 58, Naches Valley 24

Eatonville 54, Highline 44

Eisenhower 57, Pasco 52

Elma 61, Aberdeen 22

Emerald Ridge 59, Puyallup 37

Fife 51, Washington 25

Freeman 40, Cheney 37

Genesis Preparatory Academy, Idaho 54, Riverside 50

Granite Falls 67, Sultan 49

Hermiston, Ore. 55, Hanford 38

Hood River, Ore. 40, Heritage 39

Ilwaco 59, Chief Leschi 10

Kamiakin 78, West Valley (Yakima) 46

Kelso 44, Ridgefield 12

La Center 76, Toutle Lake 17

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 69, West Valley (Spokane) 46

Lewis and Clark 60, University 59

Liberty Bell 50, Waterville/Mansfield 49

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 67, Tri-Cities Prep 50

Mabton 63, Kiona-Benton 17

Medical Lake 46, Davenport 43

Moses Lake 45, Chiawana 37

Mt. Spokane 47, Gonzaga Prep 42

Muckleshoot Tribal School 60, Northwest Yeshiva 48

North Central 42, Ferris 37

Northport 53, Columbia (Hunters) 15

Oakesdale 56, Liberty Christian 19

Ocosta 60, Northwest Christian (Lacey) 7

Odessa 46, Wilbur-Creston 36

Orting 45, Tyee 37

Pateros 31, Soap Lake 26

Pendleton, Ore. 56, Southridge 48

R.A. Long 53, Fort Vancouver 19

Renton 75, Clover Park 16

Richland 82, Wenatchee 55

Sehome 55, Mountlake Terrace 31

Selkirk 50, Valley Christian 36

Shadle Park 50, Rogers (Spokane) 33

Shoreline Christian 31, Cedar Park Christian (Mountlake Terrace) 24

Steilacoom 32, River Ridge 30

Stevenson 63, Goldendale 56

Sumner 53, Olympia 42

Waitsburg 38, McLoughlin, Ore. 35

Wapato 44, Connell 36

Warrenton, Ore. 65, Naselle 28

Washington School For The Deaf 32, Oregon School for Deaf, Ore. 22

White River 77, Lindbergh 38

White Swan 71, Highland 40

Willapa Valley 70, North Beach 28

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Graham-Kapowsin vs. Bellarmine Prep, ppd.

COLLEGE MEN

EAST

Maine 75, Maine-Presque Isle 55

Michigan St. 62, Rutgers 52

Niagara 78, New Hampshire 70

Northeastern 82, Bucknell 64

Pittsburgh 82, Mount St. Mary's 78, OT

Sacred Heart 79, Dartmouth 73

Syracuse 72, UConn 63

Villanova 88, Gonzaga 72

Wagner 90, Mass.-Lowell 72

West Virginia 68, Virginia 61

SOUTH

Davidson 74, VMI 51

Duke 124, St. Francis (Pa.) 67

FAU 92, Florida Gulf Coast 88

Furman 83, UNC-Asheville 72

Georgia 87, Winthrop 82

Marshall 70, Chattanooga 66

Memphis 65, Samford 64

Miami 69, Boston U. 54

Milwaukee 62, Jacksonville 52

Presbyterian 88, SC State 77

Texas 71, VCU 67

The Citadel 84, James Madison 82

UAB 90, Troy 78

Wake Forest 80, Charlotte 57

MIDWEST

Ball St. 80, Notre Dame 77

Butler 81, Utah 69

Cent. Michigan 75, Montana St. 48

Creighton 111, North Dakota 68

Evansville 91, Bowling Green 76

Kansas St. 86, SC-Upstate 49

Marquette 91, Vermont 81

Missouri 70, Miami (Ohio) 51

Nebraska 78, Minnesota 68

Wichita St. 95, S. Dakota St. 85

Wright St. 98, Ohio Valley 68

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 92, Colorado St. 66

Incarnate Word 91, Texas Lutheran University 63

Lamar 60, St. Thomas (TX) 46

TCU 94, SMU 83

Texas Tech 82, Nevada 76, OT

UT Martin 92, Arkansas St. 78

FAR WEST

Arizona 67, Texas A

Denver 58, San Jose St. 56

Fresno St. 70, CS Bakersfield 55

Oregon St. 74, E. Kentucky 62

Pepperdine 70, UC Riverside 59

St. John's 68, Grand Canyon 60

UC Santa Barbara 77, Nebraska-Omaha 70

UNLV 92, Oral Roberts 66

COLLEGE WOMEN

EAST

Dartmouth 57, New Hampshire 49

Maine 89, Maine Maritime Academy 49

Towson 90, Saint Joseph's 66

SOUTH

Austin Peay 53, N. Kentucky 52

Florida Gulf Coast 76, Southeastern 66

Furman 93, Bob Jones 46

Gardner-Webb 73, Wofford 55

Kent St. 65, E. Kentucky 57

Kentucky 100, Evansville 62

Louisville 91, UT Martin 56

Middle Tennessee 69, Coppin St. 39

North Carolina 91, Presbyterian 56

South Carolina 69, Coll. of Charleston 43

Tulane 79, New Orleans 56

William & Mary 83, SC-Upstate 63

MIDWEST

Akron 75, Youngstown St. 58

Bradley 67, E. Illinois 52

Drake 102, Iowa Wesleyan 25

Indiana 68, North Texas 63

Rio Grande 82, N. Dakota St. 79

W. Illinois 87, SE Missouri 59

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 76, UTEP 73

Baylor 105, North Dakota 43

Texas A&M-CC 53, Texas A&M International 34

Texas State 91, UTSA 38

Tulsa 87, Ark.-Pine Bluff 37

FAR WEST

Hawaii 81, Montana St. 75

UC Irvine 71, S. Utah 64

Utah 89, Pepperdine 65

USA Today Women's Top 25 Poll

The top 25 teams in the USA Today women's college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Dec. 4, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. UConn (32) 7-0 800 1

2. Notre Dame 7-1 721 2

3. Mississippi State 8-0 711 3

4. Texas 7-0 703 4

5. Louisville 8-0 697 5

6. South Carolina 8-1 658 6

7. UCLA 7-1 604 7

8. Baylor 7-1 580 9

9. Oregon 7-1 506 10

10. Florida State 8-0 487 11

11. West Virginia 7-0 466 12

12. Ohio State 8-2 439 8

13. Tennessee 8-0 427 13

14. Duke 6-2 342 16

14. Maryland 7-2 342 15

16. South Florida 7-1 323 17

17. Missouri 7-1 268 18

18. Stanford 5-4 265 14

19. Oregon State 5-2 224 19

20. Villanova 7-0 148 24

21. Michigan 6-2 128 20

22. Texas A&M 6-2 125 21

23. Kentucky 7-1 112 22

24. Syracuse 8-0 90 25

25. Green Bay 6-1 78 -

Others receiving votes: DePaul 35, Iowa 35, New Mexico 19, California 18, Georgia Tech 15, Marquette 8, Southern Cal 6, Virginia Tech 5, Mississippi 4, Oklahoma State 3, Rice 3, South Dakota State 2, Arizona State 1, Chattanooga 1, Troy 1.

National Basketball Association

All Times Pacific

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 21 4 .840 -

Toronto 15 7 .682 41/2

Philadelphia 13 10 .565 7

New York 11 12 .478 9

Brooklyn 9 14 .391 11

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 13 11 .542 -

Miami 11 12 .478 11/2

Charlotte 9 13 .409 3

Orlando 10 15 .400 31/2

Atlanta 5 18 .217 71/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 17 7 .708 -

Detroit 14 9 .609 21/2

Milwaukee 12 10 .545 4

Indiana 13 11 .542 4

Chicago 3 19 .136 13

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Houston 18 4 .818 -

San Antonio 16 8 .667 3

New Orleans 12 12 .500 7

Memphis 8 15 .348 101/2

Dallas 7 17 .292 12

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 13 10 .565 -

Minnesota 14 11 .560 -

Portland 13 11 .542 1/2

Utah 13 12 .520 1

Oklahoma City 11 12 .478 2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 19 6 .760 -

L.A. Clippers 8 14 .364 91/2

L.A. Lakers 8 15 .348 10

Phoenix 9 17 .346 101/2

Sacramento 7 16 .304 11

Tuesday's Games

Toronto 126, Phoenix 113

Oklahoma City 100, Utah 94

Washington 106, Portland 92

Today's Games

Atlanta at Orlando, 4 p.m.

Chicago at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Sacramento at Cleveland, 4 p.m.

Dallas at Boston, 4:30 p.m.

Memphis at New York, 4:30 p.m.

Denver at New Orleans, 5 p.m.

Detroit at Milwaukee, 5 p.m.

Golden State at Charlotte, 5 p.m.

Miami at San Antonio, 5:30 p.m.

Minnesota at L.A. Clippers, 7:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

All Times Pacific

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 27 19 6 2 40 101 69

Toronto 28 17 10 1 35 99 84

Montreal 29 13 13 3 29 81 90

Boston 25 12 9 4 28 69 73

Detroit 28 11 12 5 27 79 91

Ottawa 25 9 10 6 24 74 86

Florida 27 10 13 4 24 79 93

Buffalo 28 7 17 4 18 60 96

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 27 16 7 4 36 84 81

Columbus 28 17 10 1 35 80 70

N.Y. Islanders 27 16 9 2 34 101 92

Washington 28 16 11 1 33 84 84

Pittsburgh 29 15 11 3 33 86 95

N.Y. Rangers 27 15 10 2 32 91 81

Carolina 26 11 10 5 27 72 80

Philadelphia 27 9 11 7 25 75 83

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 28 18 7 3 39 92 80

St. Louis 28 18 8 2 38 92 75

Winnipeg 28 17 7 4 38 95 76

Dallas 28 16 11 1 33 86 81

Minnesota 27 13 11 3 29 80 82

Chicago 27 12 10 5 29 82 73

Colorado 26 12 12 2 26 81 86

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Los Angeles 29 18 8 3 39 90 63

Vegas 27 17 9 1 35 94 85

Vancouver 28 14 10 4 32 78 77

San Jose 26 14 10 2 30 66 61

Calgary 27 14 12 1 29 80 88

Anaheim 28 11 11 6 28 75 86

Edmonton 27 11 14 2 24 78 92

Arizona 30 7 18 5 19 73 104

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.

Tuesday's Games

New Jersey 4, Columbus 1

Tampa Bay 6, N.Y. Islanders 2

N.Y. Rangers 4, Pittsburgh 3

Detroit 5, Winnipeg 1

St. Louis 4, Montreal 3

Nashville 5, Dallas 2

Buffalo 4, Colorado 2

Vegas 4, Anaheim 3, SO

Los Angeles 5, Minnesota 2

Vancouver 3, Carolina 0

Today's Games

Calgary at Toronto, 4:30 p.m.

Chicago at Washington, 5 p.m.

Philadelphia at Edmonton, 6:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Anaheim, 7 p.m.

football

NFL TEAM STATISTICS

Week 13

AVERAGE PER GAME

AMERICAN FOOTBALL CONFERENCE

OFFENSE

Yards Rush Pass

New England 413.2 120.6 292.6

Kansas City 368.2 112.6 255.7

Pittsburgh 367.6 103.1 264.5

L.A. Chargers 363.1 93.2 269.8

Jacksonville 355.5 149.4 206.1

Houston 348.9 117.0 231.9

Oakland 334.5 93.3 241.2

N.Y. Jets 329.0 106.8 222.2

Tennessee 324.5 122.1 202.4

Denver 315.3 107.3 208.0

Cleveland 308.6 105.8 202.8

Buffalo 296.4 122.0 174.4

Indianapolis 296.0 99.1 196.9

Miami 292.6 84.7 207.9

Baltimore 288.5 115.5 173.0

Cincinnati 280.8 80.2 200.7

DEFENSE

Yards Rush Pass

Jacksonville 282.5 115.4 167.1

Pittsburgh 294.7 98.8 195.8

Denver 295.6 92.0 203.6

Baltimore 311.2 112.7 198.6

Cleveland 327.2 96.9 230.3

Tennessee 328.5 86.2 242.3

Cincinnati 334.1 123.8 210.3

L.A. Chargers 335.4 129.8 205.7

Miami 339.9 116.5 223.4

Houston 340.5 104.8 235.8

Oakland 346.0 104.9 241.1

N.Y. Jets 353.5 119.7 233.8

Buffalo 361.6 120.4 241.2

New England 375.7 120.8 254.9

Indianapolis 380.0 108.4 271.6

Kansas City 382.2 129.4 252.8

NATIONAL FOOTBALL CONFERENCE

OFFENSE

Yards Rush Pass

New Orleans 408.6 142.6 266.0

Philadelphia 385.1 143.3 241.8

L.A. Rams 372.7 115.2 257.5

Minnesota 370.4 122.8 247.6

Atlanta 365.2 115.6 249.6

Seattle 358.7 102.8 255.9

Washington 349.8 100.3 249.4

Tampa Bay 349.7 88.1 261.6

Detroit 337.1 78.2 258.8

Dallas 328.7 138.8 189.9

Carolina 328.7 127.8 200.9

Arizona 328.2 76.6 251.6

San Francisco 327.2 100.8 226.5

Green Bay 305.9 108.6 197.3

N.Y. Giants 293.3 89.1 204.2

Chicago 275.8 115.5 160.2

DEFENSE

Yards Rush Pass

Minnesota 289.1 77.7 211.4

Philadelphia 293.2 68.1 225.1

Carolina 297.6 88.6 209.0

Atlanta 321.0 113.2 207.8

Seattle 321.2 98.3 222.8

New Orleans 330.1 112.8 217.2

Arizona 330.3 99.5 230.8

Chicago 333.2 112.2 221.0

L.A. Rams 334.0 122.8 211.2

Washington 340.1 117.7 222.4

Dallas 342.6 107.8 234.8

Green Bay 354.8 111.9 242.9

San Francisco 355.2 123.9 231.3

Detroit 360.2 114.9 245.3

Tampa Bay 385.6 118.2 267.3

N.Y. Giants 390.8 130.7 260.2

AFC Individual Leaders

Week 13

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

Brady, NE 438 300 3632 26 4

Rivers, LAC 431 272 3292 21 7

Al. Smith, KC 402 273 3239 23 4

Roethlisberger, PIT 436 274 3238 22 13

McCown, NYJ 385 261 2880 18 8

D. Carr, OAK 379 244 2731 17 8

Dalton, CIN 360 222 2606 20 8

Bortles, JAC 383 229 2553 14 8

Brissett, IND 359 217 2542 10 7

Mariota, TEN 329 208 2423 10 12

Rushers

Att Yds Avg LG TD

Bell, PIT 270 1057 3.9 27 5

K. Hunt, KC 193 930 4.8 69t 4

McCoy, BUF 207 851 4.1 48t 4

Fournette, JAC 207 822 4.0 90t 7

M. Gordon, LAC 207 775 3.7 87t 5

L. Miller, HOU 194 711 3.7 21 3

A. Collins, BAL 144 705 4.9 50 4

C.. Anderson, DEN 159 652 4.1 40 2

Gore, IND 174 632 3.6 21 3

D. Henry, TEN 125 629 5.0 75t 4

Receivers

No Yds Avg LG TD

A. Brown, PIT 88 1296 14.7 51t 9

D. Hopkins, HOU 77 1084 14.1 72t 9

K. Allen, LAC 77 1032 13.4 50 5

T. Hill, KC 60 911 15.2 79t 6

A. Green, CIN 60 886 14.8 77t 8

Cooks, NE 53 886 16.7 64t 5

Kelce, KC 66 871 13.2 44 7

Gronkowski, NE 55 849 15.4 53t 7

R. Anderson, NYJ 49 821 16.8 69t 7

T. Hilton, IND 41 791 19.3 80t 4

Punters

No Yds Lg Avg

Kern, TEN 54 2776 74 51.4

M. King, OAK 50 2459 65 49.2

Lechler, HOU 64 3132 68 48.9

Kaser, LAC 55 2666 69 48.5

B. Colquitt, CLE 59 2847 67 48.3

Huber, CIN 63 2991 63 47.5

L. Edwards, NYJ 63 2952 70 46.9

Sanchez, IND 66 3022 61 45.8

Koch, BAL 66 3021 67 45.8

Dixon, DEN 58 2654 58 45.8

Punt Returners

No Yds Avg Long TD

Campanaro, BAL 18 249 13.8 77t 1

Mickens, JAC 15 164 10.9 63t 1

Tate, BUF 17 177 10.4 40 0

A. Jackson, TEN 24 245 10.2 46 0

T. Hill, KC 20 185 9.2 82t 1

Amendola, NE 18 161 8.9 40 0

McKenzie, DEN 21 183 8.7 44 0

T. Benjamin, LAC 21 175 8.3 65t 1

Erickson, CIN 30 226 7.5 29 0

J. Grant, MIA 20 145 7.2 27 0

Kickoff Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

A. Hunt, KC 19 460 24.2 42 0

Bray, IND 18 430 23.9 60 0

J. Grant, MIA 17 396 23.3 31 0

Erickson, CIN 22 478 21.7 41 0

Tate, BUF 19 405 21.3 29 0

Des. King, LAC 15 312 20.8 44 0

A. Jackson, TEN 19 393 20.7 48 0

Scoring

Touchdowns

TD Rush Rec Ret Pts

A. Brown, PIT 9 0 9 0 56

M. Gordon, LAC 9 5 4 0 54

D. Hopkins, HOU 9 0 9 0 54

Fournette, JAC 8 7 1 0 48

A. Green, CIN 8 0 8 0 48

R. Anderson, NYJ 7 0 7 0 42

W. Fuller, HOU 7 0 7 0 42

Gronkowski, NE 7 0 7 0 42

T. Hill, KC 7 0 6 1 42

Kelce, KC 7 0 7 0 42

Kicking

PAT FG LG Pts

Gostkowski, NE 35/36 29/32 62 122

Boswell, PIT 23/25 28/31 53 107

Succop, TEN 26/27 26/31 52 104

Tucker, BAL 26/26 26/29 57 104

Butker, KC 18/18 24/26 53 90

Catanzaro, NYJ 27/27 21/25 57 90

Hauschka, BUF 23/23 22/25 56 89

Vinatieri, IND 17/19 22/23 53 83

Fairbairn, HOU 29/31 17/21 50 80

McManus, DEN 20/20 18/24 53 74

NFC Individual Leaders

Week 13

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

Stafford, DET 424 271 3302 22 7

Brees, NOR 407 291 3298 17 5

Cousins, WAS 413 275 3289 21 8

R. Wilson, SEA 442 276 3256 26 8

Goff, LA 392 244 3184 20 6

M. Ryan, ATL 390 260 3057 16 8

Wentz, PHL 399 242 3005 29 6

Keenum, MIN 360 243 2703 16 5

Newton, CAR 377 228 2583 16 11

Prescott, DAL 369 232 2420 18 9

Rushers

Att Yds Avg LG TD

Gurley, LA 223 939 4.2 36 8

Ingram, NOR 180 922 5.1 72 9

J. Howard, CHI 212 885 4.2 53 5

E. Elliott, DAL 191 783 4.1 30 7

Hyde, SNF 174 693 4.0 61 4

Blount, PHL 145 684 4.7 68 2

Kamara, NOR 86 606 7.0 74t 7

D. Freeman, ATL 128 589 4.6 44 5

L. Murray, MIN 146 572 3.9 46 5

T. Coleman, ATL 130 561 4.3 52 5

Receivers

No Yds Avg LG TD

Ju. Jones, ATL 68 1063 15.6 53 3

Thielen, MIN 74 1056 14.3 65t 3

Fitzgerald, ARI 82 878 10.7 37 5

Mic. Thomas, NOR 75 875 11.7 33 3

M. Jones, DET 48 821 17.1 46 8

Baldwin, SEA 63 782 12.4 54 4

Tate, DET 71 767 10.8 45t 3

D. Adams, GBY 59 744 12.6 55t 7

Mi. Evans, TAM 53 735 13.9 41 4

Funchess, CAR 54 703 13.0 35 6

R. Woods, LA 47 703 15.0 94t 4

Punters

No Yds Lg Avg

Morstead, NOR 41 1974 68 48.1

Hekker, LA 44 2077 70 47.2

O'Donnell, CHI 64 2996 69 46.8

Palardy, CAR 51 2387 63 46.8

A. Lee, ARI 64 2990 60 46.7

Do. Jones, PHL 45 2071 61 46.0

Bosher, ATL 37 1668 62 45.1

Vogel, GBY 53 2382 62 44.9

Wing, NYG 70 3142 69 44.9

Jo. Ryan, SEA 64 2862 74 44.7

Punt Returners

No Yds Avg Long TD

Agnew, DET 22 370 16.8 88t 2

P. Cooper, LA 21 265 12.6 40 0

Barner, PHL 18 200 11.1 76 0

Sherels, MIN 21 215 10.2 46 0

Cohen, CHI 22 223 10.1 61t 1

Switzer, DAL 19 180 9.5 83t 1

T. Taylor, SNF 22 206 9.4 39 0

Tr. Davis, GBY 15 136 9.1 33 0

A. Roberts, ATL 16 133 8.3 27 0

McCaffrey, CAR 22 162 7.4 25 0

Kickoff Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

P. Cooper, LA 26 747 28.7 103t 1

Switzer, DAL 18 469 26.1 61 0

Lockett, SEA 23 590 25.7 57 0

Tr. Davis, GBY 22 526 23.9 34 0

Cohen, CHI 18 415 23.1 46 0

A. Roberts, ATL 30 646 21.5 61 0

Bolden, SNF 17 354 20.8 34 0

Ke. Williams, ARI 16 326 20.4 28 0

Scoring

Touchdowns

TD Rush Rec Ret Pts

Kamara, NOR 11 7 4 0 68

Gurley, LA 11 8 3 0 66

J. Graham, SEA 9 0 9 0 56

E. Elliott, DAL 9 7 2 0 54

Ingram, NOR 9 9 0 0 54

Agholor, PHL 8 0 7 0 48

Jeffery, PHL 7 0 7 0 48

M. Jones, DET 8 0 8 0 48

D. Adams, GBY 7 0 7 0 42

T. Coleman, ATL 7 5 2 0 42

Ertz, PHL 7 0 7 0 42

Kicking

PAT FG LG Pts

Zuerlein, LA 35/36 36/38 56 143

Lutz, NOR 36/39 25/30 53 111

Prater, DET 30/31 24/28 58 102

M. Bryant, ATL 28/28 24/28 53 100

Forbath, MIN 25/30 24/28 53 97

Gould, SNF 16/17 26/28 52 94

Gano, CAR 24/26 23/24 48 93

Jak. Elliott, PHL 30/33 19/23 61 87

Walsh, SEA 27/28 19/25 49 84

Dawson, ARI 19/21 18/25 57 73

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS - Agreed to terms with RHP Dan Otero on a two-year contract.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS - Agreed to terms with RHP Wily Peralta on a one-year contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS - Named Fran Riordan manager of Nashville (IL); Scott Steinmann manager, Steve Connolly pitching coach, Tommy Everidge hitting coach and Omar Aguilar strength and conditioning coach of Midland (TL); Bryan Corey pitching coach, Brian McArn hitting coach and Matt Mosiman strength and conditioning coach of Stockton (Cal); Carlos Chavez pitching coach of Vermont (NYP); Webster Garrison manager and Don Schulze pitching coach of Beloit (MWL); Eddie Menchaca manager and Matt Rutledge strength and conditioning coach of the AZL Athletics; and Hiram Bocachica minor league traveling instructor.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES - Named Jeff Porter senior advisor/athletic training, George Poulis director of player health and trainer and Andrew Hauser director of performance and assistant trainer.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES - Named Rob Thomson bench coach.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS - Agreed to terms with RHP Miles Mikolas on a two-year contract.

American Association

KANSAS CITY T-BONES - Signed RHP Jackson Lowery and C Tucker Pennell.

Frontier League

FLORENCE FREEDOM - Signed LHP Jonny Reid and OF Casey Soltis.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS - Exercised the 2018 contract options on OFs James Harris, Bralin Jackson, Kenny Peoples-Walls and Rashad Brown; and INFs Travis Sonnier and Justin Bohn. Declined the options on LHP Brian O'Keefe; INF Kyle Reese and Jace Conrad; and RHPs Kolin Stanley, Cameron Stanton, Mark Smyth and Matt Fraudin.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS - Signed RHP T.J. Santiago to a contract extension. Signed OF Ishmael Edwards. Released INF/OF Blair Beck.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS - Assigned G Kay Felder to Windy City (NBAGL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL - Suspended Pittsburgh WR JuJu Smith-Schuster and Cincinnati CB George Iloka one game for violating league safety rules.

CHICAGO BEARS - Placed OL Kyle Long and DL Mitch Unrein on injured reserve. Signed OL Will Pericak and TE Colin Thompson from the practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS - Released WR Rannell Hall from the practice squad. Signed DB Justin Currie to the practice squad.

DENVER BRONCOS - Placed DE Derek Wolfe on injured reserve. Signed OT to the practice squad. Waived OL Gabe Ikard from the practice squad.

GREEN BAY PACKERS - Signed TE Robert Tonyan to the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS - Re-signed OL Jason King to the practice squad.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS - Signed LB Pete Robertson to the practice squad. Released S Orion Stewart from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS - Recalled D Jaycob Megna from San Diego (AHL).

ARIZONA COYOTES - Assigned G Marek Langhamer and D Joel Hanley to Tucson (AHL).

BUFFALO SABRES - Loaned F Matt Moulson to Ontario (AHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS - Recalled G Alexandar Georgiev from Hartford (AHL).

American Hockey League

AHL - Suspended Toronto F Andreas Johnsson, Providence Fs Adam Payerl and Chris Porter and Chicago F Scooter Vaughan one game.

ECHL

READING ROYALS - Traded F Matt Salhany to South Carolina for D Nick Neville.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

NEW YORK CITY FC - Signed D Ronald Matarrita to a contract extension.

COLLEGE

ARIZONA STATE - Promoted Billy Napier to associate head football coach and offensive coordinator.

ARKANSAS - Named Hunter Yurachek athletic director and signed him to a five-year contract.

CHOWAN - Added men's swimming as a varsity sport, effective with the 2018-19 academic year.

FLORIDA STATE - Named Willie Taggart football coach. Redshirt sophomore S Derwin James will enter the NFL draft.

FORDHAM - Announced the resignation of football coach Andrew Breiner to become assistant coach at Mississippi State.

MEMPHIS - Agreed to terms with football coach Mike Norvell on a five-year contract extension.

MOUNT OLIVE - Announced the resignation of women's soccer coach Reid Clewis.

ST. ANDREWS - Named Brandon Tereshko men's and women's golf coach.

SIENA - Named Anthony Spataro volunteer assistant baseball coach.

TEMPLE - Named Dr. Stephany Coakley senior associate athletic director for mental health, wellness and performance.

TEXAS A&M - Named Jimbo Fisher football coach and signed him to a 10-year contract.

UCF - Named Josh Heupel football coach.

UCLA - Freshman men's basketball G LiAngelo Ball will withdraw from school. Named Jerry Azzinaro defensive coordinator and Don Pellum linebackers coach.

Print Article

Read More Sports

All-state high school volleyball selections released

AP

December 08, 2017 at 4:54 pm | Idaho's first all-state high school volleyball team was announced Friday, and several District 4 players made the list. The team was determined by volleyball coaches from across the state, and th...

Comments

Read More

Idaho’s first all-state volleyball team packed with 37 Treasure Valley players

AP

December 08, 2017 at 4:16 pm | Note: All-state teams are chosen by state coaches, sponsored by Corwin Ford. CLASS 5A FIRST TEAM Arlaina Stephenson, Lake City Ashley Kaufman, Lake City Emily Greer, Eagle Kla...

Comments

Read More

College Football Playoff is just another fake way to determine national ‘champion’

AP

December 08, 2017 at 2:50 pm | If UCF beats Auburn in the Peach Bowl on New Year’s Day, the Knights will expose one of the fatal flaws in college football’s latest postseason system — the College Football Playoff. The CFP is a...

Comments

Read More

Hibbert returns to region atop AMSOIL Snowcross standings

AP

December 08, 2017 at 10:31 am | For the children of famous athletes, the pressure to follow in their parent’s footsteps might be overwhelming. After all, if you are in the shadow of a legend, that might become a burden far too ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 263-9534
PO Box 159
Sandpoint, ID 83864

©2017 Bonner County Daily Bee Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X