Scoreboard

AP

Print Article

BOWLING

TEN PIN TALK

MEN

Top 10 point leaders - 1. Skip Olson 701; 2. Darold Rogers 344; 3. Jon Stewart 293; 4. David Dufvenberg 285; 5. Keith Wilponen 276; 6. Joe Armour 272; 7. George Brown Jr. 252; 8. Bret Cunnington 231; 9. Steven Weber 207; 10. Wayne Hirschel 203.

230-plus games: Lancer Lanes - Erik Walter 300; Wayne Hirschel 300-235-235-232; David Dufvenberg 299-255-253-247; Steve Longnecker 290-244; Skip Olson 279-258-258-256-255-244-243; Joe Armour 277-251-236; Jon Stewart 268-262-246-243-237; Cody Davis 266; Verlon Cook 258-246; Mike Berghammer 258-241; Tyson Roe 257; Curt Powell 254-246; Michael Auverson 254; Henry McCotter 249; George Brown 248; Darold Rogers 246-238; Dean Shears 246; Keith Wilponen 246-234; Brett Cunnington 245-236; Thomas Sneed 245; Davin Jackson 244; Dustin Paris 242-236; Bruce Lang 237-235-234; Levi Taylor 236; Robert Kite 235; Herold Johnston 235; Jae Durham 233; Brian Bair 233.Riverside Lanes - Steve McGraw 290; Mike Miller 288-233; David Hickle 236-234; Tom Upton 234; Shawn Stewart 233. Orchard Lanes - Aubry Bly 269; Ed Jubert 267; Rod Bonner 257; Kyle Post 257-256-235; George Brown Jr. 257-246-244-234-234; Rod Carter 256; Richard Fielding 255; Davin Jackson 253-233; Matt Quinn 247; Shane Post 246-243; Branden Lantz 243; Dale Moore 243; Randy Buttenhoff 241; Gary Neyer 238-236; Wayne Hirschel 238; Bill Feucht 236; Mike Anderson 236; Tom Dufvenberg 234; Skip Olson 234; Jim Lashly 233; Branden Weaver 231; David Dufvenberg 231.

600-plus series: Lancer Lanes - Skip Olson 793-729-663-662; Wayne Hirschel 758-660; Joe Armour 754-668; David Dufvenberg 738-697; Jon Stewart 726-718-693; Mike Berghammer 711; Curt Powell 706-634; Davin Jackson 697-626; Erik Walter 678; George Brown 672; Bruce Lang 670-617; Steve Longnecker 661-603; Tyson Roe 660; Verlon Cook 650-634-629; Brett Cunnington 642-621; Jae Durham 638-620; Darold Rogers 637-609; Michael Auverson 636; Thomas Sneed 635; Keith Wilponen 632; Lance Rinard 631; Dean Shears 629; Levi Taylor 624-605; Rick Myers 619; Michael Wendt 616; Dustin Paris 610; Duane Thompson 607; Mark Wilson 605; Lance McRoberts 601. Riverside Lanes - David Hickle 690; Steve McGraw 642; Mike Miller 638-633; Rodney Bonner 633; Kevin Korbel 616; Tom Upton 607. Orchard Lanes - George Brown Jr. 727-703-631; Kyle Post 698-646; Shane Post 697-634; Rod Bonner 683; Gary Neyer 679; Joe Leitner 676; Skip Olson 672; Randy Buttenhoff 665; Davin Jackson 656-608; Rod Carter 646; Tom Glockner 645; Dale Moore 641; Matt Quinn 640; Brandon Lantz 637; Jim Lashly 636; David Dufvenberg 631; Ed Jubert 629-603; Bill Feucht 628; Michael Wendt 627; CJ Hartwig 626; Tom Dufvenberg 620; Bob Chance 615; Brad Hansen 605; Jared Hasenoehrl 600.

WOMEN

Top 10 point leaders - 1. Janevea Woollett 260; 2. Catherine Rawsthorne 237; 3. Lyndsey Moran 198; 4. Debbie Harris 138; 5. Tie, Pam Rinard, Pam Ingram 114; 7. Barb Wendt 113; 8. Linda Simpson 106; 9. Lisa Ristau 102; 10. Patti Bangle 70.

210-plus games: Lancer Lanes - Lyndsey Moran 248-236; Donna Roy 246-211; Audra Stewart 233; Pam Rinard 223-219; Lisa Ristau 216; Anne Fuchs 214; Lona Hirschel 216; Joni Rynearson 213. Riverside Lanes - Patti Bangle 214. Orchard Lanes - Catherine Rawsthorne 245; Janevea Woollett 238-235; Alisha Weaver 237; Jody Zumwalt 218; Lauren Grijalva 213; Rita Garland 211; Debbie Stellyes 210.

550-plus series: Lancer Lanes - Lyndsey Moran 690; Pam Rinard 627-614-613; Donna Roy 626; Audra Stewart 588; Catherine Rawsthorne 580; Barb Wendt 574; Linda Simpson 560; Lisa Ristau 578; Joni Rynearson 554. Riverside Lanes - Patti Bangle 586-581. Orchard Lanes - Janevea Woollett 675; Catherine Rawsthorne 609; Lauren Grijalva 584; Debbie Harris 583-553; Jody Zumwalt 558; Mary Post 553.

SENIORS

200-plus games: Lancer Lanes - Steve Longneker 290-244-205; Verlon Cook 258-203; Skip Olson 258-255-244-243-243-228-216-202-202; Michael Auverson 254; Darold Rogers 246-238-203; Donna Roy 246-211; Herold Johnston 235-203; Dale Lombard 225-206; Pam Rinard 223-220-219-203; Rodney Bonner 223; Anne Fuchs 214; Gary Carson 213-203-203; Don Profitt 212-200; Jim Kauffman 210; Joe Tischler 206-202; Don Waite 205; Elmer Wessels 205-202. Orchard Lanes - Darold Rogers 224-209-206; Herold Johnston 224; Aubry Bly 212-211; Bill Carlson 205; Ed Driskill 205.

500-plus series: Lancer Lanes - Skip Olson 729-663-662; Curt Powell 706; Steve Longnecker 661-603; Verlon Cook 650; Darold Rogers 637-551; Michael Auverson 636; Pam Rinard 627-614; Donna Roy 626-511; Gary Carson 598-566-501; Herold Johnston 591-571; Elmer Wessels 589-509; Rodney Bonner 588; Don Profitt 579-558-540; Lance Rinard 575; Linda Simpson 560-517; Curt Sandau 555-542-512; Joe Tischler 554; Spencer Combs 552-519; Jim Kauffman 549; Dale Lombard 548-540-528; Anne Fuchs 542; David Rader 532-535-642; Don Waite 521-505; Barb Wendt 518; Carol Brown 518; Gene McCully 516; Yvette Freeman 513; Fred Bair 505. Orchard Lanes - Darold Rogers 639; Aubry Bly 613; Ed Driskill 567; Bill Carlson 565; Herold Johnston 563; Shirley Coughlin 507; Loretta Johnston 501.

JUNIORS

150-plus games: Orchard Lanes - Robbie Lashly 258-224-222; Braeden Keane 237-223; Clayton Olson 237-161; Nathaniel Beplate 237-165-159; Quincy Peace 236-179-157; Matt Shears 233-202-188; Gunnar Wilhelm 226; Ashton Nelson 204-188-172; Zane Leslie 204-158; Logan Tritz 199-184-177; Sydney Martin 197-179; Austin Rhodes 192-178-176; Kenny Klaus 192; Rayanna Buttenhoff 189-167; Ryan Skeels 187-169-165; Andy Love 183; Brendon Quinn 182-159-157; Brianna Blamires 177; Ethan Lyons 161-157; Jillian Hickle 159; Caleb Hubbard 155; Emily Teigen 155.

450-plus series: Orchard Lanes - Robbie Lashly 704; Matt Shears 623; Braeden Keane 605; Quincy Peace 572; Ashton Nelson 564; Nathaniel Beplate 561; Logan Tritz 560; Austin Rhodes 546; Clayton Olson 544; Gunnar Wilhelm 523; Ryan Skeels 521; Zane Leslie 498; Brendon Quinn 498; Sydney Martin 490; Rayanna Buttenhoff 485; Kenny Klaus 475; Brianna Blamires 454; Ethan Lyons 451.

PREPS

100-plus games: Orchard Lanes - Zion Randall 120; Ava Lawrence 115; Gavin Clemenhagen 108-107; Gracie Clemenhagen 105; Jaxson Knieriem 102.

BASKETBALL

IDAHO BOYS

Boise 74, Mountain View 60

Borah 73, Timberline 44

Dietrich 84, Lighthouse Christian 50

Highland 53, Meadows Valley 32

Horseshoe Bend 65, North Star Charter 28

Kuna 52, Centennial 44

Meridian 73, Columbia 55

Nampa 53, Capital 49

Prairie 63, Clearwater Valley 39

Rocky Mountain 70, Eagle 62

Troy 56, Logos 46

Wallace 84, Mullan 42

West Side 71, Aberdeen 57

Wilder 41, Ambrose School 40

WASHINGTON BOYS

Entiat 80, Wilson Creek 10

Garfield-Palouse 60, Colton 44

1A District 4

First Round

Montesano 82, Stevenson 46

1A Northwest District 1

Semifinal

Nooksack Valley 65, South Whidbey 46

1B District 1

Fifth Place

Grace Academy 55, Lopez 52

1B District 1

Third Place

Lummi 64, Mount Vernon Christian 55

2A District 1/2

Play-In

Burlington-Edison 66, Archbishop Murphy 45

Lynden 82, Bellingham 47

Sammamish 67, Cedarcrest 56

Sedro-Woolley 66, Sehome 61

2A District 4

Play-In

Tumwater 70, Hockinson 65

2A West Central District 3

First Round

Fife 66, Sequim 45

Franklin Pierce 52, Lindbergh 51

Olympic 59, Steilacoom 30

Port Angeles 52, Highline 47, OT

2B Northeast

Quarterfinal

Colfax 66, Davenport 40

Liberty (Spangle) 56, Reardan 37

Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 59, Northwest Christian (Colbert) 52

St. George's 88, Asotin 49

3A District 1

Play-In

Everett 77, Marysville-Getchell 50

Meadowdale 59, Lynnwood 53

3A Metro

District Championship

O'Dea 67, Seattle Prep 52

3A West Central/Southwest

First Round

Capital 66, Lakes 58

Kelso 68, Peninsula 46

Lincoln 79, Shelton 48

North Thurston 96, Hudson's Bay 63

Prairie 53, Bonney Lake 41

Spanaway Lake 89, Evergreen (Vancouver) 68

Timberline 77, Stadium 48

Wilson 83, Central Kitsap 57

4A District 1

First Round

Jackson 63, Lake Stevens 61

Kamiak 55, Cascade (Leavenworth) 42

WASHINGTON GIRLS

Ballard 51, Blanchet 30

Entiat 63, Wilson Creek 16

Riverside Christian 35, Moses Lake Christian Academy 25

1A District 4

First Round

Hoquiam 38, King's Way Christian School 31

Montesano 66, Stevenson 19

1A Northwest District 1

Consolation

King's 47, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell) 34

Meridian 56, South Whidbey 21

1A SCAC

First Round

Cle Elum/Roslyn 62, Connell 46

Granger 49, Columbia (Burbank) 43

La Salle 82, River View 48

Zillah 77, Royal 32

1A WCD

Play-In

Charles Wright Academy 41, Chimacum 27

1B District 1

Fifth Place

Lummi 37, Shoreline Christian 22

1B District 1

Third Place

Lopez 44, Grace Academy 36

1B SeaTac

Championship

Mt. Rainier Lutheran 39, Puget Sound Adventist 36

1B SeaTac

Fifth Place

Quilcene 37, Tacoma Baptist 17

1B SeaTac

Third Place

Rainier Christian 46, Northwest Yeshiva 38

2A CWAC

Second Round

East Valley (Yakima) 60, Grandview 48

Selah 55, Ephrata 48

2B Northeast

Quarterfinal

Colfax 49, Asotin 12

Davenport 55, Reardan 28

Liberty (Spangle) 53, Northwest Christian (Colbert) 43

St. George's 52, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague 16

2B Southwest District 4

First Round

Mossyrock 51, South Bend 37

Ocosta 50, Adna 40

Toledo 35, Raymond 30

Willapa Valley 56, Morton/White Pass 52

3A District 1

First Round

Lynnwood 77, Edmonds-Woodway 64

3A Metro

District Qualifier

Rainier Beach 50, Roosevelt 40

4A District 1

First Round

Mariner 56, Jackson 38

Monroe 59, Kamiak 48

4A West Central/Southwest

First Round

Bellarmine Prep 60, Skyview 20

Camas 45, Hazen 41

Kentlake 59, Curtis 36

Rogers (Puyallup) 61, Tahoma 40

Thomas Jefferson 64, Sumner 45

Todd Beamer 58, Olympia 41

Union 52, Auburn Mountainview 47

COLLEGE MEN

EAST

Canisius 89, Siena 65

Fairleigh Dickinson 77, Sacred Heart 67

Florida Gulf Coast 75, NJIT 70

LIU Brooklyn 83, St. Francis (Pa.) 67

Monmouth (NJ) 72, Iona 50

Mount St. Mary's 71, CCSU 57

New Hampshire 71, Maine 56

Niagara 95, Quinnipiac 76

Northeastern 70, Delaware 67

Rider 77, Manhattan 73

St. Francis Brooklyn 77, Robert Morris 65

St. Peter's 70, Marist 66

Stony Brook 81, Mass.-Lowell 68

Towson 94, Drexel 92, OT

UMBC 78, Binghamton 68

Vermont 72, Albany (NY) 67

Wagner 96, Bryant 76

SOUTH

Chattanooga 85, The Citadel 82

Clemson 72, Pittsburgh 48

Coll. of Charleston 82, William & Mary 77

Georgia St. 106, Louisiana-Lafayette 92

Hampton 95, Howard 81

Hofstra 67, Elon 48

Jacksonville St. 82, Tennessee Tech 65

Kennesaw St. 89, North Florida 81

Lipscomb 82, Jacksonville 59

Louisiana Tech 83, Charlotte 65

Louisiana-Monroe 66, Georgia Southern 64, OT

Louisville 77, Georgia Tech 54

Marshall 76, FIU 66

Middle Tennessee 94, Rice 75

Murray St. 84, Austin Peay 63

N. Kentucky 54, Milwaukee 52

North Carolina 82, Duke 78

North Texas 67, UAB 60

Old Dominion 68, Southern Miss. 63

SC-Upstate 91, Stetson 79

SE Missouri 78, Morehead St. 62

South Alabama 73, UALR 56

Stephen F. Austin 99, McNeese St. 95

Tennessee St. 64, Belmont 56

Troy 89, Arkansas St. 83, OT

UT Martin 70, E. Kentucky 69

W. Carolina 72, VMI 60

W. Kentucky 75, FAU 63

MIDWEST

E. Illinois 78, SIU-Edwardsville 74

IUPUI 78, Cleveland St. 73

Ill.-Chicago 100, Youngstown St. 75

Illinois St. 76, S. Illinois 68, OT

Nebraska-Omaha 71, W. Illinois 68

Rio Grande 83, Grand Canyon 81

South Dakota 86, Fort Wayne 69

UMKC 74, Seattle 67

Utah Valley 97, Chicago St. 57

Wisconsin 78, Illinois 69

Wright St. 68, Green Bay 64

SOUTHWEST

Houston 67, SMU 58

Oral Roberts 67, N. Dakota St. 66, OT

Tulsa 91, Tulane 89, OT

FAR WEST

BYU 80, Santa Clara 58

Cal St.-Fullerton 75, Cal Poly 59

Gonzaga 71, Pacific 61

Montana 80, Portland St. 60

Montana St. 92, Sacramento St. 76

N. Colorado 85, Idaho St. 82

New Mexico St. 69, CS Bakersfield 43

Oregon 65, Washington 40

Oregon St. 94, Washington St. 62

S. Dakota St. 83, Denver 75

Saint Mary's (Cal) 83, Loyola Marymount 62

San Diego 68, Pepperdine 66

San Francisco 65, Portland 63

UC Riverside 64, Hawaii 60

UC Santa Barbara 90, UC Davis 81

UCLA 82, Arizona 74

Utah 75, Stanford 60

Weber St. 84, North Dakota 76

COLLEGE WOMEN

EAST

Binghamton 68, UMBC 53

Fairfield 78, Iona 68

Maine 77, New Hampshire 46

Manhattan 82, Niagara 64

Marist 85, Monmouth (NJ) 57

Stony Brook 63, Mass.-Lowell 60

Vermont 62, Albany (NY) 57

SOUTH

Auburn 70, LSU 62

Belmont 87, Tennessee St. 70

Florida St. 77, Virginia 62

Furman 55, UNC-Greensboro 54

Georgia 67, Vanderbilt 55

Georgia Southern 75, Louisiana-Monroe 45

Georgia Tech 67, Boston College 43

Howard 68, Hampton 63

Louisiana-Lafayette 75, Georgia St. 60

Miami 52, NC State 48

Middle Tennessee 69, FAU 65

Mississippi St. 98, Florida 50

Morehead St. 60, SE Missouri 58

Murray St. 91, Austin Peay 65

N. Kentucky 66, Oakland 59

North Texas 92, FIU 46

South Carolina 79, Alabama 66

Tennessee Tech 60, Jacksonville St. 58

Troy 95, Arkansas St. 78

UALR 47, South Alabama 35

UT Martin 72, E. Kentucky 54

UTSA 72, Marshall 59

W. Carolina 68, Wofford 62

W. Kentucky 62, Old Dominion 48

MIDWEST

Cleveland St. 64, Ill.-Chicago 42

Indiana 70, Illinois 54

Iowa 80, Penn St. 76

Maryland 76, Michigan St. 68

Michigan 84, Northwestern 63

Minnesota 78, Purdue 74

Missouri 83, Kentucky 78

North Dakota 80, Weber St. 67

Ohio St. 90, Rutgers 68

Oral Roberts 64, N. Dakota St. 57

S. Dakota St. 95, Denver 59

Wright St. 85, Detroit 55

Youngstown St. 70, IUPUI 67

SOUTHWEST

Tennessee 90, Arkansas 85

Texas A&M 83, Mississippi 54

FAR WEST

BYU 55, Santa Clara 34

CS Bakersfield 62, New Mexico St. 52

Chicago St. 84, Utah Valley 74

Gonzaga 90, Pacific 66

Grand Canyon 59, Rio Grande 58

Long Beach St. 59, CS Northridge 51

Loyola Marymount 75, Saint Mary's (Cal) 65

N. Colorado 75, Idaho St. 52

Portland St. 70, Montana 53

Sacramento St. 88, Montana St. 77

San Diego 79, Pepperdine 53

San Francisco 76, Portland 63

Seattle 66, UMKC 62

UC Riverside 84, UC Santa Barbara 76

National Basketball Association

All Times Pacific

Thursday's Games

Orlando 100, Atlanta 98

Toronto 113, New York 88

Boston 110, Washington 104, OT

Portland 109, Charlotte 103, OT

Golden State 121, Dallas 103

L.A. Lakers 106, Oklahoma City 81

Today's Games

L.A. Clippers at Detroit, 4 p.m.

New Orleans at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

Cleveland at Atlanta, 4:30 p.m.

Indiana at Boston, 4:30 p.m.

Denver at Houston, 5 p.m.

Milwaukee at Miami, 5 p.m.

Charlotte at Utah, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 6:30 p.m.

Portland at Sacramento, 7:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

All Times Pacific

Thursday's Games

Buffalo 4, N.Y. Islanders 3

Calgary 3, New Jersey 2

Philadelphia 5, Montreal 3

Ottawa 4, Nashville 3, OT

Tampa Bay 5, Vancouver 2

Arizona 4, Minnesota 3, OT

St. Louis 6, Colorado 1

Dallas 4, Chicago 2

Vegas 5, San Jose 3

Today's Games

Columbus at Washington, 4 p.m.

Detroit at N.Y. Islanders, 4 p.m.

Calgary at N.Y. Rangers, 4 p.m.

Los Angeles at Florida, 4:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Carolina, 4:30 p.m.

St. Louis at Winnipeg, 5 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Dallas, 5:30 p.m.

Edmonton at Anaheim, 7 p.m.

GOLF

PGA-Pebble Beach

Thursday

At p-Pebble Beach GL, Yardage: 6,816; Par: 72

At s-Spyglass Hill, Yardage: 6,953; Par: 72

At m-Monterey Peninsula, Yardage: 6,958; Par: 71

Pebble Beach, Calif.

Purse: $7.4 million

First Round

Kevin Streelman 33-32 - 65s

Beau Hossler 34-31 - 65p

Matt Kuchar 32-34 - 66s

Aaron Wise 31-34 - 65m

Julian Suri 34-32 - 66s

Cameron Percy 33-33 - 66m

Chez Reavie 33-34 - 67p

Patrick Cantlay 34-32 - 66m

Troy Merritt 36-31 - 67p

Will Zalatoris 34-33 - 67s

Rob Oppenheim 34-33 - 67p

Paul Casey 33-34 - 67p

Dustin Johnson 33-34 - 67s

Keith Mitchell 34-33 - 67s

Zecheng Dou 33-34 - 67p

Shane Lowry 31-36 - 67m

Rory McIlroy 34-34 - 68s

Jon Rahm 31-36 - 67m

Charley Hoffman 33-34 - 67m

Chris Stroud 33-35 - 68s

Talor Gooch 32-35 - 67m

Stephan Jaeger 34-34 - 68p

Chris Kirk 32-35 - 67m

Tyrone Van Aswegen 31-36 - 67m

Jimmy Walker 35-33 - 68s

Branden Grace 32-36 - 68p

Ted Potter, Jr. 34-34 - 68p

Peter Malnati 32-35 - 67m

Jonas Blixt 32-35 - 67m

Ben Crane 34-34 - 68p

Xinjun Zhang 31-37 - 68p

Chesson Hadley 34-34 - 68m

Ryan Blaum 33-35 - 68m

Alex Cejka 34-35 - 69s

Gary Woodland 35-34 - 69s

Pat Perez 33-35 - 68m

Phil Mickelson 38-31 - 69s

Martin Piller 32-36 - 68m

Nicholas Lindheim 33-35 - 68m

Jonathan Randolph 34-35 - 69s

Zac Blair 36-33 - 69s

Derek Fathauer 36-33 - 69p

Russell Henley 33-35 - 68m

Brendon de Jonge 33-36 - 69p

Ben Martin 36-32 - 68m

Brandon Harkins 34-34 - 68m

Rory Sabbatini 33-35 - 68m

Bubba Watson 32-36 - 68m

Jason Day 34-35 - 69s

Brian Gay 37-32 - 69s

Steve Stricker 34-35 - 69s

Corey Conners 34-34 - 68m

George McNeill 36-34 - 70p

Rafa Cabrera Bello 36-33 - 69m

Derek Ernst 33-36 - 69m

D.A. Points 35-35 - 70s

Sean O'Hair 33-36 - 69m

Cameron Tringale 34-36 - 70p

Dominic Bozzelli 34-35 - 69m

Daniel Summerhays 34-36 - 70s

Jason Kokrak 34-36 - 70s

Ricky Barnes 34-36 - 70p

Rod Pampling 34-35 - 69m

K.J. Choi 35-34 - 69m

Nick Watney 35-35 - 70s

Ryan Armour 36-34 - 70p

Kevin Na 36-34 - 70s

Eric Axley 35-34 - 69m

Robert Garrigus 33-37 - 70p

Patrick Rodgers 36-34 - 70s

Vaughn Taylor 36-34 - 70m

Brandt Snedeker 36-35 - 71s

Kevin Kisner 37-34 - 71s

David Hearn 33-38 - 71p

Hunter Mahan 34-37 - 71s

Joel Dahmen 33-38 - 71p

Andrew Putnam 33-37 - 70m

Nate Lashley 34-36 - 70m

Paul Dunne 35-36 - 71s

J.T. Poston 35-36 - 71p

Matt Every 35-35 - 70m

Russell Knox 33-38 - 71s

Mac Hughes 36-35 - 71s

Scott Piercy 32-39 - 71p

J.B. Holmes 39-32 - 71p

Brice Garnett 34-37 - 71p

Robert Streb 31-40 - 71p

J.J. Henry 36-35 - 71p

Aaron Baddeley 35-35 - 70m

Greg Chalmers 35-35 - 70m

Graeme McDowell 34-37 - 71p

Sangmoon Bae 34-37 - 71p

Bryson DeChambeau 33-37 - 70m

Jim Herman 34-36 - 70m

Billy Horschel 36-35 - 71s

Bronson Burgoon 36-34 - 70m

Ben Silverman 33-37 - 70m

Tyler Duncan 36-36 - 72p

Austin Cook 38-34 - 72p

Scott Stallings 36-36 - 72p

Trey Mullinax 36-36 - 72s

Denny McCarthy 36-36 - 72p

Shawn Stefani 35-37 - 72s

Fabian Gomez 35-37 - 72p

Jason Bohn 35-36 - 71m

Adam Schenk 32-39 - 71m

Kyle Thompson 34-38 - 72s

Steve Wheatcroft 36-35 - 71m

Jerry Kelly 35-37 - 72s

Jordan Spieth 36-36 - 72s

Sam Saunders 36-36 - 72s

Tom Lovelady 35-37 - 72s

Brett Stegmaier 36-36 - 72p

Charlie Beljan 34-38 - 72m

Stewart Cink 34-39 - 73p

Kevin Chappell 38-35 - 73s

Jonathan Byrd 39-34 - 73p

Johnson Wagner 37-36 - 73p

Brian Stuard 35-37 - 72m

Stuart Appleby 36-37 - 73s

Matt Atkins 34-38 - 72m

Kelly Kraft 36-37 - 73s

Scott Brown 36-37 - 73p

William McGirt 35-38 - 73s

Cameron Davis 35-38 - 73p

Seamus Power 33-39 - 72m

Sam Ryder 37-36 - 73p

James Hahn 36-38 - 74s

Matt Jones 35-39 - 74p

Grayson Murray 37-37 - 74p

Billy Hurley III 38-36 - 74p

Maverick McNealy 38-36 - 74s

Rick Lamb 38-36 - 74p

Richy Werenski 35-38 - 73m

Nick Taylor 35-40 - 75p

Tim Herron 35-40 - 75p

Luke Donald 38-37 - 75s

Conrad Shindler 35-40 - 75p

David Solomon 37-37 - 74m

Cody Gribble 37-38 - 75s

Vijay Singh 35-40 - 75p

Tom Hoge 35-40 - 75p

Patrick Reed 35-40 - 75p

Andrew Yun 38-37 - 75s

Colt Knost 42-34 - 76s

Roberto Diaz 38-37 - 75m

Lanto Griffin 39-37 - 76p

Padraig Harrington 41-34 - 75m

Adam Scott 40-37 - 77s

Ethan Tracy 38-38 - 76m

Ernie Els 38-39 - 77s

Mike Weir 38-39 - 77s

Peter Jacobsen 38-40 - 78s

Angel Cabrera 41-37 - 78p

Ken Duke 40-39 - 79s

David Duval 38-41 - 79m

TENNIS

ATP World Tour Diema Xtra Sofia Open

Thursday

At Arena Armeec Sofia

Sofia, Bulgaria

Purse: $624,335 (WT250)

Surface: Hard-Indoor

Singles

Second Round

Viktor Troicki (6), Serbia, def. Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, 7-6 (4), 1-6, 7-6 (5).

Maximilian Marterer, Germany, def. Joao Sousa (7), Portugal, 7-5, 7-6 (6).

Marius Copil, Romania, def. Blaz Kavcic, Slovenia, 6-2, 6-2.

Gilles Muller (3), Luxembourg, def. Andreas Seppi, Italy, 4-6, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (2).

Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, def. Adrian Mannarino (2), France, 6-7 (4), 6-3, 6-1.

Stan Wawrinka (1), Switzerland, def. Martin Klizan, Slovakia, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles

Quarterfinals

Nicholas Monroe, United States, and John-Patrick Smith (3), Australia, def. Jamie Cerretani, United States, and Sander Gille, Belgium, 6-3, 6-7 (2), 10-3.

Nikola Mektic, Croatia, and Alexander Peya (2), Austria, def. Maximilian Marterer, Germany, and Joao Sousa, Portugal, 6-3, 6-3.

Scott Lipsky, United States, and Divij Sharan, India, def. Romain Arneodo, Monaco, and Tristan-Samuel Weissborn, Austria, 6-4, 6-7 (4), 10-5.

Robin Haase and Matwe Middelkoop (4), Netherlands, def. Robert Lindstedt, Sweden, and Daniel Nestor, Canada, 7-5, 5-7, 10-4.

ATP World Tour Open Sud de France

Thursday

At Sud de France Arena-Montpellier

Montpellier, France

Purse: $624,335 (WT250)

Surface: Hard-Indoor

Singles

Second Round

Karen Khachanov, Russia, def. Ricardas Berankis, Lithuania, 6-2, 7-6 (11).

Damir Dzumhur (4), Bosnia-Herzegovina, def. Ruben Bemelmans, Belgium, 7-5, 6-4.

Richard Gasquet (5), France, def. Pierre-Hugues Herbert, France, 7-6 (3), 5-7, 6-3.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (3), France, def. Nicolas Mahut, France, 7-6 (3), 6-7 (3), 7-6 (4).

Lucas Pouille (2), France, def. Carlos Taberner, Spain, 6-1, 6-2.

Benoit Paire, France, def. John Millman, Australia, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Doubles

Quarterfinals

Sander Arends, Netherlands, and Antonio Sancic, Croatia, def. Wesley Koolhof, Netherlands, and Artem Sitak, New Zealand, 3-6, 6-4, 10-5.

Ken and Neal Skupski, Britain, def. Jeremy Chardy and Fabrice Martin, France, 6-3, 6-4.

ATP World Tour Ecuador Open

Thursday

At Club Jacaranda

Quito, Ecuador

Purse: $501,345 (WT250)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Second Round

Roberto Carballes Baena, Spain, def. Paolo Lorenzi (4), Italy, 7-6 (4), 7-5.

Nicolas Jarry (8), Chile, def. Stefano Travaglia, Italy, 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Gerald Melzer, Austria, def. Victor Estrella Burgos (6), Dominican Republic, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Albert Ramos-Vinolas, Spain, def. Roberto Quiroz, Ecuador, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.

Corentin Moutet, France, def. Ivo Karlovic (7), Croatia, 7-5, 6-7 (3), 7-6 (6).

Thiago Monteiro, Brazil, def. Alessandro Giannessi, Italy, 7-6 (4), 4-6, 7-5.

Gael Monfils (3), France, def. Casper Ruud, Norway, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

Andrej Martin, Slovakia, def. Pablo Carreno Busta (1), Spain, 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles

Quarterfinals

Austin Krajicek and Jackson Withrow, United States, def. Sergio Galdos, Peru, and Gerald Melzer, Austria, 6-4, 7-6 (3).

Nicolas Jarry and Hans Podlipnik-Castillo, Chile, def. Santiago Gonzalez and Miguel Andel Reyes-Varela (3), Mexico, 6-7 (2), 6-4, 10-6.

Alessandro Motti and Stefano Travaglia, Italy, def. Gonzalo Escorbar and Roberto Quiroz, Ecuador, 7-6 (6), 6-7 (5), 10-7.

Dorian Descloix and Gael Monfils, France, def. Victor Estrella Burgos, Dominican Republic, and Casper Ruud, Norway, 6-2, 7-5.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

MLB - Suspended free agent minor league RHP Landon Hughes 68 games and Boston C Jacob Romanski (Pawtucket-IL) 100 games, both without pay, for their violations of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES - Named Adam Esselman coordinator of baseball information.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX - Named Dave Duncan pitching consultant. Agreed to terms with LHP Xavier Cedeno, INF Jake Elmore and RHPs Jeanmar Gomez and Bruce Rondon on minor league contracts.

CLEVELAND INDIANS - Agreed to terms with RHP Stephen Fife on a minor league contract.

National League

MIAMI MARLINS - Agreed to terms with RHPs Tyler Cloyd, Jumbo Diaz, Javy Guerra, Drew Rucinski, Jacob Turner, and Alex Wimmers; LHP Mike Kickham; C Bryan Holaday; INFs Cristhian Adames, Johnny Giavotella, Yadiel Rivera, and Jonathan Rodriguez, and OFs Rafael Ortega, JB Shuck, and Scott Van Slyke on minor league contracts.

NEW YORK METS - Renewed their player development contract with Columbia (SAL) through the 2020 season.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS - Signed LHP Andrew Barbosa.

Frontier League

JOLIET SLAMMERS - Signed RHP Skylar Janisse.

NORMAL CORNBELTERS - Signed RHP Jensen Kirch and RHP Billy Roth.

TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS - Signed RHP Adam Cornwell and OF Donald Glover, Jr.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA - Golden State Warriors F Draymond Green has been fined $50,000 for directing inappropriate and offensive language toward a game official.

ATLANTA HAWKS - Acquired F Okaro White from Miami for F Luke Babbitt and then waived White.

BOSTON CELTICS - Signed C Greg Monroe.

BROOKLYN NETS - Acquired F Dante Cunningham from New Orleans for G Rashad Vaughn.

CHICAGO BULLS - Acquired C Willie Reed and the right to swap 2022 second-round draft picks from Detroit for G Jameer Nelson and then waived Reed. Acquired F Noah Vonleh and cash considerations from Portland for the draft rights to C Milovan Rakovic.

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS - Acquired G Jordan Clarkson and F Larry Nance Jr. from the Los Angeles Lakers for G Isaiah Thomas, F Channing Frye and a 2018 protected first-round draft pick.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES - Traded F James Ennis to the Detroit Pistons for G Brice Johnson and a 2022 second-round draft pick.

MIAMI HEAT - Acquired G Dwyane Wade from Cleveland for a protected 2024 second-round draft pick. Waived C AJ Hammons.

NEW YORK KNICKS - Acquired G Emmanuel Mudiay from the Denver Nuggets with the Nuggets adding G Devin Harris from the Dallas Mavericks and the Mavericks getting G Doug McDermott from New York.

PHOENIX SUNS - Aquired G Elfrid Payton from the Orlando Magic for a 2018 second-round draft pick. Waived G Isaiah Canaan.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS - Traded G-F Sheldon Mac and cash considerations to Atlanta for a protected 2019 second round draft pick.

Women's National Basketball Association

ATLANTA DREAM - Signed F Angel McCoughtry to a multiyear contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS - Cut CB Darrelle Revis.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS - Named Karl Dunbar defensive line coach and Tom Bradley defensive backs coach.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS - Signed QB Jimmy Garoppolo to a five-year contract.

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES - Placed Fs Marcus Kruger and Josh Jooris on waivers.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS - Recalled F Jimmy Hayes from his conditioning loan to Binghamton (AHL). Acquired Fs Christoph Bertschy and Mario Lucia from Minnesota for D Viktor Loov.

NEW YORK RANGERS - Recalled D Neal Pionk from Hartford (AHL). Waived D Brendan Smith.

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS - Recalled F Matt Gaudreau from Worcester (ECHL).

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS - Assigned D Kevin Tansey to Toledo (ECHL).

HARTFORD WOLF PACK - Signed D Desmond Bergin to a PTO agreement.

ECHL

READING ROYALS - Announced Fs Alex Krushelnyski and Steven Swavely have been recalled to Lehigh Valley (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SPORTING KANSAS CITY - Traded G Andrew Dykstra to Colorado for a 2020 second-round draft pick.

North American Soccer League

JACKSONVILLE ARMADA FC - Loaned MF Jack Blake to Tampa Bay (USL). Signed F Conor Doyle and MF Javier Monsalvez.

United Soccer League

USL - Named Brad Baker vice president of broadcasting, effective Feb. 13.

OTTAWA FURY FC - Signed MF Cristian Portilla and D Kyle Porter.

COLLEGE

METRO ATLANTIC ATHLETIC CONFERENCE-Named Joe Ruggiero director of new media/video.

ALBANY (NY) - Signed football coach Greg Gattuso to a five-year contract extension through the 2022 season.

EASTERN MICHIGAN - Named Ben Needham assistant football coach.

IOWA - Named Kammy Powell football athletic trainer.

NEW MEXICO - Suspended football coach Bob Davie for 30 days without pay, following multiple investigations that examined whether he and coaching staff interfered with criminal investigations or misconduct cases involving players.

TENNESSEE - Named Tyson Helton offensive coordinator, Kevin Sherrer defensive coordinator/inside linebackers coach, Terry Fair cornerbacks coach, Craig Fitzgerald strength coach, Will Friend offensive line coach, Robert Gillespie running backs coach, David Johnson receivers coach, Charles Kelly special teams coordinator, Brian Niedermeyer tight ends coach, Tracy Rocker defensive line coach, Chris Rumph co-defensive coordinator/outside linebackers coach, Drew Hughes director of player personnel and Todd Watson director of football operations.

TCU - Pormoted Jeremy Modkins to cornerbacks coach.

UCONN - Reinstated F Eric Cobb to the men's basketball team.

VANDERBILT - Named Jason Tarver defensive coordinator, Shawn Mennenga special teams coordinator, Aaron Moorehead wide receivers coach and Terrence Brown cornerbacks coach.

WISCONSIN - Named Alando Tucker director for sudent-athlete engagement.

Print Article

Read More Sports

Sports at a glance

AP

February 17, 2018 at 7:50 am | Prep Girls basketball Minico vs. Preston @ Mountain View HS, Meridian (9:15 a.m.) — 4A state consolation final Buhl vs. Parma @ Skyview HS, Nampa (9:15 a.m.) — 3A state consolation final ...

Comments

Read More

Need shade at Sunway Soccer Complex? St. Luke’s and First Federal will provide it.

AP

February 17, 2018 at 5:00 am | TWIN FALLS — St. Luke’s plans to build a pavilion at the Sunway Soccer Complex to celebrate 100 years of health care in the Magic Valley. St. Luke’s Magic Valley Health Foundati...

Comments

Read More

Panthers outlast Cougars for title game berth

AP

February 17, 2018 at 5:00 am | NAMPA — After a four-year hiatus from the 3A state tournament, the Snake River High School girls basketball team will be playing for a state championship. The Panthers (19-6) answered every momen...

Comments

Read More

Eagle girls basketball one step closer to perfection, state title after OT scare

AP

February 17, 2018 at 5:00 am | The matchup fans have waited for all year is finally here. Idaho’s two powerhouses — No. 1-ranked Eagle (26-0) and No. 2 Post Falls (23-2) — will battle for the 5A girls basketball state champion...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 263-9534
PO Box 159
Sandpoint, ID 83864

©2018 Bonner County Daily Bee Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X