Young, Hathaway pick up wins at Wallace Invitational

Print Article

(Photo by ERIC PLUMMER) Clark Fork freshman Sara Hathaway has won the high jump at all three meets this season.

WALLACE — Freshman Sara Hathaway won the 100, the 100 hurdles and the high jump, and senior Nona Young threw a personal best to win the discus, leading the Wampus Cat girls to a second place finish on Tuesday at a North Star League track meet in Wallace.

“Sara continues to drop time in the 100 and 100 hurdles,” said Clark Fork head coach Brenda Haase, also praising Young as a teammate. “I continue to be pleased with her leadership in our throw group.”

Hunter Boudousquie won the 200 meters, and Max Icardo once again swept the 110 high and 300 hurdles to lead the Wampus Cat boys. Ellie Kiebert ran a personal best in the 400 meters, as Haase was pleased with her freshman-heavy team.

“Very strong showing. The girls finished second, which is strong for us,” she said, noting they don’t have enough athletes to form relay teams. “We don’t have the numbers, which hurts us with our score. The boys scratched in three races, which hurt their point total.”

The Wampus Cats are at the Priest River Invite on Saturday.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Wallace, 102. 2, Clark Fork, 79. 3, Kootenai, 31. 4, Lakeside, 14.

100 — 1, Sara Hathaway, CF, 14.01. 2, Madison Napierala, Koot, 14.08. 3, Aby Berger, Wal, 14.65.

200 — 1, Aby Berger, Wal, 29.36. 2, Hannah Garitone, Wal, 30.39. 3, Emily Garman, CF, 31.14.

400 — 1, Abby Travis, Wal, 1:09.94. 2, Ellie Kiebert, CF, 1:13.6. 3, Iyana King, Wal, 1:13.86.

800 — 1, Kathleen Branz, Wal, 2:45.1.

1,600 — 1, Branz, Wal, 6:14.37. 2, Ali Sutton, CF, 6:54.65.

100 hurdles — 1, Sara Hathaway, CF, 17.95. 2, Emily Garman, CF, 18.52. 3, Madison Napierala, Koot, 18.62.

300 hurdles — 1, Emily Garman, CF, 58.53.

4X100 relay — 1, Wallace (Hannah Garitone, Abby Travis, Catie Sheppard, Aby Berger), 55.85. 2, Koot, 57.97.

4X200 relay — 1, Wallace (Garitone, Travis, Sheppard, Berger), 2:00.85.

4X400 relay — 1, Wallace (Mekayla Messick, Iyana King, Abby Travis, Kathleen Branz), 5:04.55.

Spring medley relay — 1, Kootenai (Rachael Riley, Clare Keogh, Michaela LaFountaine, Kennedy LaFountaine), 2:17.80.

Shot put — 1, Maggie Howard, Wal, 29-08.5. 2, Sarah Daman, LS, 28-11. 3, Nona Young, CF, 27-10.

Discus — 1, Young, CF, 83-11. 2, Daman, LS, 80-2. 3, Howard, Wal, 77-2.

High jump — 1, Sara Hathaway, CF, 4-6. 2, Clare Keogh, Koot, 4-4.

Long jump — 1, Catie Sheppard, Wal, 12-3. 2, Ellie Kiebert, CF, 12-0. 3, Halei Ungerbuehler, Wal, 11-11.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Lakeside, 92. 2, Wallace, 65. 3, Clark Fork, 53. 4, Kootenai, 46. 5, Mullan, 9.

100 — 1, Anthony Roy, Wal, 12.37. 2, Jordan Davison, Lak, 12.68. 3, Jaden Dimitroff, Wal, 12.73.

200 — 1, Hunter Boudousquie, CF, 25.08. 2, Jaden Dimitroff, Wal, 25.98. 3, Max Icardo, CF, 26.42.

400 — 1, Hunter Whipple, Koot, 57.04. 2, Robert Sperber, Lak, 1:00.2. 3, Honor Olson, LS, 1:03.8.

800 — 1, Robert Cameron, LS, 2:31.55. 2, Alexandro Johnson, LS, 2:41.86. 3, Jacob Brewster, Koot, 3:13.45.

1,600 — 1, Cameron, LS, 5:48.80. 2, Mathis Heisel, CF, 6:15.57. 3, Michael Myers, CF, 6:17.27.

3,200 — 1, Nick Thomas, Wal, 12:07.07. 2, Jacob Brewster, Koot, 14:42.92.

100 hurdles — 1, Max Icardo, CF, 18.18. 2, Andrew Whipple, Koot, 18.29.

300 hurdles — 1, Icardo, CF, 47.15. 2, Whipple, Koot, 49.14.

4X100 relay — 1, Wallace (Anthony Roy, Steven Dellinger, Stetson Crewdson, Jaden Dimitroff), 48.78. 2, Lakeside, 50.54.

4X200 relay — 1, Wallace (Roy, Dimitroff, Crewdson, Dellinger), 1:40.16. 2, Lakeside, 1:45.10.

Sprint medley relay — 1, Wallace (Roy, Dellinger, Crewdson, Thomas), 4:24.16. 2, Kootenai, 4:40.42.

Shot put — 1, Bryar Sanchez, LS, 34-11. 2, Hunter Boudousquie, CF, 34-7. 3, Alex Poland, Wal, 34-3.

Discus — 1, Seth Dechand, Mul, 101-3. 2, Poland, Wal, 100-10. 3, Zayne Hunter, Wal, 95-9.

High jump — 1, Hunter Whipple, Koot, 5-2.

Long jump — 1, Jordan Davison, LS, 18-2. 2, Michael Myers, CF, 14-10. 3, Triston Ayerst, LS, 14-7.75.

Triple jump — 1, Triston Ayerst, LS, 32-8. 2, Robert Cameron, LS, 29-7.

Print Article

Read More Regional Sports

Big second half leads Bengals past Bulldogs

September 23, 2017 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee SANDPOINT — A huge second quarter staked the Bulldogs to an early 19-7 lead, but the 5A Bengals turned the tide and controlled much of the second half, claiming a 33-26 road win over the Bulldogs i...

Comments

Read More

Stevens returns as CF falls at home to Potlach

September 23, 2017 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee CLARK FORK — Senior quarterback Wade Stevens returned from a broken wrist and nose sustained in a motorcycle accident three weeks ago, showing leadership and toughness, but the Wampus Cats could not ...

Comments

Read More

Bulldogs and Bengals renew old rivalry

September 22, 2017 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee SANDPOINT — A lot of variables make tonight’s game between the host Bulldogs and 5A Bengals a tough one to predict. The Bengals (2-2) have been in an unusual roller coaster of shutouts starting wi...

Comments

Read More

Bulldog freshman play host to Lewiston

September 22, 2017 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 263-9534
PO Box 159
Sandpoint, ID 83864

©2017 Bonner County Daily Bee Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X