Bulldogs go 2-2 in duals at Best of the West

Print Article

PASCO, Wash. Hyrum Hunsaker (170), August Johnson (138), Tekoa Mazzare (182) and Brady Nelson (145) each registered two pins, leading the Sandpoint wrestling team to a 2-2 day in duals action on Friday during day one of the Best in the West Wrestling Tournament in Pasco, Washington.

The Bulldogs are now 3-3 on the season in duals after beating Kennewick and Royal, and losing to LaGrande and Walla Walla.

The two-day tournament continues today.

LAGRANDE 58, SANDPOINT 21

106 - Bella Gulzow (La Grande), by forfeit.

113 - Ryan Stubblefield (La Grande) over Tanner Dickson (Sandpoint) Fall 4:16

120 - Alex Kehr (La Grande) over Casey Olesen (Sandpoint) Fall 5:36

126 - Ezra McIntosh (La Grande) over Jake Ryan (Sandpoint) Maj 18-7

132 - Malachi Fleck (Sandpoint) over Cole Isaacson (La Grand) Dec 13-7

138 - August Johnson (Sandpoint) over Keith Oswald (La Grand) Fall 1:08

145 - Brady Nelson (Sandpoint) over Austin Palmer (La Grand) Fall 2:54

152 - Grayson Livingston (La Grande) over Isaac Webb (Sandpoint) Fall 1:22

160 - Hayden Shafer (La Grande) over Isaiah Fleck (Sandpoint) Fall 1:03

170 - Hyrum Hunsaker (Sandpoint), by forfeit.

182 - Elijah Livingston (La Grande) over Andrew Webster (Sandpoint) Fall 2:31

195 - Chris Woodworth (La Grande) over Isiah Caralis (Sandpoint) Fall 1:13

220 - Spencer Gerst (La Grande) over Matt Thurlow (Sandpoint) Fall 0:32

285 - Colton Chase (La Grande), by forfeit.

SANDPOINT 42, KENNEWICK 31

182 - Tekoa Mazzare (Sandpoint) over Jonah Raebel (Kennewick) Fall 2:47

195 - Isiah Caralis (Sandpoint) over Chayc Ottum (Kennewick) Fall 4:53

220 - Matt Thurlow (Sandpoint), by forfeit.

285 - Greg Slutskiy (Kennewick), by forfeit.

106 - Porter Brower (Kennewick) over Tanner Dickson (Sandpoint) Fall 4:49

113 - Porter Brower (Kennewick), by forfeit.

120 - Casey Olesen (Sandpoint) over Ethan Vogtman (Kennewick) Maj 15-5

126 - Ezeikel Walter (Kennewick) over Jake Ryan (Sandpoint) Maj 14-1

132 - MJ Musa (Kennewick) over Malachi Fleck (Sandpoint) Dec 6-3

138 - August Johnson (Sandpoint) over Brody Ray (Kennewick) TF 16-0

145 - Brady Nelson (Sandpoint) over Brody Ray (Kennewick) Fall 2:49

152 - Dylan Holt (Kennewick) over Isaac Webb (Sandpoint) Fall 1:41

160 - Isaiah Fleck (Sandpoint), by forfeit.

170 - Hyrum Hunsaker (Sandpoint) over Emilio Ramos (Kennewick) Dec 3-1

WALLA WALLA 42, SANDPOINT 30

170 - Hyrum Hunsaker (Sandpoint) over Skylar Ruiz (Walla Walla) Fall 1:35

182 - Andrew Webster (Sandpoint) over Jahmal Mangarero (Walla Walla) Dec 15-8

195 - Isiah Caralis (Sandpoint), by forfeit.

220 - Isaac Melton (Walla Walla) over Matt Thurlow (Sandpoint) Fall 0:56

285 - Tristan Larkins (Walla Walla), by forfeit.

106 - McKinley Hudiburg (Walla Walla), by forfeit.

113 - Ruben Lozano (Walla Walla) over Tanner Dickson (Sandpoint) Dec 5-4

120 - Casey Olesen (Sandpoint) over Bernardo Bautista (Walla Walla) Fall 4:25

126 - Camrin Henzel (Walla Walla) over Jake Ryan (Sandpoint) Fall 3:33

132 - Malachi Fleck (Sandpoint) over Tanner Bollinger (Walla Walla) Fall 0:16

138 - August Johnson (Sandpoint) over Andrew Kemp (Walla Walla) Dec 12-5

145 - Aj Mangarero (Walla Walla) over Brady Nelson (Sandpoint) Fall 2:24

152 - Kyle Martin (Walla Walla) over Isaac Webb (Sandpoint) Fall 1:44

160 - Edwin Romero (Walla Walla) over Isaiah Fleck (Sandpoint) Dec 3-2

SANDPOINT 48, ROYAL 25

126 - Dominic Martinez (Royal) over Jake Ryan (Sandpoint) Dec 6-1

132 - Eduardo Rodriguez (Royal) over Malachi Fleck (Sandpoint) Maj 13-4

138 - August Johnson (Sandpoint) over Cristian Calderon (Royal) Fall 2:40

145 - Brady Nelson (Sandpoint), by forfeit.

152 - Benjamin Bustos (Royal) over Isaac Webb (Sandpoint) Fall 5:40

160 - Isaiah Fleck (Sandpoint) over Lorenzo Myrick (Royal) Fall 3:51

170 - Hyrum Hunsaker (Sandpoint) over Jacob Joslin (Royal) Fall 0:58

182 - Tekoa Mazzare (Sandpoint) over Elliot Delay (Royal) Fall 0:38

195 - Andrew Webster (Sandpoint), by forfeit.

220 - Matt Thurlow (Sandpoint), by forfeit.

285 - Tony Rodriguez (Royal), by forfeit.

106 - Rudy Flores (Royal), by forfeit.

113 - Tanner Dickson (Sandpoint), by forfeit.

120 - Double Forfeit.

Print Article

Read More Regional Sports

Bulldog JV sweeps Hawks

April 21, 2018 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee SANDPOINT Strong pitching, and plenty of run support, added up to a 5-3, 22-3 sweep for Sandpoint over Lakeland in JV baseball on Thursday in Rathdrum. Darren Bailey tossed three no-hit innings t...

Comments

Read More

S.T.E.P. Bronze team places fifth at state championships

April 21, 2018 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee MERIDIAN The S.T.E.P. gymnastics team capped off the competitive season recently with a strong showing at the Idaho Xcel Gymnastics State Tournament in Meridian, finishing fifth among 12 teams in a...

Comments

Read More

Larson, Stockton lead Bulldogs to split with Hawks

April 20, 2018 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee RATHDRUM Alex Stockton had three hits and scored three times, and Tyrone Larson pitched another gem as the Bulldogs bounced back to win the second game 12-2 and earn a doubleheader split with Lakel...

Comments

Read More

Baldree smacks eight hits in split with Hawks

April 20, 2018 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee Davis, Barlow also have big days at the plate RATHDRUM Bri Baldree had a huge day for the Bulldogs, leading them to a 14-2 game one win, before Lakeland bounced back for an 18-9 victory in the n...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 263-9534
PO Box 159
Sandpoint, ID 83864

©2018 Bonner County Daily Bee Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X