Kirscher, Golder lead West in all-star game win

Print Article

(Photo by ERIC PLUMMER) Grace Kirscher, pictured in the Battle for the Paddle, scored 20 points to earn MVP honors at the District 1 All-Star game on Friday night.

MULLAN — Sandpoint senior Grace Kirscher, an Eastern Washington University signee, scored 20 points to earn Most Valuable Player honors, leading the West All-Stars past the East 63-54 in the 32nd annual District 1 All-Star Game at the Mullan Pavilion.

Teammate Trinity Golder added 14 points for the West, as the two accounted for more than half their team’s points in the senior-only game. The award caps a stellar high school career for Kirscher, a four year starter and state participant who will take her considerable talents to the Big Sky Conference next season.

Timberlake’s Lilly Kelley won the girls 3-point competition at halftime of the girls game.

East 8 24 6 16 — 54

West 22 7 20 14 — 63

EAST — Paige Sines (St. Maries) 9, Lilly Kelley (Timberlake) 9, Madison Napierala (Kootenai) 0, Courtney Lamb (Kootenai) 2, Aspen Greene (Kootenai) 0, Devyn Wilson (St. Maries) 6, Kaili Gentry (Kootenai) 8, Kaylee Jezek (Timberlake) 9, Christa iManzi (Genesis Prep) 0, Kaylee Auer (St. Maries) 11.

WEST — Kaili Cates (Kellogg) 13, Rylee Riekena (Kellogg) 4, Sofi Schnepf (Lakeland) 8, Trinity Golder (Sandpoint) 14, Grace Kirscher (Sandpoint) 20, Mary Schlader (North Idaho Christian) 4.

n Carlson wins slam dunk contest, Vahey 3-point contest

MULLAN — Lake City senior James Carlson scored 16 points for the West All-Stars in a 94-82 win over the East at the Mullan Pavilion on Friday night.

Carlson also won the slam dunk contest at halftime of the boys game, which also featured Lakeland senior Dylan Vahey going 10 for 10 to win the boys 3-point contest.

East 44 38 — 82

West 44 50 — 94

EAST — Jordan Hardy (Timberlake) 1, Jake Shelton (Genesis Prep) 2, Tanner McCliment-Call (Post Falls) 12, Colton Counts (Timberlake) 7, David Bourgard (Post Falls) 4, Max Reidt (Genesis Prep) 6, Sam Matheson (Coeur d’Alene) 8, Alan Ballew (Post Falls) 4, Jacob Schroeder (Genesis Prep) 9, Gryphen Todd (Mullan) 9, Caleb Beggerly (Coeur d’Alene) 11, Seth Dechand (Mullan) 6.

WEST — Tyler Gibbons (Kellogg) 2, Hunter Schaffer (Lake City) 10, Bryar Sanchez (Lakeside) 6, Nik McCartin (Lake City) 7, Kevin Duffield (St. Maries) 2, Chase Jerome (Kellogg) 7, Tanner Mueller (Kellogg) 6, James Carlson (Lake City) 16, Dylan Vahey (Lakeland) 7, Kaden Davis (Lakeland) 13, Trevor Bumgardner (Kellogg) 7, Jaden Dimitroff (Wallace) 0, Grant Nearing (Kellogg) 3, Brady Bateman (Bonners Ferry) 3, Ryan Morgan (Kellogg) 7, Glover Buell (St. Maries) 0.

Print Article

Read More Regional Sports

Johansen earns win; ready for Nationals

March 16, 2018 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee ...


Read More

Davidson, Davis lead strong Bulldog track team in 2018

March 16, 2018 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee SANDPOINT — A pair of potential individual state champs, as well as a host of relays that figure to be in contention for a state podium spot, highlight the 2018 Sandpoint track and field squad. S...


Read More

The Inside Edge — Kanning competes at Nationals

March 15, 2018 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee n World Cup — Mikaela Shiffrin locked the Overall Women’s title with a third place Giant Slalom finish Ofterschwang, Germany. She followed that with Slalom Gold, earning the Slalom Season Champions...


Read More

Six Top Dogs claim wrestling titles

March 15, 2018 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee ...


Read More

Contact Us

(208) 263-9534
PO Box 159
Sandpoint, ID 83864

©2018 Bonner County Daily Bee Terms of Use Privacy Policy