Bulldog girls dominate in tie with T-Wolves

Print Article

COEUR d’ALENE — April and Amy Clark won 8-4 at No. 1 girls doubles, and Alana Seifert and Tessa Beeman did the same at No. 2 doubles, leading Sandpoint to a 6-6 tie with 5A Lake City on Wednesday in Coeur d’Alene.

April and Amy used their classic aggressive net play along with consistent serving to earn the victory over a tough team,” claimed Bulldog head coach Kent Anderson, also praising his No. 2 team in the first time they’ve played together. “Alana is very tough to beat and Tessa can dominate with her groundies. The upside for this combo is huge.”

Allura Livingston and Jenny Slaveck dominated at first and second singles, as the Bulldog girls continue to show they could well be the best team in North Idaho.

“Allura went into beast-mode for this one. She was in full form hitting shot after shot to the open court dominating every point of the match,” described Anderson. “Jenny changed her style a bit and relied on her consistency to outlast her opponent.”

Shane Curtis and Christian Story teamed up together for the first time to notch the only win for the boys team at No. 1 doubles.

“After working through some early jitters, they settled into a very consistent game and rolled to a win,” said Anderson. “Their ball placement was the secret as they effectively neutralized the opposing net player.”

SANDPOINT 6, LAKE CITY 6

GIRLS SINGLES — No. 1, Allura Livingston, Spt, d. Chloe Teets, 10-0. No. 2, Jenny Slaveck, Spt, d. Schreyer Jones, 10-4. No. 3, Taylor McKenzie, LC, d. Olivia Ramirez, 10-8.

GIRLS DOUBLES — No. 1, April Clark/Amy Clark, Spt, d. Breanna Torres/Kiki Cates, 8-4. No. 2, Alana Seifert/Tessa Beeman, Spt, d. Madi Chase/Morgan Wingham, 8-4.

BOYS SINGLES — No. 1, Jack DuCoeur, LC, d. Declan Plummer, 10-2. No. 2, Chris Vargas, LC, d. Charlie Johnson, 10-2. No. 3, Paul Wineinger, LC, d. Josh Jessen, 10-4.

BOYS DOUBLES — No. 1, Shane Curtis/Christian Story, Spt, d. Nick Brown/Daniel Olvera, 8-4. No. 2, Hudson Brandt/Dylan Eisenbrandt, LC, d. Benj Rogers/Pepe Weber, 8-0.

MIXED DOUBLES — No. 1, Gabe Gates/Maddison Morris, LC, d. Noah Hastings/Alyssa Webster, 8-4. No. 2, Carter Johnson/Hayley Goodvin, Spt, d. Chris Peterson/Ali Thorp, 9-7.

Print Article

Read More Regional Sports

Williams earns all-conference honors for Shadow

July 17, 2018 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee SANDPOINT — Former Bulldog soccer standout Tanner Williams wrapped up his first season as a member of the Spokane Shadow by earning all National Premiere Soccer League honors for the Northwest Confer...

Comments

Read More

Elks Golf Leagues current standings

July 17, 2018 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee n Elks Wednesday Morning Ladies League 1 — Sharon Parkins/Bobette Dowling 95.5 2 — Sonja Brisboy/Nita Garvey 90 3 — Linda Hunt/Guest 76 4 — Leslie Marshall/Kay Saunders 76 5 — Perel McDonnell...

Comments

Read More

Sandpoint hoopsters win Bonners Ferry Swish

July 17, 2018 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee ...

Comments

Read More

Elks’ Hook a Kid on Golf continues to thrive

July 14, 2018 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee 3rd annual Don Leen Memorial Tournament on tap July 22 By ERIC PLUMMER Sports editor SANDPOINT — Youth golf in Sandpoint is as strong as ever, and a lot of that success can be attributed to the...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 263-9534
PO Box 159
Sandpoint, ID 83864

©2018 Bonner County Daily Bee Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X