Davis, Ollerton each win three events at Sandpoint Invitational

Print Article

  • (Photo by ERIC PLUMMER) Sandpoint senior Kyle Almeida explodes out of the blocks during the 400, which he went on to win on Wednesday at the Sandpoint Invitational.

  • 1

    (Photo by ERIC PLUMMER) Paige Davidson races down the backstretch of the 300 hurdles, as the Bulldogs hosted Lake City, Post Falls and Lakeland in their lone home meet.

  • (Photo by ERIC PLUMMER) Sandpoint senior Kyle Almeida explodes out of the blocks during the 400, which he went on to win on Wednesday at the Sandpoint Invitational.

  • 1

    (Photo by ERIC PLUMMER) Paige Davidson races down the backstretch of the 300 hurdles, as the Bulldogs hosted Lake City, Post Falls and Lakeland in their lone home meet.

SANDPOINT T.J. Davis (110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 4x100 relay) and Ammon Ollerton (high jump, triple jump, 4x100 relay) each won three events, and Julian Barajas (100, 4x100 relay) and Sloan Woodward (800, 4x400 relay) won two each to lead the Bulldog boys track team on Wednesday at the Sandpoint Invitational. No team scores are kept at the event.

Maddie Morgan won the long jump and triple jump and Hannah Davidson the 1,600 and pole vault to lead the Bulldog girls.

Sloan Woodward, Seth Graham, Peik Lund-Andersen and Kyle Almeida clocked a 3:38 to win the 4x400 relay, and Hannah Davidson won the 1,600 in 5:19, times that had Bulldog head coach Matt Brass smiling and excited for the future.

Sandpoint will send a number of athletes to the Pasco Invitational on Saturday.

BOYS RESULTS

100 1, Julian Barajas, Spt, 11.68. 2, T.J. Davis, Spt, 11.76. 3, Tyren Witthaus, Spt, 11.94.

200 1, Bryce Davis, PF, 23.8. 2, Trey McArthur, LL, 24.4. 3, Eli Asher, LL, 24.5.

400 1, Kyle Almeida, Spt, 53.8. 2, Trey McArthur, LL, 54.5. 3, Isaac McArthur, LL, 55.04.

800 1, Sloan Woodward, Spt, 2:05.54. 2, Peik Lund-Andersen, Spt, 2:10.7. 3, Ammon Munyer, LL, 2:12.47.

1,600 1, Garrett Pierce, Spt, 4:44.6. 2, Kieran Wilder, Spt, 4:44.8. 3, Nikolai Braedt, Spt, 4:46.

3,200 1, Hunter Johnson, PF, 10:51. 2, Gabriel Merithew, Spt, 10:57. 3, Cole Dillon, Spt, 11:01.

110 high hurdles 1, T.J. Davis, Spt, 15.7. 2, Nick Felix, LC, 16.3. 3, David Larson, LC, 17.84.

300 hurdles 1, T.J. Davis, Spt, 44.5. 2, Logan Parks, LC, 45.9. 3, Jerrel Dollente, PF, 46.7.

4x100 relay 1, Spt, 45.1. 2, PF, 46.0. 3, LC, 47.5.

4x200 relay 1, Spt, 1:35.6. 2, PF, 1:37.2. 3, LL, 1:38.9.

4x400 relay 1, Spt, 3:38.5. 2, LC, 3:46.0. 3, LL, 3:46.2.

Discus 1, Aiden Miller, LC, 115-9. 2, Gage Mattern, LL, 108-9. 3, Nathaniel Dansereau, LL, 108-4.

Shot put 1, Zane Letteau, LC, 42-6. 2, Nathaniel Dansereau, LL, 41-1. 3, Logan Vessan, LC, 38-8.

High jump 1, Ammon Ollerton, Spt, 6-0. 2, Ammon Munyer, LL, 5-6. 3, Connor Moreno, Spt, 5-6.

Long jump 1, Garrett Chandler, Spt, 19-0. 2, Carson Jacobsen, PF, 18-7. 3, Payton Finney, Spt, 17-2.

Triple jump 1, Ammon Ollerton, Spt, 38-2. 2, Ammon Munyer, LL, 37-6. 3, Elias Hill, LC, 36-6.

Pole vault 1, Cody Barber, PF, 12-0. 2, Sam Diercks, Spt, 11-0. 3, Tavis Woempner, LL, 10-6.

GIRLS RESULTS

100 1, Jillian Mael, LL, 12.98. 2, Jazmin Stockton, Spt, 13.16. 3, Kacy Johnston, PF, 13.20.

200 1, Jillian Mael, LL, 26.2. 2, Kacy Johnson, PF, 26.7. 3, Valerie Wickboldt, Spt, 27.7.

400 1, Tyler McCliment-Call, PF, 1:02.4. 2, Ciera Bailey, Spt, 1:05.4. 3, Dylan Lovett, PF, 1:06.7.

800 1, Bailey Shanahan, PF, 2:28.4. 2, Kaly Scheel, Spt, 2:33.57. 3, Sydnee Hostetler, LL, 2:35.2.

1,600 1, Hannah Davidson, Spt, 5:19.7. 2, Sydney Shanahan, PF, 5:28.5. 3, Niah Brass, Spt, 5:38.7.

3,200 1, Sydney Shanahan, PF, 12:14. 2, Heather Wallace, Spt, 12:28. 3, Kaly Scheel, Spt, 13:02.

100 hurdles 1, Summer Kastning, LL, 16.9. 2, Taylor Elpers, LL, 18.3. 3, Taylor Martini, LC, 19.11.

300 hurdles 1, Summer Kastning, LL, 50.1. 2, Paige Davidson, Spt, 52.2. 3, Taylor Elpers, LL, 53.2.

4x100 relay 1, Spt, 52.7. 2, PF, 53.1. 3, LC, 56.5.

4x200 relay 1, PF, 1:49.61. 2, Spt, 1:51.3. 3, LL, 1:55.9.

4x400 relay 1, PF, 4:16.52. 2, LL, 4:19.5. 3, Spt, 4:22.2.

Discus 1, Emily Hernandez, LC, 121-0. 2, Lizzy Wensley, LC, 110-10. 3, Emily Grove, LL, 108-7.

Shot put 1, Emily Hernandez, LC, 39-10. 2, Labria Bowman, LC, 32-3. 3, Emily Grove, LL, 30-2.

High jump 1, Summer Kastning, LL, 4-10. 2, Madelyn Kime, LL, 4-8. 3, Elaine Huang, Spt, 4-8.

Long jump 1, Maddie Morgan, Spt, 14-11. 2, Linsey Moss, LC, 14-8. 3, Dylan Lovett, PF, 14-7.

Triple jump 1, Maddie Morgan, 33-2. 2, Abby Neff, LL, 28-7. 3, Leya DeSouza, LL, 25-7.

Pole vault 1, Hannah Davidson, Spt, 8-6. 2, Katie Moss, LC, 8-0. 3, tie, Hailey Spooner, PF, and Paige Davidson, Spt, 7-6.

Print Article

Read More Regional Sports

Bulldogs fall to T-Wolves on Senior Night

September 21, 2018 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee SANDPOINT Riley Walkington bent in a beautiful free kick for an early 1-0 lead for Sandpoint, but it was all Lake City after that, as the Timberwolves scored the next five goals and held off the Bu...

Comments

Read More

Bulldogs and Bengals renew old acquaintances

September 21, 2018 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee SANDPOINT Another week, another salty game on the schedule for the Bulldogs, who hit the road to face 5A Lewiston tonight in nonleague football action. Last year the Bulldogs lost 33-26 to the Be...

Comments

Read More

Bulldogs earn league win over Bears

September 21, 2018 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee SANDPOINT Grace Hicks and Jazmin Stockton keep scoring kills, and Marina Breuner was solid guiding the attack, as the Bulldogs won three sets and dropped one in a solid win over the Bears in Inland...

Comments

Read More

Wampus Cats still have work to do for playoffs

September 21, 2018 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee North Star League, IHSAA not on the same page CLARK FORK An unfortunate misunderstanding between the North Star League and the Idaho High School Activities Association kept the Clark Fork footba...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 263-9534
PO Box 159
Sandpoint, ID 83864

©2018 Bonner County Daily Bee Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X