Martin, Randolph, Deremer lead Spartans at districts

Print Article

(Courtesy photo) Jasmine Martin, left, and Tawny Nichols, right, were named to the 3A All-Intermountain League softball team, as voted on by the league’s coaches.

BONNERS FERRY — Becca Malloy pitched a five-hit, five-inning shutout as the Tigers (12-3) won their playoff opener against the Spartans and advanced to the 3A District 1 championship game.

Cassandra Deremer had two hits, and Jasmine Martin, Karah Fink and Samantha Kendle each had one had one hit in the loss, as eight errors proved costly.

n Randolph homers as Spartans down Kellogg

BONNERS FERRY — The Spartans bounced back from the tourney opener in style, with Natalie Randolph smacking a home run, Cassandra Deremer tallying three hits and three RBIs, and Martin three hits, two runs and two RBIs in an 8-4 win over Kellogg in loser-out action.

Tawny Nichols picked up the win.

Kellogg 013 000 0 — 4 9 2

Priest 501 020 x — 8 14 3

Tawny Nichols, Natalie Randolph (4) and Martin. W — Nichols.

HITS: PR — Nichols 2, Randolph 2, Martin 3, Kren, Kendle, Hegel, Deremer, 3, Lederle. 2B — Nichols, Martin, Hegel. 3B — Martin. HR — Randolph.

n Spartans’ season ends in loss to Tigers

SPIRIT LAKE — Becca Malloy scattered four hits, struck out four and hit a two-run homer in the third inning as the Tigers (13-4) eliminated the visiting Spartans 15-1 in the second-place game of the 3A District 1 tournament.

Nichols, Deremer, Karah Fink and Martin had hits in defeat for the Spartans (6-17).

n Spartan baseball team falls to Badgers

BONNERS FERRY — Ty Bateman hit a three-run double in the first inning to spark the Badgers (14-5) past the Spartans 16-0 in an opening round game in the 3A District 1 tournament.

Logan Shockey and Cameron Reeves had hits in the loss.

n Spartans rout Tigers for first win of season

Jantzen Lucas spun a one-hitter over five innings, striking out 11 to help the Spartans earn their first win of the season 20-4 over Kellogg in the loser-out game.

Spartans had 12 hits, with Coal Stevens, Lucas, Caden Brennan and Konner Johnson picking up two each. Coby Rogers and Johnson scored three runs each, and Logan Shockey, Brennan and Lucas each scored twice in the game, which was called after five innings.

“We came out hitting the ball today. “We scored early which gave us confidence at the plate. It was nice to see us being aggressive at the plate today,” said Spartan head coach Mark Schultz. “Defensively, we made the plays, players were moving and backing each other up. Lucas dominated Kellogg again. He really threw the ball well today, it was raining most of the game and he was very tough on the mound.”

n Spartans season comes to end in loss to Tigers

SPIRIT LAKE — Logan McDonald had three hits and five runs batted in, including a three-run double in the bottom of the fifth inning to send the Timberlake Tigers to a 15-2 win over the Priest River Spartans in the 3A District 1 second-place game at Timberlake High.

Stevens and Gavin Rogers each had hits in the loss, as the Spartans battled to the last out.

“It was great to see our team fight today, they played hard and I am very proud of them,” said Schultz. “A special thank you to the seniors that played their last game for us today, Coal Stevens, Cameron Reeves and Larry Naccarato.”

n Salesky fires 85 on day two of state golf

Kody Salesky shot a 101 on the opening day of the 3A state golf tournament on Monday, then followed that up with a 85 on day two at Twin Lakes Village, capping the Spartans’ golf season on a high note.

n Spartan track team to take nine boys, three girls to state meet

SPIRIT LAKE — Junior Cameron Parks qualified in four events, as the Spartan boys finished second at Districts for the third time in four years, while the Spartan girls finished in fifth place. All told, 12 Spartan athletes punched their ticket to state this weekend.

“I couldn’t be prouder of how all the kids competed,” said head coach Jared Hughes. “The boys scored 92 points, the most at districts since I have been here.”

Colby Poe and Drayven Ayers each qualified in three events, as the boys team boasts quality and quantity.

“The boys are sending a very strong team to state and could finish in the top 10 for the 1st time since 2000,” said Hughes.

The 3A state track meet is Friday and Saturday at Middleton High School.

SPARTANS AT STATE

Cameron Parks — 1,600, 3,200, Long Jump, Triple Jump.

Colby Poe — Shot Put, Discus, 4x100 relay.

Drayven Ayers — 200, high jump, 4x100 relay.

Teagun Holycross — 100, 300 hurdles.

Konner Durham — 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles.

Caleb Gleason — 1,600.

Robbie Anselmo — 4x100 relay.

Noah Martinez — 110 hurdles.

Evan Barnes — 4x100 relay.

Annika Rantala — 1,600, 3,200.

Alaina Guevarra — Pole Vault.

Izzy Schmidt — 800.

3A DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Top three individuals, two relays to state)

BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, Timberlake 136.5. 2, Priest River 92. 3, Cd’A Charter 55. 4, Kellogg 50. 5, Bonners Ferry 40.5.

3,200 — 1, Cameron Parks, Priest River, 10:27.25. 2, Noah Youngman, Timberlake, 10:35.44. 3, Hunter Smith, Bonners Ferry, 10:38.66. Sprint medley — 1, Timberlake (Ian Gardom, Dylan Kluss, Sam Dzuris, Daniel Pahl), 3:45.21. 2, Kellogg, 3:49.11. High jump — 1, Tristan Carman, Kellogg, 6-2. 2, Chase Gardom, Timberlake, 6-0. 3, Drayven Ayers, Priest River, 5-8. Long jump — 1, Joseph Swanson, Bonners Ferry, 19-9 3/4. 2, Jeremy McLemore, Timberlake, 19-9 1/2. 3, Cameron Parks, Priest River, 19-7 1/4. Shot put — 1, Jacob Hammerberg, Kellogg, 48-1. 2, Colby Poe, Priest River, 43-6. 3, Izaic Vandercoevering, Bonners Ferry, 40-1 1/2.

100 — 1, Matt Streeter, Cd’A Charter, 11.74. 2, Teagun Holycross, Priest River, 11.96. 3, Joey Follini, Timberlake, 12.21. 200 — 1, Matt Streeter, Cd’A Charter, 23.61. 2, Drayven Ayers, Priest River, 23.68. 3, Kameron Vordahl, Timberlake, 23.78. 400 — 1, Chase Gardom, Timberlake, 51.58. 2, Matt Streeter, Cd’A Charter, 53.53. 3, Stephen Crupper, Cd’A Charter, 53.80. 800 — 1, Daniel Pahl, Timberlake, 2:05.47. 2, Karson Chrispens, Cd’A Charter, 2:06.94. 3, Garrett Miller, Kellogg, 2:07.14. 1,600 — 1, Cameron Parks, Priest River, 4:42.27. 2, Caleb Gleason, Priest River, 4:49.14. 3, Karson Chrispens, Cd’A Charter, 4:53.78.

110 hurdles — 1, Joey Follini, Timberlake, 16.92. 2, Konner Durham, Priest River, 16.94. 3, Noah Martinez, Priest River, 17.35. 300 hurdles — 1, Jordan Hardy, Timberlake, 41.43. 2, Teagun Holycross, Priest River, 42.79. 3, Joey Follini, Timberlake, 43.95. 4x100 relay — 1, Timberlake (Joey Follini, Noah Herbert, Isaiah Higbee, Jordan Hardy), 45.39. 2, Priest River, 46.74. 4x200 relay — 1, Timberlake (Kameron Vordahl, Noah Herbert, Isaiah Higbee, Jordan Hardy), 1:33.93. 2, Kellogg, 1:35.25. 4x400 relay — 1, Timberlake (Noah Herbert, Isaiah Higbee, Jordan Hardy, Chase Gardom), 3:34.46. 2, Kellogg, 3:37.33. Discus — 1, Colby Poe, Priest River, 137-9. 2, Jeremy McLemore, Timberlake, 134-9. 3, Jacob Hammerberg, Kellogg, 125-0. Triple jump — 1, Chase Gardom, Timberlake, 42-11. 2, Cameron Parks, Priest River, 39-9 1/2. 3, Tristan Carman, Kellogg, 38-10 3/4.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, Timberlake 111. 2, Kellogg 98. 3, Bonners Ferry 84. 4, Cd’A Charter 55. 5, Priest River 26.

3,200 — 1, Abigail Peightal, Timberlake, 12:09.76. 2, Abigail Gorton, Bonners Ferry, 12:14.29. 3, Annika Rantala, Priest River, 12:58.64. Sprint medley — 1, Cd’A Charter (Maddy Klein, Sarah Hines, Kiley Cutler, Josie Yovichin), 1:57.52. 2, Timberlake, 1:58.66. Pole vault — 1, Angel Beier, Kellogg, 7-6. 2, Alaina Guevarra, Priest River, 7-0. 3, Peyton Kronenberg, Timberlake, 6-6. Triple jump — 1, Holly Ansley, Bonners Ferry, 32-0. 2, Caitlin Wendt, Kellogg, 31-5 1/2. 3, Kaylin Zagelow, Timberlake, 29-9. Discus — 1, Victoria Rae, Bonners Ferry, 105-11. 2, Katlin Senteney, Kellogg, 104-3. 3, Shea Curran, Kellogg, 101-3.

100 — 1, Lora Allred, Kellogg, 13.67. 2, Jeana Craven, Timberlake, 13.70. 3, Maddy Klein, Cd’A Charter, 13.92. 200 — 1, Lora Allred, Kellogg, 27.60. 2, Sage Bryant, Kellogg, 27.92. 3, Sarah Hines, Cd’A Charter, 28.63. 400 — 1, Josie Yovichin, Cd’A Charter, 1:03.50. 2, Sarah Hines, Cd’A Charter, 1:04.41. 3, Sage Bryant, Kellogg, 1:04.67. 800 — 1, Jordan Young, Bonners Ferry, 2:25.99. 2, Josie Yovichin, Cd’A Charter, 2:28.43. 3, Kiley Cutler, Cd’A Charter, 2:34.90. 1,600 — 1, Jordan Young, Bonners Ferry, 5:37.41. 2, Abigail Peightal, Timberlake, 5:40.19. 3, Abigail Gorton, Bonners Ferry, 5:43.40.

100 hurdles — 1, Savanah Caudle, Timberlake, 17.71. 2, Trysta Mitchell, Timberlake, 18.26. 3, Jaron Figueroa, Kellogg, 18.36. 300 hurdles — 1, Savanah Caudle, Timberlake, 50.92. 2, Kiley Cutler, Cd’A Charter, 53.82. 3, Serenity Fahey, Bonners Ferry, 54.87. 4x100 relay — 1, Timberlake (Jessica Schell, Jeana Craven, Kaylin Zagelow, Savanah Caudle), 54.32. 2, Kellogg, 54.43. 4x200 relay — 1, Kellogg (Lora Allred, Sage Bryant, Taylor Carlson, Caitlin Wendt), 1:52.76. 4x400 relay — 1, Cd’A Charter (Kiley Cutler, Sarah Hines, Josie Yovichin, Maddy Klein), 4:20.61. 2, Kellogg, 4:23.51. Shot put — 1, Victoria Rae, Bonners Ferry, 39-7. 2, Blayre Jeffs, Timberlake, 32-10 1/4. 3, Annastacia Kofoet-Austin, Timberlake, 29-3 1/2. High jump — 1, Jerzie Pluid, Bonners Ferry, 5-0. 2, Shelby Linehan, Timberlake, 4-8. 3, Brooklyn Menti, Timberlake, 4-8. Long jump ­— 1, Holly Ansley, Bonners Ferry, 15-7 1/4. 2, Taylor Carlson, Kellogg, 15-1. 3, Caitlin Wendt, Kellogg, 15-0.

Print Article

Read More Regional Sports

Garcia, Sutton lead Cats in rout

September 22, 2018 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee NORTHPORT, Wash. — Cameron Garcia and Chase Sutton hooked up on a pair of scoring strikes, leading Clark Fork to a 50-0 win over Northport (0-4) in nonleague football action Friday night. Garcia acc...

Comments

Read More

Big third quarter propels Bengals past Bulldogs

September 22, 2018 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee LEWISTON — The Bulldogs hung with the Bengals for the first two quarters, but a huge third quarter proved pivotal as Lewiston scored 21 unanswered points to notch a 42-12 win over Sandpoint in a nonl...

Comments

Read More

SSA gets more than 1,000 sailing in ’18

September 22, 2018 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee By BRUCE ROBERTSON SSA Commodore SANDPOINT — Sailors, I couldn’t help thinking about what Sandpoint Sailing Association has done for the Sandpoint community this summer. Being a linear thinkin...

Comments

Read More

Bulldogs fall to T-Wolves on Senior Night

September 21, 2018 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee SANDPOINT — Riley Walkington bent in a beautiful free kick for an early 1-0 lead for Sandpoint, but it was all Lake City after that, as the Timberwolves scored the next five goals and held off the Bu...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 263-9534
PO Box 159
Sandpoint, ID 83864

©2018 Bonner County Daily Bee Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X