Prep notebook: Greater Spokane League delays league schedules; all-star games rosters; winter scholar-athletes

AP

Print Article

The winter weather that created havoc with the basketball tournament schedule and the beginning of spring sports has caused the Greater Spokane League to push back the start of league play for baseball and softball.

Both sports were supposed to start league play next week. Baseball postponed games scheduled for Tuesday and Thursday until April 30 and May 1, respectively, and is slated to start league play next Friday – if field conditions allow.

League coordinators, in conjunction with athletic directors and coaches, will make the call by Wednesday whether to play on Friday or postpone games for that day as well.

The GSL also made an adjustment to the 3A district bracket to a double-elimination format with the first two rounds within three days.

The District 8 tournament for both classifications will begin on May 4.

Softball will now begin its league schedule after spring break on April 9.

Because of the condensed schedule, league officials adopted the GSL “basketball” schedule in which the 4A schools play each other twice and the 3A schools once during the regular season.

That means the 4A schools will play 14 league games while the 3As play 12.

League members are allowed to host or travel to nonleague games before league play starts if field conditions allow.

Softball playoffs start May 7 at high seeds.

The first GSL track meets are scheduled for April 11. Each school is under its own discretion to hold or participate in meets before league play starts and will postpone or reschedule as applicable. Two nonleague meets scheduled for Saturday have been postponed.

GSL tennis league matches are slated to start Thursday. The first league golf match is scheduled for March 27 at Esmeralda GC.

All-state basketball rosters set

The Washington Interscholastic Basketball Coaches Association (WIBCA) released the rosters for its boys all-star games, scheduled March 23 at Curtis HS in Tacoma.

Area players selected to participate: 4A – Carter Sonneborn (Gonzaga Prep); 2A – Jacob Wells (Pullman), Nick Drynan (West Valley); 2B – Erik Farias (St. George’s), Xander Werkman (St. George’s), Carson Cloaninger (Colfax); 1B – Kieron Anderson (Oakesdale).

Gonzaga signee Brock Ravet (Kittitas) headlines the 2B team.

The Washington State Girls Basketball Coaches Association (WSGBCA) senior all-state games are Saturday at King’s HS in Seattle.

Area girls players selected to participate: 4A – Jacinta Buckley (Lewis and Clark), Dominique Arquette (LC), Mady Simmelink (Central Valley), Tomekia Whitman (CV); 3A – Aspyn Adams (Mt. Spokane); 2A – Genesis Wilkinson (East Valley), Holly Flynn (EV); 2B – Abby Jones (St. George’s), Jordan Rabe (Northwest Christian), Sydney Zeiler (Davenport); 1B – Dakota Patchen (Colton), Emily Schultheis (Colton), Jordan Moehrle (Colton), Jenna Couch (Selkirk), Logan Reed (Oakesdale), Phobe Trigsted (Valley Christian).

GSL winter scholar athletes announced

The GSL announced on Friday its winter sports scholar-athlete winners for each school, based on balance in academics, athletics and community involvement.

Central Valley: Tomekia Whitman (basketball), Kyle Clay (basketball); Ferris: Katie McCann (gymnastics), Nathan Owen (basketball); Gonzaga Prep: Faith Pinney (basketball), Sheadon Byrd (basketball); Lewis and Clark: Kaylee Bishop (basketball), Jackson Branham (wrestling); Mead: Sophie Shawn (gymnastics), Cameron Crawford (wrestling); Mt. Spokane: Alyssa Powell (basketball), Spencer Barrera (basketball); North Central: Quincy McDeid (basketball), Kieran Knight (basketball); Rogers: Elyssia Perry (cheer), Kenny Phan (wrestling); Shadle Park: Madeline Baldwin (basketball), Jacob Groves (basketball); University: Stacey McNeely (gymnastics), Blake Tellinghusen (wrestling).

Print Article

Read More Sports

Missouri softball erases five-run deficit, wins Game 2 over No. 13 Kentucky

AP

March 23, 2019 at 2:00 pm | Call them the comeback kids. After erasing an 8-4 deficit Friday, Missouri responded by erasing an early 5-0 deficit and defeating No. 13 Kentucky 11-8 on Saturday in Lexington, Kentucky. Bro...

Comments

Read More

Local roundup

AP

March 23, 2019 at 6:50 am | Baseball Canyon Ridge 12, Burley 0 Burley 5, Canyon Ridge 4 BURLEY – The visiting Riverhawks opened play in the Great Basin Conference with a double header against the Bobcats on Thursday...

Comments

Read More

In the wake of state championship, Prairie coach Chaffee steps down

AP

March 23, 2019 at 5:00 am | COTTONWOOD — Kevin Chaffee, the three-year Prairie High boys’ basketball boss with over 15 years of experience in the program, announced his resignation from his head coaching position on Wednesday. ...

Comments

Read More

Bulletin

AP

March 23, 2019 at 5:00 am | MARCH 24 HIGH SCHOOL DAY AT HARRIS FIELD — All area high school baseball and softball teams, along with their coaches, are invited to attend for free the baseball doubleheader between Lewis-Clark...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 263-9534
PO Box 159
Sandpoint, ID 83864

©2019 Bonner County Daily Bee Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X