University of Idaho announces $25 milliion in scholarships

Print Article

The University of Idaho has awarded more than $25 million in scholarship support to more than 6,000 students this fall — the vast majority from Idaho.

The funds are being awarded to students from all 46 states and all backgrounds for the 2018-19 academic year, part of the university’s mission to make a higher education accessible to students entering college from all walks of life.

Of the approximately 6,000 undergraduate students receiving support, more than 4,000 are from Idaho and will receive over $12 million in scholarships.

“These scholarships are part of U of I’s mission to invest in our students’ education and ensure their success at the university and beyond,” said Dan Davenport, director of Student Financial Aid Services. “This support is vital to providing the necessary skills needed for the workforce and to increase degree completion for all Idahoans regardless of financial hardship.”

U of I scholarships are a mix of merit, need-based and outstanding achievement awards. Many scholarships are funded privately via the University of Idaho Foundation Inc. through the generosity of donors and alumni.

The U.S. Department of Education’s College Scorecard places U of I above the state’s other public institutions when it comes to graduation rates and average salary after graduation and below Idaho’s other four-year institutions when it comes to cost.

U of I students will receive a total of over $100 million in financial assistance and scholarships this year through state and federal programs. Over 60 percent of U of I students receive federal assistance to help them pay for college. Through this combination of scholarships, state and federal financial assistance, U of I provides access to college for students and families who might not otherwise be able to attend.

Below are students from the area receiving scholarships:

• Careywood — Trista Lou , Academic Achievement Level S Scholarship; Trista Lou Spence, Grace M. Schwartz Scholarship; Trista Lou Spence, UI Scholarship Support- Silver;

• Clark Fork — Ashley Rose Hazinsky, Academic Achievement Level T Scholarship; Ashley Rose Hazinsky, UI Scholarship Support-Bronze; James Bertrand Cope, Academic Achievement Level S Scholarship; James Bertrand Cope, Wayne D. Osborne Scholarship; James Bertrand Cope, UI Scholarship Support- Silver; Maxwell Danger Icardo, Fred & Janice Gleave Scholarship; Maxwell Danger Icardo, Academic Achievement Level P Scholarship; Maxwell Danger Icardo, Duane & Ruthie Nellis, Sue Eschen, Shawna Lindquist Scholarship; Maxwell Danger Icardo, Wayne D. Osborne Scholarship; Maxwell Danger Icardo, UI Scholarship Support-Platinum; Niko Michael Icardo, Academic Achievement Level G Scholarship; Niko Michael Icardo, UI Scholarship Support-Gold; Niko Michael Icardo, Leonard Halland Centennial Scholarship; Niko Michael Icardo, Linn Hower Honor Scholarship; Sarajane Bumpass, Jean M. & Albert A. Monnett, Jr. CLASS Scholarship; Sarajane Bumpass, UI Scholarship Support- Transfer; Sarajane Bumpass, Jack & Evelyn Zimmer Family Scholarship;

Cocolalla — Anthony Paul Walker, UI Scholarship Support- Bronze; Anthony Paul Walker, Academic Achievement Level B Scholarship; Caden Sherman-Lee Gatlin, Academic Achievement Level P Scholarship; Caden Sherman-Lee Gatlin, UI Scholarship Support-Platinum; James Christopher Leeson, Academic Achievement Level S Scholarship; James Christopher Leeson, UI Scholarship Support- Silver; Leah Cheyenne Price, Academic Achievement Level T Scholarship; Leah Cheyenne Price, Curtis W. Mann Scholarship; Leah Cheyenne Price, John H. Daly & Kathryn Daly Ramseyer Scholarship; Leah Cheyenne Price, UI Scholarship Support- Transfer; Paul Andrew McLeod, Idaho Space Grant Consortium Internship; Qamron Shaun Leonard, Academic Achievement Level S Scholarship; Qamron Shaun Leonard, UI Scholarship Support- Silver;

• Hope — Audrey Marie Young, Academic Achievement Level S Scholarship; Audrey Marie Young, UI Scholarship Support- Silver; Dustie Arline Jackman, UI Scholarship Support- Bronze; Dustie Arline Jackman, Academic Achievement Level B Scholarship; Dustie Arline Jackman, UI Gear Up Idaho II Grant; John Patrick Regalia, Winkler Memorial History Scholarship; Leslie Ann Kiebert, UI Scholarship Support- Bronze; Leslie Ann Kiebert, Academic Achievement Level B Scholarship; Megan Juliana Frazier, UI Scholarship Support- Bronze; Megan Juliana Frazier, Lloyd E. Stalker Architecture Scholarship; Nathaniel Baxter Owen, Academic Achievement Level S Scholarship; Nathaniel Baxter Owen, Glen Lockery Scholarship; Nathaniel Baxter Owen, UI Scholarship Support- Silver; Skyra Josefine Schendel, Academic Achievement Level G Scholarship; Skyra Josefine Schendel, UI Scholarship Support-Gold;

Kootenai — Bryce Aaron Barba, Academic Achievement Level G Scholarship; Bryce Aaron Barba, UI Scholarship Support-Gold;

Laclelde — Cole Wesley Mize, UI College of Law Scholarship; Danielle Nicole Capelli, Ken & Dorene Marshall Art Educator Scholarship; Dylan Thomas Glazier, Alumni Association Scholarship; Dylan Thomas Glazier, Academic Achievement Level S Scholarship; Dylan Thomas Glazier, Grace M. Schwartz Scholarship; Dylan Thomas Glazier, UI Scholarship Support- Silver; Jessica Smith, Academic Achievement Level T Scholarship; Jessica Smith, UI Scholarship Support-Bronze;

• Ponderay — Christopher R. Barley, UI Scholarship Support- Bronze; Christopher R. Barley, Academic Achievement Level B Scholarship;

• Sagle — Aaron Ellison Horowitz, George T. Warren Scholarship; Brock Steven Browning, Elma Minear-Goodman Education Scholarship; Brock Steven Browning, Academic Achievement Level P Scholarship; Brock Steven Browning, Idaho Lambda Chi Alpha Scholarship; Brock Steven Browning, UI Scholarship Support-Platinum; Brock Steven Browning, Edward L. & Alice Peterson Zaring Scholarship; Clay McBride Calhoun, Access Grant; Colin William Hislop, Academic Achievement Level G Scholarship; Colin William Hislop, UI Scholarship Support-Gold; Colten Thomas Engel, Academic Achievement Level S Scholarship; Colten Thomas Engel, UI Scholarship Support- Silver; Dakota Jeffrey Martin Ward, Colwell Family Centennial Scholarship; Dakota Jeffrey Martin Ward, Eric Calvin Godshall Memorial Scholarship; Dakota Jeffrey Martin Ward, UI Scholarship Support- Transfer; Danika Ann Moore, Academic Achievement Level G Scholarship; Danika Ann Moore, UI Scholarship Support-Gold; Hannah Elizabeth Hurst, Academic Achievement Level G Scholarship; Hannah Elizabeth Hurst, UI Scholarship Support-Gold; Hannah Elizabeth Hurst, Grace M. Schwartz Scholarship; Irene Louise Topp, RSA Scholars Grant-Rehabilitation Services Administration Scholarship; Jacob John Aanes, Academic Achievement Level P Scholarship; Jacob John Aanes, Idaho Lambda Chi Alpha Scholarship; Jacob John Aanes, UI Scholarship Support-Platinum; James Matthew Bradley, Academic Achievement Level T Scholarship; James Matthew Bradley, UI Scholarship Support-Bronze; Jessica N. Klein, James Amos Barnes Memorial Scholarship; Jessica N. Klein, Academic Achievement Level P Scholarship; Jessica N. Klein, UI Scholarship Support-Platinum; Kassandra L. Nelson, Academic Achievement Level S Scholarship; Kassandra L. Nelson, UI Scholarship Support- Silver; Kellie Laine Rich, Academic Achievement Level T Scholarship; Kellie Laine Rich, UI Scholarship Support- Transfer; Kellie Laine Rich, George T. Warren Scholarship; Kyle Harry Perry, UI Scholarship Support-Gold; Lindsey M. Robinson, Fred & Janice Gleave Scholarship; Lindsey M. Robinson, Lorna and Dan Robinson Scholarship; Lindsey M. Robinson, UI Scholarship Support- Silver; Luke A. Hill, Allen S. Janssen Scholarship; Mackenzie Anne Wolfe, The Lt. Charles Nelton Cairns Scholarship; Mackenzie Anne Wolfe, Academic Achievement Level P Scholarship; Mackenzie Anne Wolfe, UI Scholarship Support-Platinum; Megan Lillian Murray, Academic Achievement Level S Scholarship; Megan Lillian Murray, UI Scholarship Support- Silver; Reilly Connor Wolfe, Stephen and Katherine C. Belko Scholarship; Reilly Connor Wolfe, Academic Achievement Level P Scholarship; Reilly Connor Wolfe, UI Scholarship Support-Platinum; Robert Orr Lesniewski, Academic Achievement Level T Scholarship; Robert Orr Lesniewski, UI Scholarship Support- Transfer; Robert Orr Lesniewski, Operation Education at the University of Idaho; Saskia M. Gillenwater, UI Scholarship Support- Bronze; Saskia M. Gillenwater, Academic Achievement Level B Scholarship; Taurin Stephen Moore, Access Grant; Taurin Stephen Moore, Alumni Association Scholarship; Taurin Stephen Moore, Freshman Access Scholarship; Tyler Keith Kennedy, Academic Achievement Level P Scholarship; Tyler Keith Kennedy, UI Scholarship Support-Platinum; Tyler Keith Kennedy, Lorna and Dan Robinson Scholarship;

• Sandpoint — Abigail Krista Shepard, Bookstore Activities Dance Scholarship; Abigail Krista Shepard, UI Scholarship Support- Bronze; Abigail Krista Shepard, Academic Achievement Level B Scholarship; Adriana Rene Donadio, Academic Achievement Level T Scholarship; Adriana Rene Donadio, UI Schol. Support-Transfer; Alessandra Kailani Kriz, Academic Achievement Level P Scholarship; Alessandra Kailani Kriz, Honors Scholarship; Alessandra Kailani Kriz, UI Scholarship Support-Platinum; Alexis Nicole Creighton, College of Education Scholarship; Alexis Nicole Creighton, Ada Gregory Dawald Scholarship; Alexis Nicole Creighton, UI Scholarship Support- Silver; Alyce Barlow, Clyde & Lillian Larson Keithly Education Scholarship; Alyce Barlow, UI Scholarship Support-Bronze; Amanda Kay Johnson, Academic Achievement Level T Scholarship; Amanda Kay Johnson, UI Scholarship Support-Bronze; Andrew Oliver McGinnis, Academic Achievement Level S Scholarship; Andrew Oliver McGinnis, UI Scholarship Support- Silver; Andrew Oliver McGinnis, Winkler Memorial History Scholarship; Austin Dale Maas, Earl & Ada Burke David English Scholarship; Austin Dale Maas, Academic Achievement Level G Scholarship; Austin Dale Maas, UI Scholarship Support-Gold; Austin J. Greene, UI Scholarship Support- Bronze; Austin J. Greene, Grace M. Schwartz Scholarship; Austin Jacob Iverson, Academic Achievement Level S Scholarship; Austin Jacob Iverson, UI Scholarship Support- Silver; Ben Evan Waggoner, Academic Achievement Level P Scholarship; Ben Evan Waggoner, Virginia Mowry Scholarship; Ben Evan Waggoner, UI Scholarship Support-Platinum; Brett James Hutchens, Academic Achievement Level S Scholarship; Brett James Hutchens, UI Scholarship Support- Silver; Brian P. Gift, Fred & Janice Gleave Scholarship; Caitlin Anne Buchanan, Discover Idaho Platinum Scholarship; Caitlin Anne Buchanan, Richard & Patricia Sorensen Science Education Scholarship; Carter Francis Reese, Academic Achievement Level S Scholarship; Carter Francis Reese, UI Scholarship Support- Silver; Cassidy Ann Story, Stephen and Katherine C. Belko Scholarship; Cassidy Ann Story, Academic Achievement Level P Scholarship; Cassidy Ann Story, UI Scholarship Support-Platinum; Chandler Adair Brewington, Academic Achievement Level S Scholarship; Chandler Adair Brewington, UI Scholarship Support- Silver; Christopher Lee Douglas, Academic Achievement Level T Scholarship; Christopher Lee Douglas, UI Scholarship Support-Silver; Ciara Olivia Crooks, Academic Achievement Level S Scholarship; Ciara Olivia Crooks, UI Scholarship Support- Silver; Conrad A. Mearns, Academic Achievement Level S Scholarship; Conrad A. Mearns, UI Scholarship Support- Silver; Corrin Marlene Bond, Grace V. Nixon English Scholarship; Dustin Mehra Pierce, Glenn C. Gordon Scholarship; Dustin Mehra Pierce, UI Schol. Support-Transfer; Elizabeth Jane Marshall, UI Scholarship Support- Bronze; Elizabeth Jane Marshall, H. Sydney Duncombe Scholarship; Elizabeth Jane Marshall, Academic Achievement Level B Scholarship; Emily Carolann Branham, Clarence Bechtolt Scholarship; Emily Carolann Branham, Academic Achievement Level S Scholarship; Emily Carolann Branham, Ralph C. Little Agricultural & Life Sciences Scholarship; Emily Carolann Branham, UI Scholarship Support- Silver; Isabella Grace Mortensen, UI Scholarship Support- Bronze; Isabella Grace Mortensen, Theodore Florentz Scholarship; Isabella Grace Mortensen, Academic Achievement Level B Scholarship; Isabella Makena Featherston, Alumni Association Scholarship; Isabella Makena Featherston, Academic Achievement Level P Scholarship; Isabella Makena Featherston, UI Scholarship Support-Platinum; Jacob Michael Jackson, Fred & Janice Gleave Scholarship; Jacob Michael Jackson, Academic Achievement Level P Scholarship; Jacob Michael Jackson, Idaho Lambda Chi Alpha Scholarship; Jacob Michael Jackson, UI Scholarship Support-Platinum; Jaimie Nicole VanDenBerg, Access Grant; Jean-Luc Scott Albertson, Robert & Celeste Greeley Business and Economics Scholarship; Jean-Luc Scott Albertson, UI Scholarship Support- Silver; Jenai Leighanne Archer, Academic Achievement Level P Scholarship; Jenai Leighanne Archer, UI Scholarship Support-Platinum; Jenai Leighanne Archer, Grace M. Schwartz Scholarship; Jenai Leighanne Archer, Bonnie Wallis Honors Scholarship; Jerico Kathryn Wilson, Academic Achievement Level P Scholarship; Jerico Kathryn Wilson, UI Scholarship Support-Platinum; Jerico Kathryn Wilson, Hervon L. and Pearl R. Snider Teacher Education Scholarship; Jessica Marcille Strickland, General Access Grant; Jethro James Shorman, Academic Achievement Level G Scholarship; Jethro James Shorman, UI Scholarship Support-Gold; Jethro James Shorman, Hogue Family Centennial Literary Scholarship; Jethro James Shorman, Herbert Clyde Pendergast, Jr. Scholarship; Joshua Albert Suto, UI Scholarship Support- Bronze; Joshua Albert Suto, Carlisle Family College of Business & Economics Scholarship; Kayla Nicole Shockey, Academic Achievement Level S Scholarship; Kayla Nicole Shockey, UI Scholarship Support- Silver; Keegan Bernardin, Academic Achievement Level T Scholarship; Keegan Bernardin, Lionel Hampton Scholarship; Keegan Bernardin, Lorna and Dan Robinson Scholarship; Keegan Bernardin, UI Scholarship Support- Transfer; Kent Carter Youngdahl, Herb and Lorrain Carlson Scholarship Endowment; Kent Carter Youngdahl, C. Edmond Lewis and Son, Glenn C. Lewis Scholarship; Kent Carter Youngdahl, UI Scholarship Support- Silver; Kent Carter Youngdahl, Wayne L. Thiessen Soil Science Scholarship; Khloe Madison Kyllonen, Academic Achievement Level T Scholarship; Khloe Madison Kyllonen, UI Scholarship Support- Transfer; Koen Nicholas Conner, Freshman Access Scholarship; Kyle Vincent Almeida, Alumni Association Scholarship; Kyle Vincent Almeida, Academic Achievement Level G Scholarship; Kyle Vincent Almeida, UI Scholarship Support-Gold; Kyle Vincent Almeida, Grace M. Schwartz Scholarship; Lindsay Sierra Guthrie, Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Scholarship; Lindsay Sierra Guthrie, Plant-A-Seed Access Scholarship; Lindsay Sierra Guthrie, UI Scholarship Support-Platinum; Lindsay Sierra Guthrie, Lorna and Dan Robinson Scholarship; Logan Alvan Finney, JAMM Activities Scholarship; Logan Alvan Finney, Honors Scholarship; Logan Alvan Finney, UI Scholarship Support-Platinum; Logan Alvan Finney, Carol Campbell Renfrew Humanities Scholarship; Madison Rilee Bovee, College of Education Scholarship; Madison Rilee Bovee, Academic Achievement Level P Scholarship; Madison Rilee Bovee, UI Scholarship Support-Platinum; Madison Rilee Bovee, Donald D. Ramseyer Scholarship; Madison Rilee Bovee, Lorna and Dan Robinson Scholarship; Madison Rilee Bovee, University Student Memorial Scholarship; Melissa Hobbs, Donald E. Roberts Chemistry Scholarship; Michael Conner Frei, Academic Achievement Level S Scholarship; Michael Conner Frei, UI Scholarship Support- Silver; Morgan Lee Bluemer, Academic Achievement Level T Scholarship; Morgan Lee Bluemer, UI Scholarship Support-Bronze; Nathaniel Thomans Dillon, J. Karen Pyrah & Pyrah Family Mathematics Scholarship; Nathaniel Thomans Dillon, UI Scholarship Support- Silver; Owen Blake Stebbins, Academic Achievement Level T Scholarship; Owen Blake Stebbins, UI Schol. Support-Transfer; Paige N. Dumars, Academic Achievement Level S Scholarship; Paige N. Dumars, UI Scholarship Support- Silver; Payton Allen Finney, Alumni Association Scholarship; Payton Allen Finney, Academic Achievement Level P Scholarship; Payton Allen Finney, UI Scholarship Support-Platinum; Peik Karl Lund, Alumni Association Scholarship; Peik Karl Lund, UI Scholarship Support- Bronze; Peik Karl Lund, Academic Achievement Level B Scholarship; Peik Karl Lund, James W. & Beulah Martin Scholarship; Reagan Haley Rockholm, Delta Delta Delta Alumna Scholarship; Ronald Harry Korn, Academic Achievement Level P Scholarship; Ronald Harry Korn, UI Scholarship Support-Platinum; Ryan S. Collins, UI Scholarship Support- Bronze; Ryan S. Collins, Academic Achievement Level B Scholarship; Sage J. Martin, Mary Hall Niccolls Scholarship; Saharah Grace Chalupny, Academic Achievement Level G Scholarship; Saharah Grace Chalupny, UI Scholarship Support-Gold; Saharah Grace Chalupny, Doris M. McGinty Family and Consumer Sciences Education Scholarship; Samantha K. Enos, Academic Achievement Level T Scholarship; Samantha K. Enos, UI Scholarship Support-Bronze; Sarah Renee Puryear, UI Scholarship Support-Gold; Sarah Renee Puryear, Malcolm Renfrew & Carol Campbell Scholarship; Saydee Taylor Brass, Alumni Association Scholarship; Saydee Taylor Brass, Academic Achievement Level S Scholarship; Saydee Taylor Brass, Grace M. Schwartz Scholarship; Saydee Taylor Brass, UI Scholarship Support- Silver; Sean Patrick Torrez, Academic Achievement Level T Scholarship; Sean Patrick Torrez, UI Scholarship Support-Bronze; Sophia H. Bowen, Rich & Josephine Bakes Biological & Agricultural Engineering Scholarship; Sophia H. Bowen, Academic Achievement Level T Scholarship; Sophia H. Bowen, UI Scholarship Support-Silver; Stuart Henry Sater, James W. & Beulah Martin Scholarship; Stuart Henry Sater, Nick and Sharon Purdy Agricultural Engineering Scholarship; Terrontino Corsini Tvrdy, Alumni Association Scholarship; Terrontino Corsini Tvrdy, Academic Achievement Level S Scholarship; Terrontino Corsini Tvrdy, UI Scholarship Support- Silver; Topsana EmmaLee Elsfelder, Herbert S. Riesbol Memorial Scholarship; Topsana EmmaLee Elsfelder, Tutoring & Academic Assistance Programs Scholarship; Vivianne Rose Ehly, Edward G. and Mary Elliott Access Scholarship; Vivianne Rose Ehly, Lorna and Dan Robinson Scholarship; Vivianne Rose Ehly, UI Scholarship Support-Silver; William Martin Skidmore, Academic Achievement Level T Scholarship; William Martin Skidmore, UI Scholarship Support-Bronze; Zarren Ty Stoddard, Academic Achievement Level G Scholarship; Zarren Ty Stoddard, UI Scholarship Support-Gold; Zarren Ty Stoddard, Curtis W. Mann Scholarship; Zarren Ty Stoddard, John H. Daly & Kathryn Daly Ramseyer Scholarship;

Print Article

Read More Lifestyles

Library holds Fine Forgiveness Week

February 15, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee It’s Fine Forgiveness Week at all branches of the East Bonner County Library District! This week, you can bring in overdue materials and fines will be waived. While this doesn’t include lost or damag...

Comments

Read More

Kid Weather - Feb. 15, 2019

February 15, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee (Tristen Heuscher, Farmin Stidwell Elementary, kindergarten) ...

Comments

Read More

Best Shot - Feb. 15, 2019

February 15, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee If you have a picture you would like to see run as a Best Shot or I Took The Bee send it in to the Bonner County Daily Bee, P.O. Box 159, Sandpoint, Idaho, 83864; or drop them off at 310 Church St., ...

Comments

Read More

Bonner County Calendar - Feb. 15, 2019

February 15, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee FRIDAY, Feb. 15 NEW ACTIVITIES “Drinking Habits”: Panida Playhouse Players play by Tom Smith; 7 p.m., Panida Theater, 300 N. First Ave. Info.: panida.org Parade of Lights: Winter Carnival event; ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 263-9534
PO Box 159
Sandpoint, ID 83864

©2019 Bonner County Daily Bee Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X