CdA Library announces winners of annual writing competition

Print Article

(Courtesy photo) Winners of the 2019 Julie Meier Writers Competition at the Coeur d’Alene Public Library pose for a photo.

The winners in the 2019 Julie Meier Writers Competition at the Coeur d’Alene Public Library were announced Saturday, May 18, in a ceremony at the library.

In 30th year, the competition is for fiction and nonfiction prose with age groups from kindergarten to adult. The late Julie Meier, for whom the competition was named last year created the program to encourage writing excellence and to recognizes talented writers. Prize money — $100 for first, $50 for second, and $25 for third — is provided through grants from the Coeur d’Alene Kiwanis Club and the Friends of the Coeur d’Alene Public Library.

The competition is judged by professional writers and editors, English educators, and by library employees.

All entries in the competition, winning or not, are bound into books that are added to the library’s collection.

The winners for 2019 are:

• Grades kindergarten to 2, fiction/nonfiction: first, Hazel Anne Stevenson, “The Squirrel and the Mouse;” second, Eleanor Myers, “The Dead Man;” third, Juniper Renee Stevenson, “The Fox and the Ring.”

• Grades 3-5, nonfiction: first, John Paul Hersey, “An Unexpected Accident;” second, Maren Larson, “Terrible Air Pollution;” third, Alyssa Harrison, “Lost and Found.”

• Grades 6-8, nonfiction: first, Micah Green, “Home of the Brave;” second, Thomas Hersey, “The Elements of Fun;” third, Blessing Allen, “A Soldier is Trusted.”

• Grades 9-12, nonfiction: first, Isaac Harrison, “Itchy Fat Cat;” second, Kade Finger, “Take Action;” third, Elisabeth Baldwin, “The Journey to Success.”

• Adult nonfiction: first, Meagan Myrberg, “Of Dreams and Dreamers;” second, Dr. Carol Graham, “How Much is That Pencil?;” third, Nina Eckberg, “October Fourteenth.”

• Grades 3-5 fiction: first, Eliza Murphy, “First Riders;” second, Brylie Moore, “Rescue;” third, Lucia Barton, “Every Boy Needs a Dog.”

• Grades 6-8 fiction: first, Linnea Rose Erickson, “Defect;” second, Sydney Baker, “Retard;” third, Christina Turbes, “The Life of a Cutting Board.”

• Grades 9-12 fiction: first, Grace Hamilton, “Letters From Home;” second, Penelope Duran, “Stage Fever;” third, Lyssa Bivens, “Far From Home.”

• Adult fiction: first, Becca Crouse, “Five Days Not in San Francisco;” second, Alahna Harrison, “Parsnip Stew;” third (Tie), Angela Chandler, “Kyra and the Eagle;” third (Tie), Emily Moore, “Swara and the Bone Whistle.”

Print Article

Read More Lifestyles

Kid Weather - June 18, 2019

June 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee (Allyson Ballard, Washington Elementary, kindergarten) ...

Comments

Read More

Best Shot - June 18, 2019

June 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee If you have a picture you would like to see run as a Best Shot or I Took The Bee send it in to the Bonner County Daily Bee, P.O. Box 159, Sandpoint, Idaho, 83864; or drop them off at 310 Church St., ...

Comments

Read More

Bonner County Calendar - June 18, 2019

June 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee TUESDAY, June 18 ACTIVITIES KFRY Morning Show: 8-9 a.m., with Phil and Julie, 88.5 FM. Yoga: 8:30 a.m., Hope Community Center. Info.: Maria Alberg, 208-263-2084 DayBreak Center: adult respite car...

Comments

Read More

Spend ‘Thursday in the Garden’

June 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee SANDPOINT — If time, square footage, or inexperience are keeping your family from planting a garden, you are invited to join other families at “Thursdays in the Garden” (formerly called Garden Club) ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 263-9534
PO Box 159
Sandpoint, ID 83864

©2019 Bonner County Daily Bee Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X