Woodward, Davidson set new meet record

Print Article

—Courtesy photo Hannah Davidson, left, and Rainey Woodward teamed up to break a 23 year-old meet record at the Lakeland Relays on Tuesday.

RATHDRUM — Rainey Woodward and Hannah Davidson teamed up to break the 23 year old meet record in the two-person mile at the annual Lakeland Relays on Tuesday at Corbit Field, clocking a lickety-split 4:34 in the pair of 800s.

Marks in each event were scored as a team instead of individually in the unique format, where the top three marks score for each team. Tyler Connolly, Geoff Collins and T.J. Davis combined to win the discus, while Lane Rasmussen, Cole Hooper and Slade Rucker teamed up to win the pole vault with a collective height of 35 feet between the three.

Sandpoint is at the Christina Finney Invitational on Friday in Post Falls.

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Lakeland 130. 2, Sandpoint 114. 3, Post Falls 66. 4, Lake City 38. 5, Lewiston 34. 6, Coeur d’Alene 32.

Shot put relay — 1, Lakeland (Peavy, Reed, Dansereau), 109-9. 2, Sandpoint, 106-5. 3, Lake City, 92-5. Discus relay — 1, Sandpoint (Connolly, Collins, Davis), 304-8. 2, Lake City, 302-11. 3, Lakeland, 283-0. High jump relay — 1, Lakeland (Ray, Zubaly, Davis), 17-0. 2, Sandpoint, 16-4. 3, Post Falls, 16-2. Long jump relay — 1, Post Falls (Terengrove, Barber, Carson), 52-6. 2, Sandpoint, 50-6 1/4. 3, Lakeland, 47-0 1/4. Triple jump relay — 1, Sandpoint (Bassett, Davis, Finney), 107-10 1/2. 2, Lakeland, 107-6. 3, Post Falls, 69-4. Pole vault relay — 1, Sandpoint (Rucker, Hooper, Rasmussen), 35-0. 2, Lakeland, 31-6. 3, Post Falls, 30-0.

Distance medley relay — 1, Sandpoint (Kennaly, Woodward, Lund-Andersen, Bradley), 8:46. 2, Post Falls, 9:18. 3, Lakeland, 9:54. Hurdle relay — 1, Lakeland (Ray, Brown, Zubaly, Ellis), 43.88. 2, Post Falls, 44.47. 3, Lake City, 47.38. Sprint medley — 1, Lakeland (Haney, Maruzzi, Bailes, Pointer), 3:47. 2, Post Falls, 4:02. 3, Lewiston, 4:26. 1,600 relay — 1, Sandpoint (Bradley, Woodward, Finney, Dieter), 3:48. 2, Lakeland, 3:56. 3, Lake City, 4:07. 800 relay — 1, Lakeland (Maruzzi, Bannock, Peavy, Bails), 1:34. 2, Post Falls, 1:38. 3, Coeur d’Alene, 1:40. 2-person mile — 1, Sandpoint (Lund, Kennaly), 4:02. 2, Post Falls, 4:05. 3, Lakeland, 4:11.

400 relay — 1, Sandpoint (Diercks, Engle, Merrill, Davis), 44.0. 2, Lakeland, 47.0. 3, Post Falls, 47.0. Weight person relay — 1, Coeur d’Alene (Kay, Johns, Linehan, Hager), 50.0. 2, Lewiston, 50.1. 3, Lakeland, 51.3. 3,200 relay — 1, Post Falls (Horn, Walton, Schilling, Eldridge), 8:46. 2, Sandpoint, 8:49. 3, Lakeland, 9:25. Coed relay — 1, Lakeland (Bailes, Kirk, Maruzzi, Mael), 3:59. 2, Sandpoint, 4:07. 3, Post Falls, 4:09.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Lakeland 124. 2, Sandpoint 94. 3, Post Falls 82. 4, Lake City 74. 5, Coeur d’Alene 66. 6, Lewiston 20.

Shot put relay — 1, Lake City (Hernandez, Oskia, Parson), 95-9 1/2. 2, Coeur d’Alene, 86-11. 3, Lakeland, 83-4 1/2. Discus relay — 1, Lake City (Hernandez, Carlson, Osika), 331-3. 2, Lakeland, 273-8. 3, Sandpoint, 263-9. High jump relay — 1, Lakeland (Borg, Schuman, Ratchen), 13-4. 2, Coeur d’Alene, 13-2. 3, Post Falls, 13-0. Long jump relay — 1, Coeur d’Alene (Morris, Dankova, Boufelett), 43-9 1/2. 2, Sandpoint, 39-4. 3, Lakeland, 39-0. Triple jump relay — 1, Lakeland (Stoddard, Skalisky, Shuman), 92-11. 2, Coeur d’Alene, 70-1 1/2. 3, Lewiston, 56-5 1/2. Pole vault relay — 1, Coeur d’Alene (Hunter, Votek, McPhee), 24-6. 2, Lake City, 23-6. 3, Sandpoint, 21-0.

Distance medley — 1, Post Falls (Kernodle, Dunn, Gardiner, Brennan), 10:24. 2, Sandpoint, 10:28. 3, Lakeland, 11:04. Hurdle relay — 1, Lakeland (Kirk, Ford, Shuman, Eplers). 2, Post Falls. 3, Lake City. Sprint relay — 1, Lakeland (Eplers, Kaplan, Ford, Mael), 4:58. 2, Lake City, 5:09. 3, Lewiston, 5:13. 1,600 relay — 1, Post Falls (Kernodle, Brooks, Dunn, Slattery), 4:35. 2, Lakeland, 4:42. 3, Sandpoint, 4:47. 800 relay — 1, Lakeland (Kirk, Mael, Kaplan, Skalisky), 1:49. 2, Sandpoint, 1:54. 3, Lake City, 2:01. 2-person mile — 1, Sandpoint (Davidson, Woodward), 4:34. 2, Post Falls, 4:44. 3, Lakeland, 4:57.

400 relay — 1, Lakeland (Skalisky, Kirk, Mael, Kaplan), 52.0. 2, Sandpoint, 53.0. 3, Post Falls, 55.0. Weight person relay — 1, Sandpoint (Ward, DuMars, Anderson, Aylward), 59.0. 2, Lakeland, 1:01. 3, Coeur d’Alene, 1:03. 3,200 relay — 1, Sandpoint (Brass, Yarnell, Kaul, Rowe), 10:33. 2, Post Falls, 11:25. 3, Lake City, 11:35. Coed relay — 1, Lakeland (Bailes, Kirk, Maruzzi, Mael), 3:59. 2, Sandpoint, 4:07. 3, Post Falls, 4:09.

Print Article

Read More Regional Sports

Sandpoint battles, falls short in four sets against Moscow

October 13, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee SANDPOINT — Sandpoint volleyball certainly didn’t make it easy on rival Moscow on Saturday. The Bulldogs had a chance to win the opening two sets but couldn’t quite pull them out en route to a four ...

Comments

Read More

Sandpoint boys cross country wins home meet, girls take third

October 13, 2019 at 6:58 pm | Bonner County Daily Bee SANDPOINT — The Sandpoint boys cross country team continued its impressive season by winning the William Johnson Sandpoint Invitational on Saturday. Coming off a record breaking performance, junior ...

Comments

Read More

PREP CROSS COUNTRY: Hunt, Wood win at Sandpoint meet

October 13, 2019 at 1:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press SANDPOINT — Timberlake senior Logan Hunt beat his previous personal record by more than 20 seconds to win the boys race at the William Johnson Sandpoint Invitational on Saturday at Travers Park. Pos...

Comments

Read More

Sandpoint girls secure top seed to regionals

October 13, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee SANDPOINT — A pair of first-half goals helped propel Sandpoint (10-3, 4-0 Inland Empire League) to a 2-0 victory over Moscow on Saturday at Pine Street Field and the No. 1 seed in the 4A Region 1 tou...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 263-9534
PO Box 159
Sandpoint, ID 83864

©2019 Bonner County Daily Bee Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X