Reyes second, DeMent third at state wrestling

Print Article

  • (Photo by ERIC PLUMMER) Junior Aaron Reyes, pictured left at districts, finished second at the 3A state tourney in the 220-pound bracket.

  • 1

    (Photo by JASON DUCHOW PHOTOGRAPHY) Junior guard Keegan Hegel was the lone Spartan to earn All-Intermountain league boys hoops honors.

  • (Photo by ERIC PLUMMER) Junior Aaron Reyes, pictured left at districts, finished second at the 3A state tourney in the 220-pound bracket.

  • 1

    (Photo by JASON DUCHOW PHOTOGRAPHY) Junior guard Keegan Hegel was the lone Spartan to earn All-Intermountain league boys hoops honors.

POCATELLO — Junior Aaron Reyes (220) registered three pins to advance to the finals, leading the Spartan wrestlers with a second place finish on Saturday at the 3A state wrestling tournament in Pocatello.

Reyes capped a strong season with a 24-8 record, and will return as a senior with legit state title ambitions.

Riley DeMent finished third at 138 pounds, capping a 34-11 senior season, and junior Brandon Downs picked up three wins to cap a 23-11 season with a podium finish.

PRIEST RIVER RESULTS

3A 106

Kyle DeRoache (Shelley) p. Graden Hanes, 1:47.

Cons. Round 1 - Carter McLaughlin (Gooding) p. Hanes, :58.

3A 113

Logan Tingey (Sugar-Salem) p. Devin Nessel, :55.

Cons. Round 1 - Ander Barbot (Weiser) p. Nessel, 2:07.

3A 120

Jose Aguirre (Snake River) p. Brandon Downs, 2:59.

Cons. Round 1 - Downs p. Tyler Petty (Payette), 1:00.

Cons. Round 2 - Downs p. Dylan Glider (Sugar-Salem), 2:58.

Cons. Round 3 - Downs d. Jonah Bacon (Kimberly), 12-8.

Cons. Semis - Trenton Hackworth (South Fremont) p. Downs, :48.

5th Place Match - Martin Flores (Parma) d. Downs, 8-2.

3A 132

Dalton Arnzen (Fruitland) p. Manuel Naccarato, 1:47.

Cons. Round 1 - Naccarato d. Jackson Coverley (South Fremont), 4-2.

Cons. Round 2 - Chad Maas (Bonners Ferry) d. Naccarato, 7-0.

3A 138

Riley DeMent (Priest River) tf. Cutter Orchard (South Fremont), 16-1.

Quarterfinals - DeMent d. Tate Benson (Snake River), 5-1.

Semifinals - Braxton Balmforth (Shelley) d. Riley DeMent, 3-2.

Cons. Semis - DeMent d. Colt Pavlis (Marsh Valley), 7-4.

3rd Place Match - DeMent (Priest River) d. Tate Benson (Snake River), SV-1 3-1.

3A 145

Daniel Coverley (South Fremont) d. Larry Naccarato, 5-2.

Cons. Round 1 - Naccarato p. Chase Scroggins (Parma), 2:56.

Cons. Round 2 - Naccarato d. Jaegar Rose, 9-2.

Cons. Round 3 - Brody vonBrethorst (Weiser) d. Larry Naccarato, 7-0.

3A 160

Wolf Bennion (Sugar-Salem) p. Truxton Wilson, 2:57.

Cons. Round 1 - Wilson p. Brodie Winson (Buhl), 1:41.

Cons. Round 2 - Alan Palmer (Kimberly) p. Wilson, 3:34.

3A 220

Aaron Reyes (Priest River) p. Brenden Barbot (Weiser), 2:00.

Quarterfinals - Reyes p. Weston Jeffries (Fruitland), 3:04.

Semifinals - Reyes p. Caden May (Marsh Valley), 2:27.

1st Place Match - Chad LaRose (Teton) tf. Reyes, 17-1.

3A STATE RESULTS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Sugar-Salem 237. 2, Fruitland 178.5. 3, Shelley 161.5. 4, Snake River 155. 5, Teton 130.5. 6, Kimberly 128. 7, South Fremont 117. 8, Weiser 106. 9, Timberlake 89. 10, Bonners Ferry 75.5. 11, Gooding 74. 12, Buhl 71. 13, Marsh Valley 70.5. 14, Parma 69. 15, American Falls 65. 16, Priest River 57.5. 17, Kellogg 55. 18, Payette 51. 19, Homedale 28. 20, Filer 19.5.

Championship matches

98 — Kolton Stacey, Shelley, d. Gus Carter, Snake River, 7-0.

106 — Kade Orr, Buhl, d. Jonathan Marin, Sugar-Salem, 2-1.

113 — Logan Tingey, Sugar-Salem, md. Cooper Cooke, Teton, 10-2.

120 — Darrick Stacey, Shelley, d. Isaiah Evans, Timberlake, 2-1.

126 — Caleb Norman, Sugar-Salem, d. Destin Summers, Snake River, 9-7.

132 — Caleb Call, Shelley, d. Sway Cook, Snake River, 5-4.

138 — Braxton Balmforth, Shelley, d. Riley Hallett, Kimberly, 2-1.

145 — Carson Schvaneveldt, Kimberly, d. Corey Eckhart, Fruitland, 9-6.

152 ­— Boone Giulio, American Falls, p. Michael Coy, Kimberly, :58.

160 — Jesse Camacho, Parma, d. Jesse Sandelin, Bonners Ferry, 5-4.

170 — Sawyer Hobbs, South Fremont, p. Eduardo Valadez, Payette, 3:37.

182 — Jonathon Fagen, Fruitland, p. Ceaton Howell, Snake River, 3:04.

195 — Jason Gissel, Fruitland, p. Wyatt Kearn, American Falls, 2:35.

220 — Chad Larose, Teton, tf. Aaron Reyes, Priest River, 17-1.

285 — Jake McGinnis, Gooding, d. Kenneth Copley, Sugar-Salem, 5-3.

Third-fourth place

98 — Brayden Herbert, Timberlake, d. Garrett Blaser, Sugar-Salem, 9-7.

106 — Miguel Medrano, Fruitland, d. Evan Barajas, Bonners Ferry, 11-5.

113 — Hunter Hill, Teton, p. Joseph Egusquiza, Homedale, 1:00.

120 — Trenton Hackworth, South Fremont, d. Slade Peyman, Buhl, 12-5.

126 — Juddson Hall, Kellogg, d. Kyle Richardson, Snake River, 2-0.

132 — Dabid Romero, Gooding, p. Jace Hughes, South Fremont, 1:34.

138 — Riley Dement, Priest River, d. Tate Benson, Snake River, 3-1.

145 — Taylor Balmforth, Shelley, d. Brody vonBrethorst, Weiser, 3-1.

152 — Dre Salinas, Parma, d. Ace Christensen, Sugar-Salem, by forfeit.

160 — Wolf Bennion, Sugar-Salem, d. Alan Palmer, Kimberly, 4-2.

170 — Jake Hardy, Kimberly, p. Josh Bednar, Teton, 4:58.

182 — Browning Bennion, Sugar-Salem, p. Connor Yanez, Timberlake, 3:48.

195 — Canaan Bourcy, Fruitland, d. Gabe See, Bonners Ferry, 3-2.

220 — Brisyn Cutburth, Fruitland, p. Darrian Hoobery, Weiser, 4:20.

285 — Jon Ingram, Fruitland, d. Larry Hubler, Snake River, 3-1.

Semifinals

98 — Gus Carter, Snake River, d. Herbert, Timberlake, 8-6.

106 — Kade Orr, Buhl, p. Barajas, Bonners Ferry, 3:54.

120 — Evans, Timberlake, p. Slade Peyman, Buhl, 3:48.

126 — Destin Summers, Snake River, d. Hall, Kellogg, 7-0.

138 — Braxton Balmforth, Shelley, d. Dement, Priest River, 3-2.

145 — Corey Eckhart, Fruitland, p. Miller, Timberlake, 1:37.

160 — Sandelin, Bonners Ferry, md. Alexander Challis, Shelley, 10-2.

182 — Jonathaon Fagen, Fruitland, p. C. Yanez, Timberlake, 2

220 — Reyes, Priest River, p. Caden May, Marsh Valley, 2:27.

n Spartan boys season ends with loss to Badgers; Hegel named all-league

COEUR d’ALENE — Chris Sabin scored 20 points and Seth Bateman added 17 as the third-seeded Badgers eliminated the fourth-seeded Spartans 59-42 in a loser-out game of the 3A District 1 tournament at North Idaho College’s Rolly Williams Court.

Keegan Hegel, the lone Spartan boys to earn All-IML honors, scored 18 points for Priest River, which finished 2-20.

Priest River 4 10 22 6 — 42

Bonners Ferry 14 14 10 19 — 59

PRIEST RIVER — Hegel 18, O’Brien 8, Johnson 0, Anselmo 0, Downs 4, McCracken 5, Brennan 7, Salesky 0, Glazier 0.

BONNERS FERRY — Ryan 3, Sabin 20, S. Bateman 17, T. Bateman 0, Hittle 8, Stone 0, Pluid 2, Jelinek 0, Bell 0, Bill 0, B. Bateman 2, Morgan 5.

ALL-INTERMOUNTAIN LEAGUE BOYS BASKETBALL

Chase Jerome, sr., Kellogg (Most Valuable Player), Trevor Bumgardner, sr., Kellogg; Grant Nearing, sr.; Tyler Gibbons, sr.; Colton Counts, sr., Timberlake; Jacob James, so., Timberlake; Jordan Hardy, sr., Timberlake; Seth Bateman, jr., Bonners Ferry; Chris Sabin, sr., Bonners Ferry; Keegan Hegel, jr., Priest River.

Coach of the Year — Jeff Nearing, Kellogg.

Print Article

Read More Regional Sports

Nine Bulldogs place and Sandpoint places seventh at George Wild Wrestling Tournament

December 11, 2018 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee Nine Bulldogs placed en route to a seventh-place finish at the George Wild Wrestling Tournament on Saturday afternoon. Fleck brothers Isiah and Malachi led the way on the podium, as both placed seco...

Comments

Read More

Kyle’s Bell Lap: So who is the new Sports Editor, anyway?

December 08, 2018 at 11:10 am | Bonner County Daily Bee The “bell lap” is a slang term for describing the last lap of any distance event in track and field. Since Sports Editor Kyle Cajero was a longtime track athlete — and because he couldn’t come up w...

Comments

Read More

Sandpoint loses first-half lead, drops close game to Timberlake

December 07, 2018 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee TIMBERLAKE — Sandpoint carried a six-point halftime lead but let it slip away in the second as the Bulldogs fell 49-46 to Timberlake. “Although we played better than we did in our first game, we sti...

Comments

Read More

Inside Edge: Sign up for the Junior Race Series

December 06, 2018 at 11:34 am | Bonner County Daily Bee Big week of World Cup action — The ladies moved to Lake Louise last week for their speed series. Lindsey Vonn sat this one out due to a knee injury, but tech specialist Mikaela Shiffrin carried the ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 263-9534
PO Box 159
Sandpoint, ID 83864

©2018 Bonner County Daily Bee Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X