Davidson, Braedt, Morgan win at Meet of Champions

Print Article

(Photo by LOREN BENOIT/PRESS) Bailee Klopman hands the baton to anchor leg Jazmin Stockton during the 4x100 relay on Thursday at the Meet of Champions in Post Falls.

POST FALLS — Senior Hannah Davidson broke the meet record in the 800, previously held by Emily Callahan of Coeur d’Alene in 2016 (2:20.27), clocking a 2:19.4 to lead the Bulldogs at the District 1 Meet of Champions on Thursday at Post Falls High School.

Davidson also won the pole vault in another strong showing, while Maddie Morgan won the long jump in a meet where no team scores are kept. Niah Brass ran a personal best 5:32 to finish second in the 1,600, Morgan was second in the triple jump, Paige Davidson second in the pole vault and Jaz Stockton was third in the 100 for the Bulldogs.

Freshman Nikolai Braedt set a PR to win the 3,200 in 10:30, the lone Bulldog boy to win an event. T.J. Davis was second in the 110 and 300 hurdles, Brady Nelsen was third in the 3,200 and Gabriel Merithew third in the 1,600 for the Bulldog boys.

The Regional meet starts May 10 in Coeur d’Alene.

BOYS

100 — 1, Taylor Dawson, Coeur d’Alene, 11.60. 2, Grant Clark, Lake City, 11.64. 3, Jacob Schnatter, Lake City, 11.88. 4, Matt Streeter, Cd’A Charter, 11.95. 5, Kyle Lightner, Post Falls, 12.03. 6, Bryce Davis, Post Falls, 12.06.

200 — 1, Grant Clark, Lake City, 22.65. 2, Nate Burch, Coeur d’Alene, 22.96. 3, Matt Streeter, Cd’A Charter, 23.42. 4, Taylor Dawson, Coeur d’Alene, 23.44. 5, Colton Garayalde, Lakeland, 24.10. 6, Bryce Davis, Post Falls, 24.12.

400 — 1, Carter Gordon, Lake City, 51.37. 2, Chase Gardom, Timberlake, 51.61. 3, Hayden Addams, Lake City, 52.54. 4, Matt Streeter, Cd’A Charter, 53.46. 5, Michael Cheyne, Lake City, 53.65. 6, Kyle Almeida, Sandpoint, 53.76.

800 — 1, Chad Humphreys, Coeur d’Alene, 2:01.36. 2, Matthew Caldwell, Post Falls, 2:05.36. 3, Travis Plunkett, Timberlake, 2:07.77. 4, Seth Graham, Sandpoint, 2:08.07. 5, Robert Parker, Post Falls, 2:08.22. 6, Daniel Pahl, Timberlake, 2:10.70.

1,600 — Chad Humphreys, Coeur d’Alene, 4:39.20. 2, Hunter Johnson, Post Falls, 4:46.53. 3, Gabriel Merithew, Sandpoint, 4:49.18. 4, Travis Plunkett, Timberlake, 4:49.62. 5, Cameron Dance, Coeur d’Alene, 4:50.47. 6, Braden Dance, Coeur d’Alene, 4:56.41.

3,200 — 1, Nikolai Braedt, Sandpoint, 10:30.15. 2, Cameron Parks, Priest River, 10:43.68. 3, Brady Nelsen, Sandpoint, 10:46.45. 4, Kieran Wilder, Sandpoint, 10:49.53. 5, Hunter Smith, Bonners Ferry, 10:52.47. 6, James Magill, Post Falls, 10:59.05.

110 hurdles — 1, Nate Burch, Coeur d’Alene, 15.55. 2, T.J. Davis, Sandpoint, 15.74. 3, Nick Felix, Lake City, 16.47. 4, Jack Reynolds, Post Falls, 17.66. 5, Andrew Whipple, Kootenai, 17.73. 6, Matthew Womelduff, Cd’A Charter, 18.09.

300 hurdles — 1, Jordan Hardy, Timberlake, 41.08. 2, T.J. Davis, Sandpoint, 41.36. 3, Teagun Holycross, Priest River, 42.78. 4, Nick Felix, Lake City, 43.78. 5, Konner Durham, Priest River, 44.31. 6, Joey Follini, Timberlake, 44.39.

4x100 relay — 1, Coeur d’Alene (Connor McMurray, Nate Burch, Ryan Linehan, Taylor Dawson), 44.45. 2, Lake City, 44.59. 3, Post Falls, 45.06.

4x200 relay — 1, Lake City (Nick Felix, Michael Cheyne, Hayden Addams, Grant Clark), 1:31.82. 2, Post Falls, 1:33.51. 3, Lakeland, 1:35.17.

4x400 relay — 1, Lake City (Hayden Addams, Travis Clark, Michael Cheyne, Carter Gordon), 3:30.95. 2, Coeur d’Alene, 3:31.01. 3, Timberlake, 3:31.26.

4x800 relay — 1, Coeur d’Alene (Carson Peach, Zack Bullock, Dawson Gilbert, Chad Humphreys), 8:33.78. 2, Post Falls, 8:42.60. 3, Priest River, 9:08.79.

Sprint medley — 1, Kellogg (Wolfgang Beier, Kale Blalack, Weston Stevenson, Garrett Miller), 3:50.43. 2, Timberlake, 3:53.26. 3, Lakeland, 3:53.79.

Shot put — 1, Jacob Hammerberg, Kellogg, 49-2 1/2. 2, Matt Ward, Coeur d’Alene, 46-4 1/2. 3, Zane Lettau, Lake City, 43-10. 4, Colby Poe, Priest River, 43-7. 5, Nathaneal Dansereau, Lakeland, 43-0 1/2. 6, Travis Kerr, Coeur d’Alene, 42-0.

Discus — 1, Jacob Smith, Lake City, 149-9. 2, Colby Poe, Priest River, 143-10. 3, Adam Connery, Post Falls, 141-0. 4, Jeremy McLemore, Timberlake, 129-5. 5, Seth Hagel, Coeur d’Alene, 118-5. 6, Justin Wild, Lakeland, 117-11.

High jump — 1, Tyler Trengove, Post Falls, 6-2. 2, Chase Gardom, Timberlake, 6-0. 3, Tristan Carman, Kellogg, 6-0. 4, Wesley Rice, St. Maries, 5-6. 5, Ammon Ollerton, Sandpoint, 5-6. 6 (tie), Joshua Roggenbuck, Post Falls, Carter Bailey, Wallace, Connor Moreno, Sandpoint, Garrett Moody, Cd’A Charter, Chase Simon, Lakeland, Jalen Skalskiy, Lakeland, Tyler Dodd, Coeur d’Alene, 5-4.

Pole vault — 1, Elias Wing, Lake City, 13-0. 2, Ben Zubaly, Lakeland, 13-0. 3, Nikolous Bertling, Bonners Ferry, 12-6. 4, Carson Jacobsen, Post Falls, 12-6. 5, Nick Ancker, Coeur d’Alene, 12-6. 6 (tie), Cody Barber, Post Falls, Noah Throm, Coeur d’Alene, 12-0.

Long jump — 1, Tyler Trengove, Post Falls, 22-0. 2, Joseph Swanson, Bonners Ferry, 19-6. 3, Logan Jeanselme, Lake City, 18-7 1/2. 4, Kolby Lewis, Coeur d’Alene, 18-4 1/4. 5, Garrett Chandler, Sandpoint, 18-4. 6, Walker Hermann, Sandpoint, 18-2 3/4.

Triple jump — 1, Tyler Trengove, Post Falls, 43-10 1/2. 2, Chase Gardom, Timberlake, 42-1 1/2. 3, Cameron Parks, Priest River, 40-5. 4, Tristan Carman, Kellogg, 39-1 1/2. 5, Ammon Munyer, Lakeland, 38-8. 6, Jalen Skalskiy, Lakeland, 38-3 1/2.

GIRLS

100 — 1, Jillian Mael, Lakeland, 13.10. 2, Kacy Johnston, Post Falls, 13.16. 3, Jazmin Stockton, Sandpoint, 13.54. 4, Talia Kane, Post Falls, 13.61. 5, Niki Hare, Coeur d’Alene, 13.62. 6, Kali McKellips, Lake City, 13.65.

200 — 1, Jillian Mael, Lakeland, 26.24. 2, Angelyca Chapman, Lake City, 26.72. 3, Kacy Johnston, Post Falls, 27.10. 4, Bridget Rieken, Lake City, 27.35. 5, Jazmin Stockton, Sandpoint, 27.42. 6, Sage Bryant, Kellogg, 27.80.

400 — 1, Angelyca Chapman, Lake City, 1:00.51. 2, Rylee Brown, Coeur d’Alene, 1:00.72. 3, Bridget Rieken, Lake City, 1:01.66. 4, Tyler McCliment-Call, Post Falls, 1:02.88. 5, Ciera Bailey, Sandpoint, 1:03.49. 6, Dylan Lovett, Post Falls, 1:04.40.

800 — 1, Hannah Davidson, Sandpoint, 2:19.43. 2, Lauren Forster, Coeur d’Alene, 2:22.81. 3, Bailey Shanahan, Post Falls, 2:25.48. 4, Sydnee Hostetler, Lakeland, 2:26.32. 5, Rylee Brown, Coeur d’Alene, 2:29.09 6, Anayah Brown, Post Falls, 2:29.19.

1,600 — 1, Lauren Forster, Coeur d’Alene, 5:16.85. 2, Niah Brass, Sandpoint, 5:32.33. 3, Abigail Peightal, Timberlake, 5:34.24. 4, Sydnee Hostetler, Lakeland, 5;37.05. 5, Brooklyn Shell, Coeur d’Alene, 5:38.85. 6, Jordan Young, Bonners Ferry, 5:41.22.

3,200 — 1, Sydney Shanahan, Post Falls, 12:06.33. 2, Brooklyn Shell, Coeur d’Alene, 12:28.16. 3, Abigail Gorton, Timberlake, 12:30.13. 4, Annika Rantala, Priest River, 13:29.32. 5, Megan Hatrock, Timberlake, 13:35.56. 6, McKenna Fuhlendorf, Post Falls, 13:44.05.

100 hurdles — 1, Klaire Mitchell, Lake City, 16.39. 2, Talia Kane, Post Falls, 17.13. 3, McKenzie Fletcher, Lake City, 17.14. 4, Kinsey Freeman, Lake City, 17.53. 5, Summer Kastning, Lakeland, 17.75. 6, Taylor Elpers, Lakeland, 18.22.

300 hurdles — 1, Klaire Mitchell, Lake City, 46.03. 2, Brooke McClurkin, Coeur d’Alene, 46.26. 3, Lauren Baldeck, Coeur d’Alene, 49.20. 4, McKenzie Fletcher, Lake City, 50.43. 5, Taylor Elpers, Lakeland, 50.65. 6, Paige Davidson, Sandpoint, 50.69.

4x100 relay — 1, Lake City (Bridget Rieken, Angelyca Chapman, Kinsey Freeman, Klaire Mitchell), 50.72. 2, Coeur d’Alene, 51.02. 3, Post Falls, 52.39.

4x200 relay — 1, Lake City (Bridget Rieken, Angelyca Chapman, Lillith Tweedy, Klaire Mitchell), 1:47.09. 2, Coeur d’Alene, 1:48.29. 3, Post Falls, 1:50.32.

4x400 relay — 1, Coeur d’Alene (Rylee Brown, Lauren Forster, Brooke McClurkin, Niki Hare), 4:05.65. 2, Post Falls, 4:13.21. 3, Sandpoint, 4:14.02.

4x800 relay — 1, Post Falls (Jenna Gardiner, Anayah Brown, Leah Holding, Sydney Shanahan), 10:08.54. 2, Lakeland, 10:25.99. 3, Priest River, 11:46.41.

Sprint medley — 1, Cd’A Charter (Sarah Hines, Maddy Klein, Kiley Cutler, Josie Yovichin), 1:59.01. 2, Wallace, 2:00.14. 3, Lakeland, 2:01.70.

Shot put — 1, Emily Hernandez, Lake City, 39-11 1/2. 2, Keara Simpson, Lake City, 39-2 1/2. 3, Victoria Rae, Bonners Ferry, 38-9. 4, Carmen Breen, Coeur d’Alene, 36-3. 5, Blayre Jeffs, Timberlake, 34-4. 6, Emily Grove, Coeur d’Alene, 33-6 1/2.

Discus — 1, Keara Simpson, Lake City, 136-1. 2, Lizzy Wensley, Lake City, 120-4. 3, Emily Bronson, Coeur d’Alene, 119-9. 4, Sierra Parson, Lake City, 115-7. 5, Kaitlyn Ward, Coeur d’Alene, 109-1. 6, Savannah Seaman, Coeur d’Alene, 106-1.

High jump — 1, Melody Kempton, Post Falls, 5-4. 2, Summer Kastning, Lakeland, 4-10. 3, Jerzie Pluid, Bonners Ferry, 4-10. 4, Karmyn DeHart, Kellogg, 4-10. 5 (tie), Sara Muehlhausen, Lake City, Kaytlin Ferreira, Kellogg, 4-8. 6 (tie), Emma Rammage, Coeur d’Alene, Elaine Huang, Sandpoint, 4-6.

Pole vault — 1, Hannah Davidson, Sandpoint, 9-0. 2, Paige Davidson, Sandpoint, 8-6. 3, Bethan Suchoski, St. Maries, 8-0. 4, Madison Napierala, Kootenai, 8-0. 5, Hailey Spooner, Post Falls, 8-0. 6 (tie), Angel Beier, Kellogg, Quinn Hooper, Sandpoint, Abigail Hunter, Coeur d’Alene, 7-6.

Long jump — 1, Maddie Morgan, Sandpoint, 15-8 3/4. 2, Janna Oelke, St. Maries, 15-0 3/4. 3, Jessica Schell, Timberlake, 14-10 3/4. 4, Arlaina Stephenson, Lake City, 14-8. 5, Dylan Lovett, Post Falls, 14-5. 6, Cassidy Prudek, Priest River, 13-7 1/2.

Triple jump — 1, Arlaina Stephenson, Lake City, 33-7. 2, Maddie Morgan, Sandpoint, 33-6. 3, Sara Muehlhausen, Lake City, 32-3 1/2. 4, Samantha McNulty, St. Maries, 30-8. 5, Madeline Kile, Coeur d’Alene, 30-3. 6, Catie Sheppard, Wallace, 30-0.

Print Article

Read More Regional Sports

Bowling briefs: Sept. 13 scores

September 16, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee Friday Seniors Sept. 13 High Hdcp. Series Women: Jean Organ, 369-585 High Hdcp. Series Men: Dennis Cohen, 518-653 High Hdcp. Game Women: Debra Fisher, 138-210 High Hdcp. Game Men: Dennis Cohen...

Comments

Read More

Roget’s goal lifts Sandpoint soccer’s over Lewiston

September 15, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee LEWISTON — Midway through the first half, Parker Reed found a streaking Stirling Roget on a wide cross, then Roget did the rest in order to put Sandpoint ahead 1-0 at Lewiston in a non-league game on...

Comments

Read More

Emi Lynch and Aspen Larson score twice in Sandpoint girls soccer’s 5-0 win

September 15, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee SANDPOINT — Senior Emi Lynch scored twice and assisted on another and Aspen Larson nearly got a hat-trick in Sandpoint’s 5-0 win over Lewiston at Pine Street Field on Saturday, Sept. 14. But more ...

Comments

Read More

35-9 win gives Sandpoint football its best start since 2010

September 14, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee SANDPOINT — Friday night’s win was, in a word, thorough. In 45 words: Sandpoint’s 35-9 win over Connell was a coming-out party of sorts for its receiving corps, its stingy front-seven and a palpable...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 263-9534
PO Box 159
Sandpoint, ID 83864

©2019 Bonner County Daily Bee Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X