Barajas, Davidson, Davis shine at Regional meet; Bulldogs taking 23 to state

Print Article

(Photo by SAYDEE BRASS) Pictured from left to right are Peik Lund-Andersen, Sloan Woodward, Seth Graham and Nikolai Braedt, who claimed the top four spots in the 800 on Friday at Regionals in Lewiston.

SANDPOINT — The Sandpoint girls claimed the team title on Friday during day two of the 4A Region 1 Track and Field Championships in Lewiston. In all, the girls scored 70.5 points to edge Moscow.

After a strong showing on Thursday, the results of which ran last week, Friday started out strong for the girls once more in the 1,600, with senior Hannah Davidson winning in 5:18, followed by junior Niah Brass in third at 5:34 and senior Katherine Kaul in 4th with a 5:38.

Senior Ciera Bailey was 2nd in the girls 400, Jaz Stockton was 3rd in the 100 and 200 (13.04/27.47) and Heather Yunek was 4th in the 100 and 200 (13.61/27.97). In the 800, Hannah Davidson won her 3rd consecutive title with a 2:23. Bionce Vincent was 2nd with a PR of 2:26, and Kali Scheel was 3rd with a 2:30. Paige Davidson was 3rd in a 300 hurdles with a PR of 48.80, which was fast enough to earn her an at-large bid to State.

On the boys side, Sandpoint nearly overcame a 26 point first day deficit, but came up 6.5 points short to finish second.

Senior T.J. Davis broke the 63 year-old 110 meter SHS hurdle record held by Lee Hall with a 14.99, and nearly broke the SHS school record of Blake Mahler (40.16) with a scorching 40.54 in the 300 hurdles. He’ll get a another chance at the record next week at state.

Senior Julian Barajas clocked a pair of PRs to win the 100 (11.55) and the 200 (23.24), and teamed with Davis, Tyren Witthaus and Ammon Ollerton to win the 4x100 relay in a stellar showing in the sprints for the boys team. Also making the medley relay, Barajas is the lone Bulldog participating in four state events.

The boys distance runners continued to dominate on Friday as well, scoring perfect sweeps in the 1,600 and 800, earning more team points in the process. The medley relay team of Julian Barajas, Kyle Almeida, Ammon Ollerton and Sloan Woodward won to punch their ticket to state.

In the 1,600, the winner was freshman Nikolai Braedt in a PR time of 4:43.75, Garrett Pierce was 2nd in 4:44, Kieran Wilder 3rd in 4:45, and Gabe Merithew in 4th in 4:49. In the 800 Seth Graham won in 2:06.2, Woodward was 2nd in 2:06.5, Peik Lund-Andersen was 3rd in 2:06.7 and Braedt was 4th in 2:09. Almeida was 1st in the 400 with a PR of 52.56.

Robbie Johnson cleared 11-7 on Thursday, a mark that earned him an at-large in the pole vault after picking it up as a senior.

All told, 23 athletes earned a trip to the state meet in Boise on Friday and Saturday.

SANDPOINT STATE TRACK TEAM

Victoria Aylward, Runner-up Shot Put.

Ciera Bailey, Runner-up 400.

Niah Brass, Regional Champ 3,200.

Hannah Davidson, Regional Champ 800, 1,600 and Pole Vault.

Paige Davidson, Runner-up Pole Vault, 300 hurldes qualifier.

Elaine Huang, Regional Champ High Jump.

Maddie Morgan, Regional Champ Triple Jump.

Jazmin Stockton, 100 Qualifier.

Bionce Vincent, Runner-up 800.

Kyle Almeida, Regional Champ 400, Medley Relay.

Julian Barajas, Regional Champ 100, 200, 4x100 Relay, Medley Relay.

Nikolai Braedt, Regional Champ 1,600.

T.J. Davis, Regional Champ 110 hurdles, 300 hurdles, 4x100m Relay.

Seth Graham, Regional Champ 800.

Walker Hermann, 4x100 Relay Team Alternate.

Robbie Johnson, Pole Vault Qualifier.

Peik Lund-Andersen, Medley Relay Team Alternate.

Gabe Merithew, Runner-up 3,200.

Ammon Ollerton, Runner-up High Jump, Regional Champ Medley Relay, 4x100 Relay.

Garrett Pierce, Runner-up 1,600.

Kieran Wilder, Regional Champ 3,200.

Tyren Witthaus, Regional Champ 4x100 Relay.

Sloan Woodward, Regional Champ Medley Relay, Runner-up 800.

4A (Friday’s results didn’t post until well after press time)

(Top two individuals, winning relay to state)

BOYS TEAM SCORES — 1, Moscow 81. 2, Sandpoint 74.5. 3, Lakeland 30.5.

100 — 1, Julian Barajas, Sandpoint, 11.55. 2, Jacob Cardwell, Moscow, 11.59. 200 — 1, Julian Barajas, Sandpont, 23.24. 2, Jacob Caldwell, Moscow, 23.27. 400 — 1, Kyle Almeida, Sandpoint, 52.56. 2, Trey McArthur, Lakeland, 53.59. 800 — 1, Seth Graham, Sandpoint, 2:06.24. 2, Sloan Woodward, Sandpoint, 2:06.59. 1,600 — 1, Nikolai Braedt, Sandpoint, 4:43.75. 2, Garrett Pierce, Sandpoint, 4:44.48. 110 hurdles — 1, T.J. Davis, Sandpoint, 14.99. 2, Jaxon Skinner, Moscow, 15.83. 300 hurdles — 1, T.J. Davis, Sandpoint, 40.54. 2, Isaiah Elliss, Moscow, 43.05. 4x100 relay — 1, Sandpoint (Tyren Witthaus, Julian Barajas, Ammon Oilerton, T.J. Davis), 44.00. 4x400 relay — 1, Moscow (Carson Corgatelli, Andrew Pietziak, Max Salow, Mark Eldridge), 3:32.40.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — 1, Sandpoint 70.5. 2, Moscow 66.5. 3, Lakeland 49.5.

100 — 1, Kate Wray, Moscow, 12.51. 2, Jillian Mael, Lakeland, 12.76. 200 — 1, Jillian Mael, Lakeland, 25.94. 2, Kate Wray, Moscow, 26.41. 400 — 1, Eden Schumaker, Moscow, 1:01.26. 2, Ciera Bailey, Sandpoint, 1:02.53. 800 — 1, Hannah Davidson, Sandpoint, 2:22.53. 2, Bionce Vincent, Sandpoint, 2:26.32. 1,600 — 1, Hannah Davidson, Sandpoint, 5:18.18. 2, Bec Kirkland, Moscow, 5:28.54. 100 hurdles — 1, Summer Kastning, Lakeland, 16.74. 2, Serena Strawn, Moscow, 17.07. 300 hurdles — 1, Lauren Zuba, Moscow, 48.07. 2, Summer Kastning, Lakeland, 48.63. 4x100 relay — 1, Moscow (Caily Wilson, Samantha Schwager, Ava Jackich-Kunze, Kate Wray), 50.97. 4x400 relay — 1, Moscow (Anya Payne, Megan Watson, Peyton Claus, Eden Schumaker), 4:07.25.

Print Article

Read More Regional Sports

Clark Fork outlasts Priest River in low-scoring affair

December 15, 2018 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee Clark Fork withstood a late run by Priest River to win a hard-fought 28-22 game at Priest River on Friday. Both teams were not only undermanned, but also relied on stingy zone defenses to wear out e...

Comments

Read More

Bulldogs embrace second-half challenge once more against St. Maries

December 15, 2018 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee Believe it or not, Sandpoint was 0-2 this time last week, fresh off of blowing a six-point halftime lead that looked eerily like one of to last year’s numerous close losses. My, how things can chang...

Comments

Read More

Sandpoint alumni report: Taylor Ward bolstered the NWAC’s best defense in 2018

December 14, 2018 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee Defense is, aside from the classic de-fense chants from the fans, a thankless task in athletics. But don’t tell that to Sandpoint soccer alumna Taylor Ward, who won all-Northwest Athletic Conference...

Comments

Read More

Sandpoint comes back against Kellogg for first win

December 13, 2018 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee Sandpoint battled back from a 28-22 halftime defecit to beat Kellogg 54-53 on Tuesday night. “We got contributions from every player,” Sandpoint head coach Wade Engelson said. “Everybody worked real...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 263-9534
PO Box 159
Sandpoint, ID 83864

©2018 Bonner County Daily Bee Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X