More than 20 Bulldogs place at Sandpoint’s lone home meet

Print Article

  • (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Elaine Huang clears the high jump bar en route to a second-place finish.

  • 1

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Sandpoint’s Brady Nelsen and Keegan Nelson lead the field in the 3200 meter run in an April 10 home meet.

  • 2

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Sandpoint's Seth Graham approaches the halfway point of the 400-meter dash.

  • 3

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Sandpoint's Braden Kappen lands in the pit during the long jump.

  • 4

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Sandpoint junior Christian Niemela enters the final stretch of the 400-meter dash.

  • 5

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Sandpoint’s Elaine Huang clears the high jump en route to a second-place finish on Wednesday, April 10.

  • 6

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Sandpoint senior Valerie Wickboldt hands off the baton to Maddie Morgan while neck-and-neck with Post Falls halfway through the 4x100 meter relay.

  • (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Elaine Huang clears the high jump bar en route to a second-place finish.

  • 1

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Sandpoint’s Brady Nelsen and Keegan Nelson lead the field in the 3200 meter run in an April 10 home meet.

  • 2

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Sandpoint's Seth Graham approaches the halfway point of the 400-meter dash.

  • 3

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Sandpoint's Braden Kappen lands in the pit during the long jump.

  • 4

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Sandpoint junior Christian Niemela enters the final stretch of the 400-meter dash.

  • 5

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Sandpoint’s Elaine Huang clears the high jump en route to a second-place finish on Wednesday, April 10.

  • 6

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Sandpoint senior Valerie Wickboldt hands off the baton to Maddie Morgan while neck-and-neck with Post Falls halfway through the 4x100 meter relay.

Intermittent showers and moderate winds did not stop the Sandpoint track team on Wednesday, as the Bulldogs hosted four schools for its lone home meet of the season.

Although most of Sandpoint’s top performers either didn’t compete or had a limited workload to save their legs for Saturday’s Pascoe Invitational, 23 Bulldogs placed in the top three of their respective events on Wednesday. And as a testament to how quick of a start the team has gone off to this season, several of them saw huge PRs.

Mid-distance runners Jett Lucas and Bionce Vincent won the 1600 meters for the boys and the girls by running 4:39.91 and 5:41.71, respectively. Both won their races in the last 100 meters while also taking significant chunks off their previous personal bests.

Over in the throwing circle, junior Brandon Casey won the discus by throwing a 120-5 — smashing his previous personal best by more than 20 feet. Despite being off his previous best in the shot put, he placed third by throwing 40-10.

Sandpoint only fielded a 4x100 meter relay team for both boys and girls, yet both of them placed at least second. The boys won the meet with a new-look squad in a 46.28, while the girls were a close second with a 54.76.

Before the event, the David R. DeMers Track and Field Complex welcome sign was unveiled. DeMers, a longtime Sandpoint Middle School administrator, retired from the Middle School this past year, but continues to coach Sandpoint High School’s jumpers and hurdlers — something he has done for several decades.

A handful of Sandpoint’s top athletes will compete at the Pascoe Invitational on Saturday. The next full-squad meet will be at the Christina Finney Relays, held in Post Falls next Thursday, April 18.

Sandpoint vs. Coeur d’Alene, Lake City, Lakeland and Post Falls

Sandpoint athletes in bold.

BOYS RESULTS

100 — 1. Watson Crenshaw (Post Falls), 11.68. 2. Kyle Lickfold (Post Falls), 11.73. 3. Cameron Tony (Lake City), 11.89

200 — 1. Carter Gordon (Lake City), 22.98. 2. Trey McArthur (Lakeland), 23.90. 3. Watson Crenshaw (Post Falls), 24.12

400 — 1. Carter Gordon (Lake City), 51.64. 2. Trey McArthur (Lakeland), 52.73. 3. Seth Graham (Sandpoint), 54.13

800 — 1. Jett Lucas (Sandpoint), 2:08.97. 2. James Magill (Post Falls), 2:09.99. 3. Max Bazler (Lake City), 2:14.57

1,600 — 1. Jett Lucas (Sandpoint), 4:39.91. 2. Nikolai Braedt (Sandpoint), 4:40.40. 3. Braden Dance (CDA), 4:47.63

110 hurdles — 1. David Larson (lake City), 16.73. 2. Jerrel Dollente (Post Falls), 17.51. 3. Jack Reynolds (Post Falls), 18.36

300 hurdles — 1. Isaac Ballew (Post Falls), 43.25. 2. Patrick Taylor (Lake City), 44.31. 3. Jack Reynolds (Post Falls), 45.25

4x100 relay — 1. Sandpoint, 46.28. 2. Lake City, 47.20. 3. Post Falls, 47.44

4x200 relay — 1. Lakeland, 1:36.25. 2. Post Falls, 1:36.32. 3. Lake City, 1:38.38

4x400 relay — 1. Lakeland, 3:43.74. 2. Lake City, 3:49.25. 3. Post Falls, 3:59.52

3,200 — 1. Brady Nelsen (Sandpoint), 10:26.65. 2. Keegan Nelson (Sandpoint), 10:57.35. 3. Brycen Kempton (Post Falls), 11:03.10

Long jump — 1. Logan Jeanselme (Lake City), 19-8.5. 2. Braden Kappen (Sandpoint), 19-5. 3. Elias Hill (Lake City), 18-2.5

Triple jump — 1. Ammon Munyer (Lakeland), 39-3. 2. Elias Hill (Lake City), 38-0. 3. Seth Hansen (Lake City), 36-10

High jump — 1. Connor Moreno (Sandpoint), 5-8. T-2. Elias Hill (Lake City), 5-6. T-2. Logan Jeanselme (Lake City), 5-6

Pole vault — T-1. Carson Jacobsen (Post Falls) 12-0. T-1. Lars Horning (Post Falls), 12-0. 3. Jacob Howlett (Post Falls), 11-6

Shot put — 1. Ben Cowlin (Lake City), 41-1. T-2. Brandon Casey (Sandpoint), 40-10. T-2. Connor Dremann (Lake City), 40-10

Discus — 1. Brandon Casey (Sandpoint), 120-5. 2. James Mundt (Post Falls), 102-9. 3. Jake Suhr (Sandpoint), 101-1

GIRLS RESULTS

100 — 1. Ritah Garitone (CDA), 13.04. 2. Katie Fleming (Post Falls), 13.13. 3. Valerie Wickboldt (Sandpoint), 13.68

200 — 1. Angelyca Chapman (Lake City), 27.16. 2. Katie Fleming (Post Falls), 27.89. 3. Lila Tweedy (Lake City), 27.97

400 — 1. Anayah Brown (Post Falls), 1:03.90. 2. Addie Kiefer (Lakeland), 1:08.28. 3. Nicole Bayardo (Post Falls), 1:10.07

800 — 1. Angelyca Chapman (Lake City), 2:25.44. 2. Anayah Brown (Post Falls), 2:25.65. 3. Chloe Braedt (Sandpoint), 2:37.72

1,600 — 1. Bionce Vincent (Sandpoint), 5:41.71. 2. Chloe Braedt (Sandpoint), 5:43.01. 3. Niah Brass (Sandpoint), 5:44.92

100 hurdles — 1. Summer Kastning (Lakeland), 16.99. 2. Abigail Sanders (Post Falls), 17.95. 3. McKenzie Fletcher (Lake City), 18.16

300 hurdles — 1. Abigail Sanders (Post Falls), 51.33. 2. Leah Holding (, 51.53. 3. Paige Davidson (Sandpoint), 52.65

4x100 relay — 1. Post Falls, 53.52. 2. Sandpoint, 54.76. 3. Lakeland, 56.05

4x200 relay — 1. Lake City, 1:48.72. 2. Post Falls, 1:53.63. 3. Lakeland, 1:58.43

4x400 relay — 1. Lakeland, 4:47.78. 2. Post Falls, 5:08.82

3,200 — 1. Samantha Wood (Post Falls), 11:36.26. 2. Syndie Chanahan (Post Falls), 11:38.46. 3. Dorothy Gallus (Lakeland), 12:52.19

Long jump — 1. Maddie Morgan (Sandpoint), 13-3. T-2. Hannah Meyers (Lakeland), 13-1.5. T-2. Alyssa Clement (Post Falls), 13-1.5

Triple jump — 1. Talia Kane (Post Falls), 31-3. 2. Sara Muehlhausen (Lake City), 30-11. 3. Maddie Morgan (Sandpoint), 29-2

High jump — 1. Emma Ramage (CDA) 5-0. 2. Elaine Huang (Sandpoint), 4-10. 3. Summer Kastning (Lakeland), 4-8.

Pole vault — 1. Lily Hollibaugh (CDA), 9-0. T-2. Kaitlyn Moss (Lake City), 8-0. T- 2. Paige Davidson (Sandpoint), 8-0

Shot put — 1. Labria Bowman (Lake City), 30-4. 2. Emily Grove (Lakeland), 29-10. 3. Lizzy Wensley (Lake City), 29-3

Discus — 1. Lizzy Wensley (Lake City), 121-2. 2. Sierra Parson (Lake City), 108-0-5. 3. Emily Grove (Lakeland), 101-5

Print Article

Read More Regional Sports

Pepperdine, Mintken and Brown win Litehouse Camper of the Day awards

June 20, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee Gabbie Pepperdine, Jesse Mintken and Rajah Brown pose with their prizes after winning Litehouse Camper of the Day honors during day two of the Sandpoint Strikers Summer Camp on Wednesday. ...

Comments

Read More

Road-tripping, college-touring Bulldogs embrace summer competition

June 20, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee Picture this: A basketball team plays four games in two cities, located in two different time zones — all in the span of 24 hours. Now, a schedule like that seems either WNBA/NBA-esque, or like a co...

Comments

Read More

U17 North Idaho Lakers carry eight-game winning streak into the Border Battle

June 20, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee The North Idaho Lakers 17U American Legion baseball team extended its winning streak to eight games after sweeping Ferris, Medical Lake, Rogers and Mead this past weekend. On Friday, June 14 against...

Comments

Read More

Priest Lake State Park unveils new junior disc golf course

June 19, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee In partnership with the United States Youth Disc Golf Association, Idaho State Parks and Recreation and Priest Lake State Park have joined together to provide campers, local families, students, and s...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 263-9534
PO Box 159
Sandpoint, ID 83864

©2019 Bonner County Daily Bee Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X