4x800 school record falls, Sandpoint takes home seven, top-three finishes at the Christina Finney Relays

Print Article

(Photo courtesy of MATT BRASS) Sloan Woodward, Nikolai Braedt, Jett Lucas and Seth Graham pose together after setting Sandpoint’s new 4x800 record at the Christina Finney Relays.

Sloan Woodward, Nikolai Braedt, Jett Lucas and Seth Graham broke a 25-year-old school record by winning the 4x800 relay in 8:22.45, plus Maddie Morgan (triple jump) and Brady Nelsen (3200) won their respective events at the Christina Finney Relays on Thursday afternoon.

The previous 4x800 record was an 8:22.5 — anchored by none other than Sandpoint head track and field coach Matt Brass.

The first three legs ran 2:05 splits, then Seth Graham brought them home in a 2:07, according to Brass’s estimates. Sandpoint’s team ran most of the race by themselves: Second-place team Post Falls ran an 8:51.13, which would’ve put them give-or-take 200 meters behind the Bulldogs.

While the quartet will have another chance at breaking the record at the Meet of Champions on May 2, several other athletes inched closer to breaking personal-bests of their own at the Christina Finney Relays.

Triple-jump record-holder Maddie Morgan’s 31-9.5 mark was not only good enough for her to win the event, but also set a new season record.

Paige Davidson placed third in the pole vault by clearing 8-6.

Elsewhere, pair of high-jumpers Elaine Huang (4-10) and Connor Moreno (6-0) placed second and third, respectively, while Brady Nelsen won the 3200 in a 10:24. 05.

Bionce Vincent (2:27.41) and Nikolai Braedt (2:04.13) used season-best times to place third and second in the 800 meters, respectively.

Sandpoint will run at the Priest River Invite on Saturday.

COMBINED TEAM SCORES — 1, Lake City 262.2. 2, Post Falls 244. 3, Coeur d’Alene 242. 4, Timberlake 158.2. 5, Moscow 145.2. 6, Lakeland 127.2. 7, Sandpoint 113.2. 8, Lewiston 65.9.

BOYS RESULTS

Sandpoint atheltes in bold

100 — 1, Nate Burch, Coeur d’Alene, 11.23. 2, Jacob Schnatter, Lake City, 11.39. 3, Watson Crenshaw, Post Falls, 11.73

200 — 1, Jacob Schnatter, Lake City, 22.89. 2, Carter Gordon, Lake City, 22.93. 3, Colby Gennett, Post Falls, 23.71

400 — 1, Carter Gordon, Lake City, 51.30. 2, Jacob Schnatter, Lake City, 52.04. 3, Trey McArthur, Lakeland, 52.53

800 — 1, Logan Hunt, Timberlake, 2:02.62. 2, Nikolai Braedt, Sandpoint, 2:04.13. 3, Daniel Pahl, Timberlake, 2:05.24

1,600 — 1, Logan Hunt, Timberlake, 4:29.81. 2, Laureld Bigler, Lewiston, 4:46.08. 3, Braden Dance, Coeur d’Alene, 4:48.43

3,200 — 1, Brady Nelsen, Sandpoint, 10:24.05. 2, Braden Dance, Coeur d’Alene, 10:36.66. 3, Travis Plunkett, Timberlake, 10:48.51.

110 hurdles — 1, Nate Burch, Coeur d’Alene, 14.37. 2, Jaxon Skinner, Moscow, 15.97. 3, Jake Beyersdorf, Coeur d’Alene, 16.43

300 hurdles — 1, Isaac Ballew, Post Falls, 42.32. 2, Isaiah Ellis, Moscow, 42.53. 3, Patrick Taylor, Lake City, 43.03

4x100 relay — 1, Coeur d’Alene (Ethan Garitone, Kale Edwards, Ryan Linehan, Nate Burch), 44.42. 2, Moscow, 44.88. 3, Lakeland, 46.15

4x200 relay — 1, Moscow, 1:33.82. 2, Post Falls, 1:34.22. 3, Sandpoint, 1:34.68. 4x400 relay — 1, Lake City (Patrick Taylor, Josiah Weaver, Hayden Addams, Carter Gordon), 3:34.10. 2, Coeur d’Alene, 3:34.41. 3, Lakeland, 3:36.57

4x800 relay — 1, Sandpoint (Sloan Woodward, Nikolai Braedt, Jett Lucas, Seth Graham), 8:22.45. 2, Post Falls, 8:51.13. 3, Moscow, 8:52.59.

Shot put — 1, Travis Kerr, Coeur d’Alene, 49-3. 2, Jonah Elliss, Moscow, 47-10. 3, Connor Dremann, Lake City, 43-10

Discus — 1, Jacob Smith, Lake City, 151-2. 2, Jeremy McLemore, Timberlake, 136-11. 3, Travis Kerr, Coeur d’Alene, 134-8

High jump — 1, Tyler Trengove, Post Falls, 6-2. 2, Chase Gardom, Timberlake, 6-0. 3, Connor Moreno, Sandpoint, 6-0

Pole vault — 1, Nick Ancker, Coeur d’Alene, 14-0. 2, Carson Jacobsen, Post Falls, 12-6. 3, Lars Horning, Post Falls, 11-6

Long jump — 1, Chase Gardom, Timberlake, 22-11. 2, Jacob Schnatter, Lake City, 22-2. 3, Tyler Trengove, Post Falls, 20-6

Triple jump — 1, Chase Gardom, Timberlake, 43-11. 2, Ammon Munyer, Lakeland, 39-6 1/2. 3, Elias Hill, Lake City, 39-4.

GIRLS RESULTS

100 — 1, Katie Fleming, Post Falls, 12.90. 2, Jeana Craven, Timberlake, 13.24. 3, Lily Hollibaugh, Coeur d’Alene, 13.59

200 — 1, Angelyca Chapman, Lake City, 26.44. 2, Bridget Rieken, Lake City, 26.52. 3, Niki Hare, Coeur d’Alene, 27.43

400 — 1, Bailey Shanahan, Post Falls, 59.94. 2, Angelyca Chapman, Lake City, 1:00.21. 3, Addisen Kiefer, Lakeland, 1:03.17

800 — 1, Anayah Brown, Post Falls, 2:24.48. 2, Jenna Gardiner, Post Falls, 2:26.54. 3, Bionce Vincent, Sandpoint, 2:27.41

1,600 — 1, Samantha Wood, Post Falls, 5:12.23. 2, Gracie Averill, Coeur d’Alene, 5:39.62. 3, Bec Kirkland, Moscow, 5:43.35

3,200 — 1, Sydney Shanahan, Post Falls, 11:26.93. 2, Abigail Buzolich, Coeur d’Alene, 12:40.47. 3, Dorothy Gallus, Lakeland, 12:40.71

100 hurdles — 1, Summer Kastning, Lakeland, 16.42. 2, McKenzie Fletcher, Lake City, 16.82. 3, Talia Kane, Post Falls, 16.86

300 hurdles — 1, McKenzie Fletcher, Lake City, 47.28. 2, Summer Kastning, Lakeland, 48.83. 3, Lauren Baldeck, Coeur d’Alene, 49.82

4x100 relay — 1, Lake City, 51.90. 2, Coeur d’Alene, 52.05. 3, Post Falls, 52.26

4x200 relay — 1, Lake City (Bridget Rieken, Angelyca Chapman, McKenzie Fletcher, Lilith Tweedy), 1:45.58. 2, Post Falls, 1:47.82. 3, Moscow, 1:52.64

4x400 relay — 1, Lake City (Bridget Rieken, McKenzie Fletcher, Lilith Tweedy, Angelyca Chapman), 4:00.25. 2, Post Falls, 4:10.98. 3, Moscow, 4:15.06

4x800 relay — 1, Moscow, 10:27.76. 2, Lakeland, 11:01.09.

Shot put — 1, Blayre Jeffs, Timberlake, 37-4. 2, Carmen Breen, Coeur d’Alene, 36-5. 3, Emily Bronson, Coeur d’Alene, 34-10

Discus — 1, Lizzy Wensley, Lake City, 127-4. 2, Emily Bronson, Coeur d’Alene, 122-11. 3, Blayre Jeffs, Timberlake, 119-1

High jump — 1, Emma Ramage, Coeur d’Alene, 5-0. 2, Elaine Huang, Sandpoint, 4-10. 3, Summer Kastning, Lakeland, 4-8

Pole vault — 1, Lily Hollibaugh, Coeur d’Alene, 9-0. 2, Kaitlyn Moss, Lake City, 8-6. 3, Paige Davidson, Sandpoint, 8-6

Long jump — 1, Dylan Lovett, Post Falls, 16-0. 2, Samantha Schwager, Moscow, 15-6 1/2. 3, Alexis McKeig, Lewiston, 14-2

Triple jump — 1, Maddie Morgan, Sandpoint, 31-9 1/2. 2, Talia Kane, Post Falls, 31-9 1/2. 3, Ema Thompson, Lewiston, 30-6.

Print Article

Read More Regional Sports

Swim wins three events against tough competition in Moscow

October 15, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee MOSCOW — Sandpoint swim claimed three event victories and a handful of runner up finishes during a meet at the University of Idaho on Saturday. The Bulldogs competed against Lake City, Moscow, Lewis...

Comments

Read More

Young players gain experience in loss to Lake City

October 15, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee COEUR D’ALENE — Monday night’s match against Lake City had no significant meaning for Sandpoint volleyball. So, head coach Karen Alsager decided to rest her seniors and more experienced players and ...

Comments

Read More

Sandpoint shuts out Moscow for second time this season

October 14, 2019 at 1:37 pm | Bonner County Daily Bee SANDPOINT — Girls soccer continued to do what they do best — win. The Bulldogs took down rival Moscow 2-0 Saturday at Pine Street Field in their final regular season match. With the victory, Sandpo...

Comments

Read More

Sandpoint battles, falls short in four sets against Moscow

October 13, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee SANDPOINT — Sandpoint volleyball certainly didn’t make it easy on rival Moscow on Saturday. The Bulldogs had a chance to win the opening two sets but couldn’t quite pull them out en route to a four ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 263-9534
PO Box 159
Sandpoint, ID 83864

©2019 Bonner County Daily Bee Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X