Cole Reuter leads Clark Fork golf at Wallace

Print Article

BIG CREEK — Clark Fork’s Cole Rueter was the boys medalist with a 76, and Lakeside senior Alyssa SiJohn earned medalist honors with a 95 in a match hosted by Wallace at Shoshone Golf Course on Thursday.

Lakeside’s girls edged St. Maries by six strokes (430-436) for the team title, while St. Maries’ boys won the team title with a 380.

Despite not having enough golfers to qualify for team scores, Clark Fork had top-three finishers on both the boys’ and the girls’ sides. Senior Brooke Stevens shot a 102, good for third amongst the girls.

The teams will play another 18-hole match at St. Maries on Tuesday, starting at noon.

BOYS RESULTS

Clark Fork athletes in bold

At Shoshone Golf Course, Big Creek

MEDALIST — Cole Rueter, Clark Fork, 76.

TEAM SCORES — 1, St. Maries 380. 2, Wallace 397. 3, Lakeside 411. 4, Genesis Prep 423. 5, Mullan 527. Clark Fork, incomplete team.

ST. MARIES — Kadin Olson 79, Grant Peet 95, Eric Porter 109, Cooper Daniel 99, Trace Boller 107, Corbin Scheer 115.

WALLACE — Josh Allen 83, Thomas Southhard 103, Hayden Hogamier 108, Logan Hull 103, Gary Gunderson 133.

LAKESIDE — Emmitt White 95, Kenyon SpottedHorse 101, Talon Twoteeth 100, Tucker Sanchez 119, Sergio Abuan 115, Jasper Abuan 117.

GENESIS PREP — Jacob Schultz 80, Sean Murrin 115, Eli Gonzales 135, Een Glass 104, Andon Jennings 124.

MULLAN — Sam Hess 124, Luke Trogden 111, Chandler Holling 147, Devon Riley 145.

CLARK FORK — Cole Rueter 76, Jordan Dick 133, Carter SanRoman 115.

GIRLS RESULTS

Clark Fork athletes in bold

At Shoshone Golf Course, Big Creek

MEDALIST — Alyssa SiJohn, Lakeside, 95.

TEAM SCORES — 1, Lakeside 430. 2, St. Maries 436. 3, Genesis Prep 528. Wallace, Clark Fork incomplete teams.

LAKESIDE — Tommia Pakootas 105, Brooklyn Marchand 108, Suzi Pakootas 122, Alyssa SiJohn 95, Katannah Marchand 154.

ST. MARIES — Maci Rimmel 107, Tabitha Boller 115, Trista Janssen 116, Jayden Martin 98, Hope Aasgard 153.

GENESIS PREP — Rachel Schroeder 132, Emily Martinez 131, Yunji Kim 133, Brea Mcloud 149, Morgan Bae 132.

WALLACE — MaKenna Merrick 110, Cassie Heiden 112.

CLARK FORK — Brooke Stevens 102, Aleehia Valliere 149, Caiya Yanik 177.

Print Article

Read More Regional Sports

Sandpoint quartet battles weather, top competition at state tennis tourney

May 21, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee With persistent rainstorms throughout the Boise area and IDHSAA officials scrambling to find a venue to hold 64 tennis matches at a moment’s notice, four Sandpoint girls tennis players responded to t...

Comments

Read More

Kappen and Graham medal to lead Bulldogs at 4A State Track Championships

May 19, 2019 at 12:05 pm | Bonner County Daily Bee As the leaders of the 4A boys 800 meter race threatened to pull away from the pack, Sandpoint junior Seth Graham came to a crossroads. On one hand: The 500 meter mark of the 800 is where most runner...

Comments

Read More

Clark Fork’s Williams, Simko stay alive in 1A tennis consolation round

May 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee EAGLE — The Clark Fork boys doubles duo Wesley Simko and Blaine Williams are still in the running at the 1A State Tennis Consolation Championship after beating 1A District 1-2 champions from CDA Char...

Comments

Read More

Colby Poe stays undefeated, wins 3A boys shot put title

May 17, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee MIDDLETON — For the first time all season, Priest River thrower Colby Poe found himself in an unfamiliar position: second place. Yet after six consecutive shot put victories, six-straight PRs and a ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 263-9534
PO Box 159
Sandpoint, ID 83864

©2019 Bonner County Daily Bee Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X