SHS girls golf ties for third, boys place 11th at Kraus Invitational

Print Article

Led by another strong showing by sophomore Hattie Larson, the Sandpoint girls’ golf team tied for third out of 11 teams at Coeur d’Alene’s Kraus Invitational on Friday morning.

Sandpoint’s boys’ team placed eleventh overall, and were led by Caelan Darling.

Sandpoint will be back in action at the Post Falls Invitational, held at Highlands Golf Course at 9 a.m.

BOYS

MEDALIST — Bryden Brown, Moscow, 75.

TEAM SCORES — 1, Coeur d’Alene 309. 2, Ferris 320. 3, Post Falls 329. 4 (tie), Moscow 341 Coeur d’Alene JV 341. 6, Kellogg 350. 7, Lake City 355. 8, Lewiston 356. 9, Lakeland 357. 10, Coeur d’Alene JV No. 2 372. 11, Sandpoint 378. 12, North Central 388. 13, Freeman 397. 14, Timberlake 412. 15, Priest River 451.

COEUR d’ALENE — Brayden Ogle 79, Jackson Davenport 83, Wyatt Williams 77, Cole Jaworksi 77, Sam Johnson 76.

POST FALLS — Jacob Glenn 78, John Gordon 80, Dominic Mosby 83, Boen Torgerson 88, Dillon Doucet 93.

COEUR d’ALENE JV — Trace Goucher 79, Adams Bruns 93, Dillon Cayko 85, Mason Zwinger 84, Trevor Drummond 99.

KELLOGG — Taylor Bush 77, Archie Rauenhorst 89, Robby Bublitz 98, Graden Nearing 89, Griffey Doerschel 95.

LAKE CITY — Cameron Johnson 83, Ryan Chapman 80, Davon Safford 79, Alex Barrett DNF, Greyden Lee 113.

LAKELAND — Ashton Waddington 87, Aden Sandlen 97, Sam Schneider 94, Cody Elmose 92, Rhonin Edwards 84.

COEUR d’ALENE JV No. 2 — Ethan Skelton 97, Parker Freeman 77, Jax Wilson 100, Aiden Myers 115, Oliver Dingman 98.

SANDPOINT — Joel Johnson 102, Seth McCutchen 100, Caelan Darling 82, Harley Davis 100, Davis Macdonald 96.

TIMBERLAKE — Wyatt Dickenson 95, Mason Zollinger 104, Chris Conrath 118, Dawson Hunt 98, Brayden Coleman 138.

PRIEST RIVER — Kameron Salesky 97, Ben Zapfe 108, Rowen Fegert 112, Brady O’Brier 134, Jim Isenberger 137.

INDIVIDUALS — Shane Gamber, Priest River, 129; Kyle Patterson, Priest River, 136; Brennan Froelich, Lake City, 112; Mason Burcham, Lakeland, 101; Richie Thomas, Lakeland, 102; Joshua Hall, Lake City, 105.

GIRLS

MEDALIST — Cami Culp, Mead, 75.

TEAM SCORES — 1, Mead 345. 2, Lake City 352. 3 (tie), Lewiston, Sandpoint 369. 5, Coeur d’Alene 390. 6, Post Falls 404. 7, Kellogg 421. 8, Timberlake 436. 9, Lakeland 441. 10, Coeur d’Alene JV 456. 11, Priest River 483.

LAKE CITY — Kyla Currie 80, Marisa Hagerty 97, Taryn Cherry 91, Echo Anderson 95, Jojo Dodge 86.

SANDPOINT — Cece Deprez 88, Hattie Larson 84, Camille Neuder 96, Annaby Kanning 101, Aly Irish 107.

COEUR d’ALENE — Martina Hicks 85, Holly Hudson 95, Marin Rowley 107, Olivia Dixon 105, PJ Hayes 105.

POST FALLS — Maya Zane 105, Camden Leovox 99, Renee Mosby 104, Catherine Gordon 96, Bella Mackesy 126.

KELLOGG — Kat Rauenhorst 83, Emma Bristow 104, Alyssa Milliron 106, Gracie Miller 128, Jezzy Hall 136.

TIMBERLAKE — Izzy Hillard 106, Hanna Mendenhall 92, Emma Torr 125, Brooke Jessen 113, Madeline Hunter 142.

LAKELAND — Sydney Suko 125, Makayla Higbee 100, Madison Kellner 106, Tatem Gorton 111, Cheyenne Friddle 124.

COEUR d’ALENE JV — Bri Priest 106, Paige Crabb 112, Lydia Etchevarry 125, Claire Cameron 113, Kate White 129.

INDIVIDUALS — Clara Carpenter, Coeur d’Alene, 126; Grace Hite, Lake City, 92; Lily Kimmel, Lake City, 102; Claire Romero, Lake City, 113; Karsen Granier, Sandpoint, 126.

Print Article

Read More Regional Sports

Sandpoint quartet battles weather, top competition at state tennis tourney

May 21, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee With persistent rainstorms throughout the Boise area and IDHSAA officials scrambling to find a venue to hold 64 tennis matches at a moment’s notice, four Sandpoint girls tennis players responded to t...

Comments

Read More

Kappen and Graham medal to lead Bulldogs at 4A State Track Championships

May 19, 2019 at 12:05 pm | Bonner County Daily Bee As the leaders of the 4A boys 800 meter race threatened to pull away from the pack, Sandpoint junior Seth Graham came to a crossroads. On one hand: The 500 meter mark of the 800 is where most runner...

Comments

Read More

Clark Fork’s Williams, Simko stay alive in 1A tennis consolation round

May 18, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee EAGLE — The Clark Fork boys doubles duo Wesley Simko and Blaine Williams are still in the running at the 1A State Tennis Consolation Championship after beating 1A District 1-2 champions from CDA Char...

Comments

Read More

Colby Poe stays undefeated, wins 3A boys shot put title

May 17, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee MIDDLETON — For the first time all season, Priest River thrower Colby Poe found himself in an unfamiliar position: second place. Yet after six consecutive shot put victories, six-straight PRs and a ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 263-9534
PO Box 159
Sandpoint, ID 83864

©2019 Bonner County Daily Bee Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X