Rare tie, 4x100 relay sweep highlights day two of 4A Region 1 track meet

Print Article

  • (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Nikolai Braedt (left) and Jett Lucas (right) close out the 1600 meters during the Meet of Champions on May 2. Both runners tied in the same event at districts.

  • 1

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Valerie Wickboldt (center) runs the 200 meters at the Priest River Invitational on April 20. Wickboldt won both the 100 and 200 meters at districts on Friday.

  • (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Nikolai Braedt (left) and Jett Lucas (right) close out the 1600 meters during the Meet of Champions on May 2. Both runners tied in the same event at districts.

  • 1

    (Photo by KYLE CAJERO) Valerie Wickboldt (center) runs the 200 meters at the Priest River Invitational on April 20. Wickboldt won both the 100 and 200 meters at districts on Friday.

When people think of photo finishes, images of sprinters lunging at the finish line usually come to mind.

Close moments like these just aren’t meant for the distance events, where milliseconds rarely become consequential.

But strangely enough, Sandpoint sophomores Nikolai Braedt and Jett Lucas tied in the 1600 meter race at day two of the districts meet in Lewiston on Friday afternoon.

Both are credited with an official time of 4:33.27.

And, since the top two runners qualify for state, both boys will run the 1600 next week.

Joining them will be senior sprinter Valerie Wickboldt — who won the 100 and 200, then ran a leg on the Bulldogs’ district champion 4x100 team — and Seth Graham, who won the 800 in a PR of 2:01.04.

Braden Kappen, Paige Davidson and Maddie Morgan made their state slates busier on Friday. Kappen, who won the long jump on Thursday, placed second in the 100 and ran a leg of Sandpoint’s 4x100 relay. District pole vault champ Davidson won the 100 hurdles in a 16.84. Morgan was also part of Sandpoint’s 4x100 team, which eked out a win against second-place Moscow with a 52.25.

The boys 4x100 of Braden Kappen, Victor Zhong, Braedon Dressel and Tyren Witthaus won in a 43.83, which was almost five seconds ahead of second place.

Sandpoint’s lone second-place bid came from Bionce Vincent, who ran a 2:24.06 in the 800.

Right now, Sandpoint will take 19 athletes (plus an alternate) to state, which will be held at Eagle High School in Boise on May 17-18. At-large bids to the next fastest athletes will be finalized on Sunday, May 12.

FULL RESULTS

BOYS

100 — 1, Jacob Cardwell, Moscow, 11.69. 2, Braden Kappen, Sandpoint, 11.69. 3, Jonah Elliss, Moscow, 11.70.

200 — 1, Toby Searcy, Moscow, 23.18. 2, Trey McArthur, Lakeland, 23.39. 3, Braedon Dressel, Sandpoint, 23.40.

400 — 1, Trey McArthur, Lakeland, 52.09. 2, Carson Corgatelli, Moscow, 52.77. 3, Ammon Munyer, Lakeland, 54.29.

800 — 1, Seth Graham, Sandpoint, 2:01.04. 2, Devon Conway, Moscow, 2:01.49. 3, Sloan Woodward, Sandpoint, 2:07.40.

1600 — T-1, Nikolai Braedt, Sandpoint, 4:33.27. T-1, Jett Lucas, Sandpoint, 4:33.27. 3, Korben Bujnicki, Moscow, 4:41.44.

3200 — 1, Nikolai Braedt, Sandpoint, 10:05.62. 2, Brady Nelsen, Sandpoint, 10:12.92. 3, Jett Lucas, Sandpoint, 10:22.69.

100 hurdles — 1, Jaxon Skinne, Moscow, 16.06. 2, Isaiah Elliss, Moscow, 16.68. 3, Max Salow, Moscow, 16.99.

300 hurdles — 1, Isaiah Ellis, Moscow, 41.68. 2, Max Salow, Moscow, 42.99. 3, Kyrin McFarland, Moscow, 43.92.

4x100 relay — 1, Sandpoint (Braden Kappen, Victor Zhong, Braedon Dressel, Tyren Witthaus), 43.83. 2, Lakeland, 48.48.

4x200 relay — 1, Moscow (Cole Hansen, Jacob Cardwell, Jonah Elliss, Toby Searcy), 1:32.46. 2, Lakeland, 1:37.93.

4x400 relay — 1, Moscow (Lane Hansen, Toby Searcy, Carson Corgatelli, Devon Conway), 3:29.05. 2, Lakeland, 3:32.37.

Medley relay — 1, Moscow (Lane Hanson, Cole Hansen, Carson Corgatelli, Devon Conway), 3:40.12. 2, Lakeland, 3:44.37.

Long jump — 1, Braden Kappen, Sandpoint, 21-4. 2, Jacob Cardwell, Moscow, 20-6. 3, Christian Niemala, Sandpoint, 19-10.5.

Shot put — 1, Jonah Elliss, Moscow, 48-6 1/2. 2, Brandon Casey, Sandpoint, 47-4. 3, Anthony Carlone, Sandpoint, 40-6.

Discus — 1, Brandon Casey, Sandpoint, 125-9. 2, Max Peed, Lakeland, 121-10. 3, Justin Wild, Lakeland, 112-1.

High jump — 1, Josh Haug, Lakeland, 5-10. 2, Grant Roth, Lakeland, 5-8. 3, Connor Moreno, Sandpoint, 5-6.

Pole vault — 1, Ben Zubaly, Lakeland, 13-7. 2, Nate Eliason, Lakeland, 12-2. 3, Jake Ryan, Sandpoint, 11-8.

Triple jump — 1, Ammon Munyer, Lakeland, 40-8. 2, Jed Wallen, Moscow, 39-9. 3, Christian Niemala, Sandpoint, 38-1.

GIRLS

100 — 1, Valerie Wickboldt, Sandpoint, 13.28. 2, Caily Wilson, Moscow, 13.50. 3, Ava Jakich-Kunze, Moscow, 13.77.

200 — 1, Valerie Wickboldt, Sandpoint, 27.48. 2, Baylee Woempner, Lakeland, 27.96. 3, Ellie Gomulkiewicz, Moscow, 28.12.

400 — 1, Eden Schumaker, Moscow, 59.15. 2, Addisen Kiefer, Lakeland, 1:04.84. 3, Jillian Primgaard, Sandpoint, 1:02.33.

800 — 1, Peyton Claus, Moscow, 2:23.34. 2, Bionce Vincent, Sandpoint, 2:24. 3, Sydnee Hostetler, Lakeland, 2:30.34.

1600 — 1, Sydnee Hostetler, Lakeland, 5:32.04. 2, Bec Kirkland, Moscow, 5:32.24. 3, Chloe Braedt, Sandpoint, 5:38.58.

3200 — 1, Laurel Hicke, Moscow, 11:59.69. 2, Dorothy Gallus, Lakeland, 12:27.98. 3, Chloe Braedt, Sandpoint, 12:38.61.

100 hurdles — 1, Paige Davidson, Sandpoint, 16.84. 2, Summer Kastning, Lakeland, 16.92. 3, Gemma Howard, Sandpoint, 17.47.

300 hurdles — 1, Keelyn Pilcher, Moscow, 47.92. 2, Summer Kastning, Lakeland, 48.44. 3, Paige Davidson, Sandpoint, 49.39.

4x100 relay — 1, Sandpoint (Sofia Platte, Maddie Morgan, Bailee Klopman, Valerie Wickboldt), 52.25. 2, Moscow, 52.99.

4x200 relay — 1, Moscow (Natalie Payne, Anya Payne, Megan Watson, Ellie Gomulkiewicz), 1:50.44. 2, Sandpoint, 1:50.88.

4x400 relay — 1, Moscow (Anya Payne, Peyton Claus, Megan Watson, Eden Schumaker), 4:08.89. 2, Lakeland, 4:22.17.

Medley relay — 1, Moscow (Caily Wilson, Samantha Schwager, Ellie Gomulkiewicz, Eden Schumaker), 1:51.82. 2, Lakeland, 1:57.40.

Long jump — 1, Samantha Schwager, Moscow, 16-2. 2, Summer Kastning, Lakeland, 15-11. 3, Maddie Morgan, Sandpoint, 15-11.

Shot put — 1, Emily Grove, Lakeland, 32-9 1/2. 2, Kayla Remsen, Sandpoint, 31-9. 3, Makayla Chapman, Sandpoint, 31-8.

Discus — 1, Emily Grove, Lakeland, 107-5. 2, Chloe Morian, Lakeland, 92-4. 3, Chole Baker, Moscow, 83-6.

High jump — 1, Summer Kastning, Lakeland, 5-0. 2, Elaine Huang, Sandpoint, 4-6. 3, Keelyn Pilcher, Moscow, 4-2.

Pole vault — 1, Paige Davidson, Sandpoint, 9-9. 2 (tie), Lydia Nelson, Sandpoint, Samantha Daniels, Lakeland, 8-2.

Triple jump — 1, Maddie Morgan, Sandpoint, 33-7. 2, Samantha Schwager, Moscow, 32-5. 3, Peyton Claus, Moscow, 32-3 1/2.

Print Article

Read More Regional Sports

Evan Darling’s late goal lifts Sandpoint to 1-1 tie against Lewiston

August 24, 2019 at 4:41 pm | Bonner County Daily Bee Saved by sophomore midfielder Evan Darling’s equalizer in the 72nd minute, the Sandpoint boys soccer team kicked off Tanner French’s head coaching career with a 1-1 draw against Lewiston on Saturday....

Comments

Read More

SHS scores scoreboards with Coca-Cola contract

August 23, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee SANDPOINT — There is a new buzz around Sandpoint athletics this year as electronic scoreboards have been installed at two of the fields used for a variety of sporting events. The scoreboards were re...

Comments

Read More

Low turnout causes Kootenai High to cancel its football season in 2019

August 22, 2019 at 5:00 am | Coeur d'Alene Press The numbers just didn’t add up for the Kootenai High football program this fall. In 2018, the team had 14 players — four seniors — with 10 projected to return when the team started practice on Aug. ...

Comments

Read More

Sandpoint girls soccer draws in one, falls in another at Lake City’s preseason jamboree

August 22, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee The Sandpoint girls soccer team tied regional powerhouse Lake City 1-1, then fell 1-0 to Coeur d’Alene while experimenting with a different formation during its annual preseason jamboree at Lake City...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 263-9534
PO Box 159
Sandpoint, ID 83864

©2019 Bonner County Daily Bee Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X