PREP CROSS COUNTRY: Hunt, Wood win at Sandpoint meet

Print Article

  • DYLAN GREENE/Bonner County Daily Bee Logan Hunt of Timberlake won the boys race at the William Johnson Sandpoint Invitational on Saturday at Travers Park.

  • 1

    DYLAN GREENE/Bonner County Daily Bee Samantha Wood of Post Falls won the girls race at the William Johnson Sandpoint Invitational at Travers Park on Saturday.

  • DYLAN GREENE/Bonner County Daily Bee Logan Hunt of Timberlake won the boys race at the William Johnson Sandpoint Invitational on Saturday at Travers Park.

  • 1

    DYLAN GREENE/Bonner County Daily Bee Samantha Wood of Post Falls won the girls race at the William Johnson Sandpoint Invitational at Travers Park on Saturday.

SANDPOINT — Timberlake senior Logan Hunt beat his previous personal record by more than 20 seconds to win the boys race at the William Johnson Sandpoint Invitational on Saturday at Travers Park.

Post Falls sophomore Samantha Wood claimed the girls race to help power the Trojans to a girls team title.

“I was excited to try and PR but I didn’t think I was going to win at all,” said Wood, who finished in 18:31.

Anayah Brown took sixth, Sydney Shanahan claimed ninth and Anna Peters finished 12th to support Wood’s effort and help the Trojan girls finish ahead of Coeur d’Alene 43-64.

Sandpoint claimed the boys title by 53 points over second-place Coeur d’Alene thanks to five runners finishing in the top 10. Junior Nikolai Braedt led the Bulldogs with a runner-up finish while junior Jett Lucas took third.

“We all know this is a fast course because it’s all pavement and flat and I was really looking forward to racing against Nikolai,” said Hunt, who finished in 15:51, 5 seconds ahead of Braedt.

Coeur d’Alene’s Braden Dance was the Vikings top finisher on the boys’ side, placing fifth, and Lake City’s Carter Gordon took sixth.

Lauren Forster crossed the line in second for the Vikings girls, and teammate Gracie Averill took fifth. Lake City’s Clara Stephens claimed third and Angelyca Chapman was seventh.

“I thought it was outstanding,” Coeur d’Alene coach Cathy Compton said of her team’s performance. “They really want it, they have that hunger now and we haven’t seen our competitors in quite some time so it was fun to get out here.”

BOYS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Sandpoint 27. 2, Coeur d’Alene 80. 3, Post Falls 83. 4, Lake City 89. 5, Timberlake 107. 6, Lakeland 171. 7, Freeman, 210. 8, Bonners Ferry 211. 9, Priest River 266.

TOP INDIVIDUALS — 1, Logan Hunt, Timberlake, 15:52. 2, Nikolai Braedt, Sandpoint, 15:57. 3, Jett Lucas, Sandpoint, 16:06. 4, Braden Dance, Coeur d’Alene, 16:14. 5, Carter Gordon, Lake City, 16:29. 6, Seth Graham, Sandpoint, 16:37. 7, Logan Davis, Cd’A Charter, 16:39. 8, Keegan Nelson, Sandpoint, 16:40. 9, Brycen Kempton, Post Falls, 16:41. 10, Brady Nelsen, Sandpoint, 16:42.

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES — 1, Post Falls 43. 2, Coeur d’Alene 64. 3, Sandpoint 80. 4, Lake City 96. 5, Timberlake 152. 6, Bonners Ferry 166. 7, Priest River 176. 8, Lakeland 182.

TOP INDIVIDUALS — 1, Samantha Wood, Post Falls, 18:31. 2, Lauren Forster, Coeur d’Alene, 18:51. 3, Clara Stephens, Lake City, 19:08. 4, Abigail Gorton, Bonners Ferry, 19:15. 5, Gracie Averill, Coeur d’Alene, 19:19. 6, Anayah Brown, Post Falls, 19:23. 7, Angelyca Chapman, Lake City, 19:27. 8, Abby Buzolich, Coeur d’Alene, 19:28. 9, Sydney Shanahan, Post Falls, 19:35. 10, Bionce Vincent, Sandpoint, 19:45.

Kootenai at

Moscow Invitational

MOSCOW — Kootenai senior Jacob Brewster was 20th in the Bob Weisel Moscow Invitational at the Moscow Elks Golf Course.

Brewster finished in 20 minutes, 30.3 seconds and fellow Warrior Garrett Renner was 29th in 24:31.3.

Moscow’s Korben Bujnicki won the boys race in 17:01.8.

No area athletes competed in the girls race, won by Laurel Hicke of Moscow in 20:49.3.

Print Article

Read More Regional Sports

Five Spartans make all-league teams, girls basketball gears up for season opener

November 13, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee A pair of Lady Spartan cross country runners were named to the 3A All-Intermountain League team for their efforts this season. Junior Annika Rantala and senior Sharnai Hogan were the girls that earn...

Comments

Read More

10 Bulldogs earn IEL honors, Larson crowned defensive MVP

November 13, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee Nine Sandpoint football players were named to the 4A All-Inland Empire League team for this season while junior defensive back Elijah Larson received the league’s Defensive MVP award. The team was a...

Comments

Read More

Recent graduates at Sandpoint Martial Arts

November 12, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee ...

Comments

Read More

NIC holds scrimmage in Sandpoint tonight

November 12, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee Fans will have the rare opportunity to see college basketball in Sandpoint tonight. The North Idaho College men’s and women’s basketball teams will hold scrimmages at Sandpoint High School 6 p.m. Tu...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 263-9534
PO Box 159
Sandpoint, ID 83864

©2019 Bonner County Daily Bee Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X