Sandpoint boys cross country wins home meet, girls take third

Print Article

  • (Photo by DYLAN GREENE) Juniors Nikolai Braedt (left) and Jett Lucas lead the pack in the boys varsity race Saturday at Travers Park.

  • 1

    (Photo by DYLAN GREENE) Seniors Bionce Vincent (left) and Paige Davidson race side-by-side during the William Johnson Sandpoint Invitational on Saturday at Travers Park.

  • (Photo by DYLAN GREENE) Juniors Nikolai Braedt (left) and Jett Lucas lead the pack in the boys varsity race Saturday at Travers Park.

  • 1

    (Photo by DYLAN GREENE) Seniors Bionce Vincent (left) and Paige Davidson race side-by-side during the William Johnson Sandpoint Invitational on Saturday at Travers Park.

SANDPOINT — The Sandpoint boys cross country team continued its impressive season by winning the William Johnson Sandpoint Invitational on Saturday.

Coming off a record breaking performance, junior Nikolai Braedt slowed down a bit in preparation for regionals and finished second at the meet behind Timberlake’s Logan Hunt.

Braedt was side by side with Hunt for nearly the entire race until Hunt pulled away at the end.

“I thought [Braedt] ran good today,” Sandpoint boys cross country coach Matt Brass said. “He and [Hunt] made a good pack out front and [Hunt] just made that little break going into the third lap and then was able to close it out but I was really happy with how he ran and its always nice to be in a race were you’re really pushed and they were able to push each other.”

Four other Sandpoint boys placed in the top 10. Junior Jett Lucas took third, senior Seth Graham claimed sixth, junior Keegan Nelson secured eighth and senior Brady Nelsen placed 10th to help the Bulldogs finish 53 points ahead of second place Coeur d’Alene.

Nelsen’s time of 16:42.8 was good enough to move up to 18th on Sandpoint’s all-time list.

“I’m so impressed with these kids this season,” Matt Brass said. “They are continually stepping ahead of where they were ... they’re just showing a lot of determination and toughness.”

The girls team had a strong showing against a couple tough 5A teams, finishing third behind first place Post Falls and second place Coeur d’Alene.

Seniors Bionce Vincent and Paige Davidson crossed the finish line less than a second apart to claim 10th and 11th respectively.

Sophomore Megan Oulman took 18th, freshman Ara Clark placed 20th and sophomores Mackenzie Suhy-Gregoire and Jillian Primgaard finished 21st and 22nd.

“I think that we did well,” Sandpoint girls cross country coach Angie Brass said. “I think its really hard to have two rocking racing weekends in a row. Last weekend in Lewiston was incredible across the board so trying to replicate that we knew would be hard.”

Sandpoint also won the boys and girls JV team titles at the meet. Sophomore Ben Ricks, junior Riley McEvily and freshman Slate Fragoso secured the top three spots in the boys race and six Bulldogs finished in the top eight on the girls side led by junior Clara Cave who took second.

Now the Bulldogs will get nearly two weeks off before they compete in the 4A Region 1 District Championships on Thursday, Oct. 24 at Farragut State Park as they search for their seventh straight regional title.

“Regionals is always a celebration of your training for the season and its always exciting,” Angie Brass said.

GIRLS JV

Top 20 finishers — 1, Erica Mundt, Post Falls, 21:15.6. 2, Clara Cave, Sandpoint, 22:05.2. 3, Annaby Kanning, Sandpoint, 22:08.8. 4, Quinn Hooper, Sandpoint, 22:12.3. 5, Lilia Kuzyk, Sandpoint, 22:35.8. 6, Isis Rodriguez, Timberlake, 22:37.5. 7, Lydia Nelsen, Sandpoint, 23:00.6. 8, Kora Converse, Sandpoint, 23:05.7. 9, Ariel Wilkins, Timberlake, 23:06.2 10, Lacey Peterson, Timberlake, 23:26. 11, Tru Tomco, Sandpoint, 23:28.4. 12, Emily Lindsey, Post Falls, 23:28.8. 13, Alaisyah Borisova, Sandpoint, 23:44.6. 14, Mahali Kuzyk, Sandpoint, 23:46.0. 15, Izabella Cornell, Timberlake, 23:47.8. 16, Leilani Ibarra, Post Falls, 23:53.6. 17, Chloe Pierce, Sandpoint, 24:13.1. 18, Maile Evans, Sandpoint, 24:29.6. 19, Payton Betz, Sandpoint, 24:29.8. 20, Hannah Hopper, CDA, 24:44.7.

Team scores — 1, Sandpoint 21. 2, Timberlake 54. 3, Post Falls 63. 4, Lake City,

BOYS JV

Top 20 finishers — 1, Ben Ricks, Sandpoint, 17:48.9. 2, Riley McEvily, Sandpoint, 17:58.5. 3, Slate Fragoso, Sandpoint, 18:00.9. 4, Blaine Buckingham, Post Falls, 18:09.9. 5, William Callahan, CDA, 18:23.5. 6, Kjetil Lund-Andersen, Sandpoint, 18:31.7. 7, Noah Barnes, Timberlake, 18:39.5. 8, Caleb Roche, Sandpoint, 18:45.4. 9, Carter Ringger, CDA, 18:46.2. 10, Dakota Wilson, Sandpoint, 18:47.3. 11, Jackson Headley, Post Falls, 18:52.8. 12, Miles Butler, Post Falls, 18:58.3. 13, Justice Parkinson, Sandpoint, 19:06.7. 14, Mason Zollinger, Timberlake, 19:10.1. 15, Luke Roberts, Post Falls, 19:12.2. 16, Isaac Putren, CDA, 19:12.6. 17, Aiden Crabtree, Timberlake, 19:22.5. 18, Brandon Reed, Timberlake, 19:29.3. 19, Wyatt Dickinson, Timberlake, 19:35.8. 20, Daniel Hibbs, Post Falls, 19:40.4.

Team scores — 1, Sandpoint 20. 2, Post Falls 62. 3, Timberlake 75. 4, Coeur d’Alene 77. 5, Lake City 159. 6, Lakeland 165.

GIRLS VARSITY

Top 20 finishers — 1, Samantha Wood, Post Falls, 18:31. 2, Lauren Forster, CDA, 18:51. 3, Clara Stephens, Lake City, 19:08. 4, Abigail Gorton, Bonners Ferry, 19:15. 5, Gracie Averill, CDA, 19:19. 6, Anayah Brown, Post Falls, 19:23. 7, Angelyca Chapman, Lake City, 19:27, 8, Abby Buzolich, CDA, 19:28. 9, Sydney Shanahan, Post Falls, 19:35. 10, Bionce Vincent, Sandpoint, 19:45. 11, Paige Davidson, Sandpoint, 19:46. 12, Anna Peters, Post Falls, 19:51. 13, Taylah Chapman, Lake City, 20:07. 14, Annika Rantala, Priest River, 20.09. 15, Leah Holding, Post Falls, 20:15. 16, Alahna Lien, Post Falls, 20:19. 17, Kaley Bohl, Post Falls, 20:37. 18, Megan Oulman, Sandpoint, 20:42. 19, Sharnai Hogan, Priest River, 20:49. 20, Ara Clark, Sandpoint, 20:54.

Team scores - 1, Post Falls 43. 2, CDA 64. 3, Sandpoint 80. 4, Lake City 96. 5, Timberlake 152. 6, Bonners Ferry 166. 7, Priest River 176. 8, Lakeland 182.

BOYS VARSITY

Top 20 finishers — 1, Logan Hunt, Timberlake, 15:52. 2, Nikolai Braedt, Sandpoint, 15:57. 3, Jett Lucas, Sandpoint, 16:06. 4, Braden Dance, CDA, 16:14. 5, Carter Gordon, Lake City, 16:29. 6, Seth Graham, Sandpoint, 16:37. 7, Logan Davis, CDA Charter, 16:39. 8, Keegan Nelson, Sandpoint, 16:40. 9, Brycen Kempton, Post Falls, 16:41. 10, Brady Nelsen, Sandpoint, 16:42. 11, Maximillian Bazler, Lake City, 16:48. 12, Ethan Garner, CDA, 17:00. 13, Trey Clark, Sandpoint, 17:06. 14, Hunter Smith, Bonners Ferry, 17:17. 15, Alex Peters, Post Falls, 17:19. 16, Ammon Bracken, Post Falls, 17:22. 17, Tyler McNamee, Sandpoint, 17:29. 18, Josiah Heath, Post Falls, 17:35. 19, Aydden Johnson, Lake City, 17:47. 20, Eli Weiry, CDA, 17:51.

Team scores — 1, Sandpoint 27. 2, CDA 80. 3, Post Falls 83. 4, Lake City 89. 5, Timberlake 107. 6, Lakeland 171. 7, Freeman 210. 8, Bonners Ferry 211. 9, Priest River 266.

Print Article

Read More Regional Sports

Five Spartans make all-league teams, girls basketball gears up for season opener

November 13, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee A pair of Lady Spartan cross country runners were named to the 3A All-Intermountain League team for their efforts this season. Junior Annika Rantala and senior Sharnai Hogan were the girls that earn...

Comments

Read More

10 Bulldogs earn IEL honors, Larson crowned defensive MVP

November 13, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee Nine Sandpoint football players were named to the 4A All-Inland Empire League team for this season while junior defensive back Elijah Larson received the league’s Defensive MVP award. The team was a...

Comments

Read More

Recent graduates at Sandpoint Martial Arts

November 12, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee ...

Comments

Read More

NIC holds scrimmage in Sandpoint tonight

November 12, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee Fans will have the rare opportunity to see college basketball in Sandpoint tonight. The North Idaho College men’s and women’s basketball teams will hold scrimmages at Sandpoint High School 6 p.m. Tu...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 263-9534
PO Box 159
Sandpoint, ID 83864

©2019 Bonner County Daily Bee Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X