7 Bulldogs make all-district cross country team for 2019 season

Print Article

  • (Photo courtesy of JASON DUCHOW PHOTOGRAPHY) The Sandpoint boys cross country team warms up prior to the 4A state championships Nov. 2. Six boys were named to the All-District 1 team for this season.

  • 1

    (Photo courtesy of JASON DUCHOW PHOTOGRAPHY) Senior Paige Davidson races in the 4A state championships Nov. 2. Davidson was named to the girls All-District 1 team for this season.

  • (Photo courtesy of JASON DUCHOW PHOTOGRAPHY) The Sandpoint boys cross country team warms up prior to the 4A state championships Nov. 2. Six boys were named to the All-District 1 team for this season.

  • 1

    (Photo courtesy of JASON DUCHOW PHOTOGRAPHY) Senior Paige Davidson races in the 4A state championships Nov. 2. Davidson was named to the girls All-District 1 team for this season.

After a historic season, the Sandpoint boys cross country team rightfully had six runners named to the District 1 team or this week.

Also referred to as the “Dirty Dozen,” the team is made up of the 12 best runners and a Runner of the Year in District 1 regardless of classification. The squad is voted on by all the coaches in District 1.

Seniors Gabe Christman and Seth Graham; juniors Nikolai Braedt, Jett Lucas and Keegan Nelson; and sophomore Trey Clark all received a spot on the boys team.

These runners also took up six of the seven spots on the boys 4A All-Inland Empire League team.

This is the second straight year the Sandpoint boys filled half of the available slots on the “Dirty Dozen.”

Senior Paige Davidson earned a spot on the girls “Dirty Dozen” team as well.

Davidson was a team co-captain for the Bulldogs this season and ran a personal record time of 19:37, good enough for 10th on the school’s all-time list.

“[She’s] a hard-working, kind and supportive teammate who has been committed to her training and devoted to her team for her entire high school career,” girls cross country coach Angie Brass wrote in an email.

Boys cross country coach Matt Brass wrote in an email that this recognition shows the depth and strength of his 2019 team.

The boys claimed their seventh straight district title this year and finished fifth at state and all season they were led by Braedt.

Braedt shattered the school record books and its no surprise that he earned some recognition for doing so.

“Braedt has run over 1200 miles this year, and that dedication paid off with his second district championship title and earning the 5K school record of 15:35,” Matt wrote. “He thrives on competition and as the co-captain is a humble leader that sets the tone for his team during races.”

Lucas was right behind Braedt all season and wrapped the year as the only Bulldog to medal at state finishing 15th.

“Lucas ran over 1100 miles this year and also had an impressive resume over the season,” Matt wrote. “Fourth fastest in school history with a 15:54, district runner-up and a state medalist. Jett was selected as one of the team co-captains, and has a calmness around him that helps ground his team and he always delivers quality performances in races and practices.”

Christman, one of the team’s co-captains, earned a spot on the all district and league teams after battling injuries his sophomore and junior years showing how dedicated he was to his craft.

Matt said Christman had an incredible season, improving his 5K time by 1:40 from last year and earning the fifth fastest time in school history.

Nelson was a key contributor to the team’s success and will look to continue improving next season.

“Nelson improved by over a minute from last year, running a 16:12 this season and becoming the eighth fastest cross country runner in school history,” Matt wrote. “Keegan always makes sure that everything is taken care of, whether it’s cleaning up after practice or checking on a teammate who needs help. He is a major component that made the team cohesive and close.”

In his final season with the Bulldogs, Graham improved significantly and left his mark on the program.

“Seth took a huge step forward this season in performance and confidence, running a 16:16 5k for seventh on the SHS school record list for the 5K,” Matt wrote. “He was a consistent team scorer and a district medalist. Seth helped all season to challenge the team to be better and achieve, while still keeping things light hearted during stressful events.”

Clark’s inexperience didn’t show all season as he was able to contribute to the Bulldogs each and every race.

Clark was one of three sophomores to be named to the all-district team and ran a 16:34 this year to move into 13th on the school’s all-time list.

“Even though only a sophomore, his is mature and committed, establishing himself as a leader in the years to come,” Matt wrote.

Davidson also made the girls 4A All-Inland Empire League team along with senior Bionce Vincent, sophomore Megan Oulman and freshman Ara Clark.

In her final season, Vincent ran a 19:38 to earn the 12th fastest time in Sandpoint history.

“Vincent moved here from Hawaii after her freshman year,” Angie wrote, “and this year as a senior was team co-captain, had an exceptional season and displayed her commitment to training and her team with a competitive fire and great finishing speed.”

Oulman stepped up for the Bulldogs this and proved she will be a force to be reckon with in 4A in the future. She notched the 17th quickest time in school history and showed improvement each week.

“The consistency and care she gives her training and teammates is evident every day,” Angie wrote.

Rounding out the honors for the Bulldogs this season is Clark, who is the only freshman on the school’s top-25 times list.

“Clark started her high school running years off with a huge start, contributing in points to her team every race,” Angie wrote. “The maturity she displays in executing the training and in races is noteworthy.”

ALL-DISTRICT 1

THE ‘DIRTY DOZEN’

Boys

Runner of the Year — Logan Hunt, sr., Timberlake

Nikolai Braedt, jr., Sandpoint; Jett Lucas, jr., Sandpoint; Logan Davis, so., Coeur d’Alene Charter; Carter Gordon, sr., Lake City; Gabe Christman, sr., Sandpoint; Brycen Kempton, jr., Post Falls; Braden Dance, jr., Coeur d’Alene; Keegan Nelson, jr., Sandpoint; Trey Clark, so., Sandpoint; Maximillian Bazler, so., Lake City; Alex Peters, jr., Post Falls.

Girls

Runner of the Year — Sydney Shanahan, sr., Post Falls

Samantha Wood, so., Post Falls; Abigail Gorton, sr., Bonners Ferry; Lauren Forster, jr., Coeur d’Alene; Paige Davidson, sr., Sandpoint; Kaley Bohl, fr., Post Falls; Abby Buzolich, so., Coeur d’Alene; Clara Stephens, so., Lake City; Bailey Shanahan, sr., Post Falls; Anayah Brown, jr., Post Falls; Ana Peters, fr., Post Falls; Gracie Averill, so., Coeur d’Alene; Angelyca Chapman, jr., Lake City.

4A ALL-INLAND EMPIRE LEAGUE

Boys

Nikolai Braedt, jr., Sandpoint; Jett Lucas, jr., Sandpoint; Gabe Christman, sr., Sandpoint; Korben Bujnicki, so., Moscow; Keegan Nelson, jr., Sandpoint; Seth Graham, sr., Sandpoint; Trey Clark, so., Sandpoint.

Girls

Laurel Hicke, jr., Moscow; Bionce Vincent, sr., Sandpoint; Bec Kirkland, jr., Moscow; Paige Davidson, sr., Sandpoint; Megan Oulman, so., Sandpoint; Ara Clark, fr., Sandpoint; Kailani Gilbert, fr., Lakeland.

Print Article

Read More Regional Sports

Five Spartans make all-league teams, girls basketball gears up for season opener

November 13, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee A pair of Lady Spartan cross country runners were named to the 3A All-Intermountain League team for their efforts this season. Junior Annika Rantala and senior Sharnai Hogan were the girls that earn...

Comments

Read More

10 Bulldogs earn IEL honors, Larson crowned defensive MVP

November 13, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee Nine Sandpoint football players were named to the 4A All-Inland Empire League team for this season while junior defensive back Elijah Larson received the league’s Defensive MVP award. The team was a...

Comments

Read More

Recent graduates at Sandpoint Martial Arts

November 12, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee ...

Comments

Read More

NIC holds scrimmage in Sandpoint tonight

November 12, 2019 at 5:00 am | Bonner County Daily Bee Fans will have the rare opportunity to see college basketball in Sandpoint tonight. The North Idaho College men’s and women’s basketball teams will hold scrimmages at Sandpoint High School 6 p.m. Tu...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(208) 263-9534
PO Box 159
Sandpoint, ID 83864

©2019 Bonner County Daily Bee Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X